Routing switch help guys I have no clue here

itdaddyitdaddy Senior MemberMember Posts: 2,089 ■■■■□□□□□□
hey guys I am practicing some switch stuff for my SWITCH exam and not sure what is wrong.

here is my setup:

R1 to Sw1 fa0/5
R2 to Sw1 fa0/4

both fast 0/4 and 0/5
are have
switchport access vlan 10on the and both show up status with vlan 10 set
on sw1 I have
interface vlan 10
ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0

on R1 I have 192.168.1.2 255.255.255.0
on R2 I have 192.168.1.3 255.255.255.0


R1 can ping all ip addresses above
R2 cannot ping sw1 SVI 192.168.1.1
Sw1 cannot ping R2 192.168.1.3
but
R1 and R2 can ping each other

my question is why cant sw1 ping R2 and R2 ping sw1 SVI

I have tried both R1 and R2 with ip default-gateway 192.168.1.1
with ip routing off and on..I have no clue here. shouldn't
R2 be able to ping its gw? since all in the vlan 10?

Comments

  • networker050184networker050184 Mod Posts: 11,962 Mod
    Yep it should work fine with the set up you have assuming it is all configured correctly. I'm guessing you mixed something up here though.

    Verify VLAN membership.
    Verify IP addresses are set correctly.
    Ports up/up?

    You get the gist.
    An expert is a man who has made all the mistakes which can be made.
  • EdTheLadEdTheLad Member Posts: 2,111 ■■■■□□□□□□
    Are you sure you didn't config a /30 mask somewhere?
    My advise would be to learn the foundations better. Your troubleshooting has involved the default-gateway and routing, all these devices share the same network. When configurations start to get more complicated you'll be in trouble if you cant pinpoint where the issue could be.
    Networking, sometimes i love it, mostly i hate it.Its all about the $$$$
  • jeffgibbsjeffgibbs Member Posts: 25 ■□□□□□□□□□
    Have you set up any routing ? Wont you need routing for the intervlan communication to work correctly. I know not having routing turned on causes problems with things like ICMP pings and what not.... just a thought.
  • networker050184networker050184 Mod Posts: 11,962 Mod
    No need for any routing here. Everything is on (or supposed to be on) a single subnet.
    An expert is a man who has made all the mistakes which can be made.
  • DCDDCD Member Posts: 453 ■■■□□□□□□□
    Can you put the output from a Show IP ARP and Show CDP Neighbors.
  • itdaddyitdaddy Senior Member Member Posts: 2,089 ■■■■□□□□□□
    Here it is. I have even swamped R2 an R3 switch ports same
    R3 can ping R2 fine but not its gw? huh? I don't get it.
    see my config the masks right. I even tried another 1841
    and it did the same thing a R3 but R2 can ping all? not sure I will try show arp
    all 1841 have 15.1 ios.



    R2

    interface FastEthernet0/0
    mac-address 0000.0000.0002
    ip address 192.168.1.2 255.255.255.0
    no ip route-cache
    duplex auto
    speed auto
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/1
    no ip address
    no ip route-cache
    shutdown
    duplex auto
    speed auto
    !
    ip default-gateway 192.168.1.1
    ip forward-protocol nd

    R3
    interface FastEthernet0/0
    mac-address 0000.0000.0001
    ip address 192.168.1.3 255.255.255.0
    no ip route-cache
    duplex auto
    speed auto
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/1
    no ip address
    no ip route-cache
    shutdown
    duplex auto
    speed auto
    !
    ip default-gateway 192.168.1.1
    ip forward-protocol nd

    Sw1

    interface FastEthernet0/4
    switchport access vlan 10
    switchport mode access
    spanning-tree portfast
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/5
    switchport access vlan 10
    switchport mode access
    spanning-tree portfast
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/6
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/7
    switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
    switchport mode trunk
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/8
    switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
    switchport mode trunk
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/9
    switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
    switchport mode trunk
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/10
    switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
    switchport mode trunk
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/11
    switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
    switchport mode trunk
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/12
    switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
    switchport mode trunk

    !
    interface FastEthernet0/20
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/21

    interface FastEthernet0/48
    !
    interface GigabitEthernet0/1
    !

    !
    i
    !
    interface Vlan1
    ip address 100.0.0.1 255.255.255.0
    no ip route-cache
    !
    interface Vlan10
    ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0
    no ip route-cache

  • darkerzdarkerz Member Posts: 431 ■■■■□□□□□□
    "Show Interface x/x switchport"
    :twisted:
  • itdaddyitdaddy Senior Member Member Posts: 2,089 ■■■■□□□□□□
    here are he Show ARP what else am I missing. I am no using and routing protocols just straight vlan 10
    switchport commands. no ip routing used.
    both R2 and R3 are connected to
    fast 0/4 and 0/5 and they show int status of vlan 10
    man this is bugging me since i have 1 more router that i have
    tried and i get same thing. I dont know? R3 should ping default-gateway 192.168.1.1
    and sw1 should ping 192.168.1.3 since they are in same vlan? wtheck?


    R2#show arp
    Protocol Address Age (min) Hardware Addr Type Interface
    Internet 192.168.1.1 2 001b.2bc0.ed41 ARPA FastEthernet0/0
    Internet 192.168.1.2 - 0000.0000.0002 ARPA FastEthernet0/0
    Internet 192.168.1.3 0 0000.0000.0001 ARPA FastEthernet0/0
    R2#


    R3#show arp
    Protocol Address Age (min) Hardware Addr Type Interface
    Internet 192.168.1.2 1 0000.0000.0002 ARPA FastEthernet0/0
    Internet 192.168.1.3 - 0000.0000.0001 ARPA FastEthernet0/0
    R3#ping 192.168.1.1

    Type escape sequence to abort.
    Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 192.168.1.1, timeout is 2 seconds:
    .....
    Success rate is 0 percent (0/5)
    R3#
    SW1#show arp
    Protocol Address Age (min) Hardware Addr Type Interface
    Internet 100.0.0.1 - 001b.2bc0.ed40 ARPA Vlan1
    Internet 192.168.1.1 - 001b.2bc0.ed41 ARPA Vlan10
    Internet 192.168.1.2 0 0000.0000.0002 ARPA Vlan10
    SW1#ping 192.168.1.3
    Type escape sequence to abort.
    Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 192.168.1.3, timeout is 2 seconds:
    .....
    Success rate is 0 percent (0/5)
    SW1#
  • FrankGuthrieFrankGuthrie Member Posts: 245
    How are you testing this?

    in GNS3, Packet Tracer, Real hardware?
  • itdaddyitdaddy Senior Member Member Posts: 2,089 ■■■■□□□□□□
    ports are all up since I can ping from R2 to R3 fine thru sw1 both fast 04 and 05..i just cant understand why
    R3 cannot ping SVI its own gw and Sw1 cant ping R3 but R2 and R3 can hit each other. seems simple setup but weird
    with 2 routers ?
  • FrankGuthrieFrankGuthrie Member Posts: 245
    Did you try debugging?
  • itdaddyitdaddy Senior Member Member Posts: 2,089 ■■■■□□□□□□
    hmmmm encap failed. why? I have switchports acces vlan10? all direct to vlan via fst 0/4 and 0/5??
    Type escape sequence to abort.
    Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 192.168.1.3, timeout is 2 seconds:

    01:51:19: IP: s=192.168.1.1 (local), d=192.168.1.3 (Vlan10), len 100, sending
    01:51:19: IP: s=192.168.1.1 (local), d=192.168.1.3 (Vlan10), len 100, encapsulation failed.
    01:51:21: IP: s=192.168.1.1 (local), d=192.168.1.3 (Vlan10), len 100, sending
    01:51:21: IP: s=192.168.1.1 (local), d=192.168.1.3 (Vlan10), len 100, encapsulation failed.
    01:51:23: IP: s=192.168.1.1 (local), d=192.168.1.3 (Vlan10), len 100, sending
    01:51:23: IP: s=192.168.1.1 (local), d=192.168.1.3 (Vlan10), len 100, encapsulation failed.
    01:51:25: IP: s=192.168.1.1 (local), d=192.168.1.3 (Vlan10), len 100, sending
    01:51:25: IP: s=192.168.1.1 (local), d=192.168.1.3 (Vlan10), len 100, encapsulation failed.
    01:51:27: IP: s=192.168.1.1 (local), d=192.168.1.3 (Vlan10), len 100, sending
    01:51:27: IP: s=192.168.1.1 (local), d=192.168.1.3 (Vlan10), len 100, encapsulation failed.
    Success rate is 0 percent (0/5)



    IP packet debugging is on
    R3#ping 192.168.1.1
    Type escape sequence to abort.
    Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 192.168.1.1, timeout is 2 seconds:
    *Dec 31 02:49:22.031: IP: tableid=0, s=192.168.1.3 (local), d=192.168.1.1 (FastEthernet0/0), routed via RIB
    *Dec 31 02:49:22.031: IP: s=192.168.1.3 (local), d=192.168.1.1 (FastEthernet0/0), len 100, sending
    *Dec 31 02:49:22.031: IP: s=192.168.1.3 (local), d=192.168.1.1 (FastEthernet0/0), len 100, sending full packet.
    *Dec 31 02:49:24.031: IP: tableid=0, s=192.168.1.3 (local), d=192.168.1.1 (FastEthernet0/0), routed via RIB
    *Dec 31 02:49:24.031: IP: s=192.168.1.3 (local), d=192.168.1.1 (FastEthernet0/0), len 100, sending
    *Dec 31 02:49:24.031: IP: s=192.168.1.3 (local), d=192.168.1.1 (FastEthernet0/0), len 100, sending full packet.
    *Dec 31 02:49:26.031: IP: tableid=0, s=192.168.1.3 (local), d=192.168.1.1 (FastEthernet0/0), routed via RIB
    *Dec 31 02:49:26.031: IP: s=192.168.1.3 (local), d=192.168.1.1 (FastEthernet0/0), len 100, sending
    *Dec 31 02:49:26.031: IP: s=192.168.1.3 (local), d=192.168.1.1 (FastEthernet0/0), len 100, sending full packet.
    *Dec 31 02:49:28.031: IP: tableid=0, s=192.168.1.3 (local), d=192.168.1.1 (FastEthernet0/0), routed via RIB
    *Dec 31 02:49:28.031: IP: s=192.168.1.3 (local), d=192.168.1.1 (FastEthernet0/0), len 100, sending
    *Dec 31 02:49:28.031: IP: s=192.168.1.3 (local), d=192.168.1.1 (FastEthernet0/0), len 100, sending full packet.
    *Dec 31 02:49:30.031: IP: tableid=0, s=192.168.1.3 (local), d=192.168.1.1 (FastEthernet0/0), routed via RIB
    *Dec 31 02:49:30.031: IP: s=192.168.1.3 (local), d=192.168.1.1 (FastEthernet0/0), len 100, sending
    *Dec 31 02:49:30.031: IP: s=192.168.1.3 (local), d=192.168.1.1 (FastEthernet0/0), len 100, sending full packet.
    Success rate is 0 percent (0/5)
    R3#


    like what debug command? I mean I do a arp and shows nothing?
  • FrankGuthrieFrankGuthrie Member Posts: 245
    You never answered my previous question. Is this real hardware, GNS3, Packet Tracer... What type of cabling are you using? Did you use straigth through?
  • itdaddyitdaddy Senior Member Member Posts: 2,089 ■■■■□□□□□□
    $$$$$$$$$$$$$$$ Solved $$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$

    I changed the macs on interfaces like INE did and then I noticed this? debug arp
    and I had gut feeling to change macs and BAM worked like it should in theory. Sorry to trouble you guys
    but it had some how mac duplicate. wow the ARP layer don't lie. thank you men! not sure why
    but changed macs on my r3 and bam worked huh!

    02:02:16: IP: s=192.168.1.1 (local), d=192.168.1.3 (Vlan10), len 100, encapsulation failed
    02:02:16: IP ARP rep filtered src 192.168.1.3 0000.0000.0001, dst 192.168.1.1 001b.2bc0.ed41 it's our address.
    02:02:18: IP: s=192.168.1.1 (local), d=192.168.1.3 (Vlan10), len 100, sending
    02:02:18: IP ARP: sent req src 192.168.1.1 001b.2bc0.ed41,
    dst 192.168.1.3 0000.0000.0000 Vlan10
    02:02:18: IP: s=192.168.1.1 (local), d=192.168.1.3 (Vlan10), len 100, encapsulation failed
    02:02:18: IP ARP rep filtered src 192.168.1.3 0000.0000.0001, dst 192.168.1.1 001b.2bc0.ed41 it's our address.
    02:02:20: IP: s=192.168.1.1 (local), d=192.168.1.3 (Vlan10), len 100, sending
    02:02:20: IP ARP: sent req src 192.168.1.1 001b.2bc0.ed41,
    dst 192.168.1.3 0000.0000.0000 Vlan10
Sign In or Register to comment.