Virtual router......

pjd007pjd007 Posts: 277Member ■■■□□□□□□□
I'm just looking at labbing some NLB and failover clustering for 412, CBT nuggets recommends using a bit of software called vyatta which allows you to setup multiple subnets for testing but this software is no longer available.

Any alternatives that are free, quick and simple to use ?

Comments

  • alan2308alan2308 CISSP, MCSA 2008, MCSA 2012, CCNA R&S, CCNA Security Ann Arbor, MIPosts: 1,854Member ■■■■■■■■□□
    VyOS is a fork of the Vyatta codebase when it was still available. Here's a list of others:

    List of router and firewall distributions - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

    I've used Untangle and pfSense pretty heavily and they're both pretty simple to install and use.
  • lmoworldlmoworld Posts: 124Member ■■■□□□□□□□
    pfsense is pretty good.
  • pjd007pjd007 Posts: 277Member ■■■□□□□□□□
    Thanks I'll go with pfsense.
  • pjd007pjd007 Posts: 277Member ■■■□□□□□□□
    Ok I've downloaded both PFSense and Untangle(this doesn't appear to support win8.1 as I got an error when attempting to run it on my host PC) but neither iso will boot in a VM, I've increased the startup memory to 2GB and have a dynamic 2GB vhdx attached, also disabled secure boot.

    Are you guys running this as a VM ?

    Maybe I'm being a muppet and missing something simple here !?!?

    I'll try using another one in the meantime.
  • AlceoAlceo Posts: 80Member ■■□□□□□□□□
    Are you using a gen2 VM?
    Try a gen1 with an IDE controller.
  • Louie1277Louie1277 Posts: 492Member ■■■□□□□□□□
    What VM software are you using too? VmWare / Virutalbox?

    pfsense run that in a vm that's how I have mine working. Start out with creating that vm first making sure you setup the routing you want.
    Here's how i setup my pfsense network

    Good luck on setting it up...
    2018 Goals: 70-410 [X], 70-411 [],70-412 [] :bow: 410- Passed!!!!!!

    My Goal for the Future
    2018 - *MCSA* / 2019 - *Security+*
    2019 - *CEH* / 2020 - * Pen Tester*
  • pjd007pjd007 Posts: 277Member ■■■□□□□□□□
    Alceo wrote: »
    Are you using a gen2 VM?
    Try a gen1 with an IDE controller.
    Aha that was the oversight thanks ! :)
  • pjd007pjd007 Posts: 277Member ■■■□□□□□□□
    Louie1277 wrote: »
    What VM software are you using too? VmWare / Virutalbox?

    pfsense run that in a vm that's how I have mine working. Start out with creating that vm first making sure you setup the routing you want.
    Here's how i setup my pfsense network

    Good luck on setting it up...
    I'm running it on Hyper v, I'll check that vid out thanks.
  • d4nz1gd4nz1g Posts: 464Member
    have you tried GNS3?
    You can run several routers, and integrate them with physical/virtual machines
  • Ugly-051Ugly-051 Posts: 63Member ■■□□□□□□□□
    Can you not use GNS3 with your own copy of IOS? That would be my one and only recommendation (apart from Cisco PT, which isn’t free) for virtualised networks
Sign In or Register to comment.