Lab Server

Alex90Alex90 Member Posts: 289
Hi all,

Just wanted to confirm before I bought it so, will this server be okay for my lab. I need if for CUCM etc...

Dell PowerEdge 1950 R3 1U Server 2x Quad Core 2.83Ghz 16GB RAM Dual PSU SAS/SATA | eBay

Cheers

A

Comments

  • JeanMJeanM Member Posts: 1,117
    Simply put yes, but you may want to look at the spec sheet for the version of CUCM etc that you'll want to install.
    IIRC newer versions had higher minimum CPU req.

    Also, you'll need to add your own drives for it as well as I am sure you've read in the ad :)
    2015 goals - ccna voice / vmware vcp.
  • MTciscoguyMTciscoguy Member Posts: 552
    Boy those are running quite a bit more in the UK, I got one last summer here in the states, for $50 plus $40 shipping and it came with 2 500 gb drives and 16 gb memory. I have an 1850 and the 1950 and they are both good machines.
    Current Lab: 4 C2950 WS, 1 C2950G EI, 3 1841, 2 2503, Various Modules, Parts and Pieces. Dell Power Edge 1850, Dell Power Edge 1950.
  • azaghulazaghul Member Posts: 569 ■■■■□□□□□□
    I'd have a look at the Dell T5400's, very similar in specs (one less HDD), but in a VERY much quieter tower/workstation configuration.
  • MTciscoguyMTciscoguy Member Posts: 552
    My 1850 sounds like a 747 jet taking off and is noisy when running, my 1950 has about 25 seconds it sounds like a jet taking off, then it quiets down quite nicely and you can barely hear it running. If I had to do it over, I would go to desktop servers instead of blades, simply because of the room they take up and how darn heavy they are.
    Current Lab: 4 C2950 WS, 1 C2950G EI, 3 1841, 2 2503, Various Modules, Parts and Pieces. Dell Power Edge 1850, Dell Power Edge 1950.
  • negru_tudornegru_tudor Senior Member Member Posts: 473 ■■■□□□□□□□
    Alex90 wrote: »
    Hi all,

    Just wanted to confirm before I bought it so, will this server be okay for my lab. I need if for CUCM etc...

    Dell PowerEdge 1950 R3 1U Server 2x Quad Core 2.83Ghz 16GB RAM Dual PSU SAS/SATA | eBay

    Cheers

    A

    Hi Alex,

    You can get away with a regular PC with a decent CPU (i5 or i7), RAM and HDD running VMWare Workstation or Oracle's Virtualbox. Me, I was using my laptop (i7-3610QM), 2 GB of RAM for CUCM and 80 GB for the CUCM Server HDD (just 12 GB actually used up on my real HDD). Did the same thing to install Unity..there's a way of working around some limitations with the install ISO to allow unity in VMware...check this out https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j_TSbtmiy1I
    2017-2018 goals:
    [X] CIPTV2 300-075
    [ ] SIP School SSCA
    [X] CCNP Switch 300-115 [X] CCNP Route 300-101 [X] CCNP Tshoot 300-135
    [ ] LPIC1-101 [ ] LPIC1-102 (wishful thinking)
Sign In or Register to comment.