Trying to load IOS 15.02 to my 3560-24TS-S but failed, pls help and advice

ciscofunciscofun Posts: 12Member ■□□□□□□□□□
HI All
I am new and are trying to load the IOS 15.02 (Mini req. is 128M Ram/ 32M Flash written on Cisco) into my 3560-24TS-S but failed, the spec on Cisco.com of the 3560-24TS-S is saying it comes with 128M Ram and 32M Flash, how ever i found that 2 of my 3560-24TS-S switches only comes with 128M Ram and 16M Flash, do any one know why is that ? and is there any chance i can still load IOS 15.x with only 16M Flash ?

Pls advice and see below, many things for the help !

below is the show ver of my swtich

R14_Switch#sh ver
Cisco IOS Software, C3560 Software (C3560-ADVIPSERVICESK9-M), Version 12.2(25)SEE2, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Copyright (c) 1986-2006 by Cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Fri 28-Jul-06 12:34 by yenanh
Image text-base: 0x00003000, data-base: 0x012237D0

ROM: Bootstrap program is C3560 boot loader
BOOTLDR: C3560 Boot Loader (C3560-HBOOT-M) Version 12.2(25r)SEC, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc4)

R14_Switch uptime is 12 minutes
System returned to ROM by power-on
System image file is "flash:c3560-advipservicesk9-mz.122-25.SEE2/c3560-advipservicesk9-mz.122-25.SEE2.bin"


This product contains cryptographic features and is subject to United
States and local country laws governing import, export, transfer and
use. Delivery of Cisco cryptographic products does not imply
third-party authority to import, export, distribute or use encryption.
Importers, exporters, distributors and users are responsible for
compliance with U.S. and local country laws. By using this product you
agree to comply with applicable laws and regulations. If you are unable
to comply with U.S. and local laws, return this product immediately.

A summary of U.S. laws governing Cisco cryptographic products may be found at:
Export Compliance Product Report Application

If you require further assistance please contact us by sending email to
[email protected].

cisco WS-C3560-24TS (PowerPC405) processor (revision D0) with 118784K/12280K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID CAT1037ZHGH
Last reset from power-on
1 Virtual Ethernet interface
24 FastEthernet interfaces
2 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces
The password-recovery mechanism is enabled.

512K bytes of flash-simulated non-volatile configuration memory.
Base ethernet MAC Address : 00:19:55:E6:E8:00
Motherboard assembly number : 73-9897-06
Power supply part number : 341-0097-02
Motherboard serial number : CAT10365RZ4
Power supply serial number : DCA10324Y7J
Model revision number : D0
Motherboard revision number : A0
Model number : WS-C3560-24TS-S
System serial number : CAT1037ZHGH
Top Assembly Part Number : 800-26160-02
Top Assembly Revision Number : C0
Version ID : V02
CLEI Code Number : COMMG00ARB
Hardware Board Revision Number : 0x01


Switch Ports Model SW Version SW Image




* 1 26 WS-C3560-24TS 12.2(25)SEE2 C3560-ADVIPSERVICESK


Configuration register is 0xF

R14_Switch#

Comments

  • OfWolfAndManOfWolfAndMan Posts: 923Member ■■□□□□□□□□
    Cisco Catalyst 3560-24TS Switch - Cisco

    3560-24TS-S only supports up to 12.2.

    If you want a 3560 model supporting IOS 15.x, go with 3560-8/12PC-S, 3560g, or 3560v2 (Or obviously 3560x).
    :study:Reading: Lab Books, Ansible Documentation, Python Cookbook 2018 Goals: More Ansible/Python work for Automation, IPSpace Automation Course [X], Build Jenkins Framework for Network Automation []
  • ciscofunciscofun Posts: 12Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    it seems like 3560-24TS supports 15.X IOS, I have seen people selling at ebay that comes with 15.x IOS
  • OctalDumpOctalDump Posts: 1,722Member
    Cisco Catalyst 3560-24TS Switch - Cisco

    3560-24TS-S only supports up to 12.2.

    If you want a 3560 model supporting IOS 15.x, go with 3560-8/12PC-S, 3560g, or 3560v2 (Or obviously 3560x).

    It seems that it unofficially supports 15. The image is meant to be universal. But it might be specific versions of IOS 15. The same RAM/Flash minimums apply, though.
    2017 Goals - Something Cisco, Something Linux, Agile PM
  • OctalDumpOctalDump Posts: 1,722Member
    Check the version of the switch. The Catalyst 3560-24PS only has 16MB.

    It might be possible to boot from TFTP, but that would be pushing the limits, though.
    2017 Goals - Something Cisco, Something Linux, Agile PM
  • ciscofunciscofun Posts: 12Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    the switch is 3560-24TS not 24P-S,

    again, my question is

    1. on Cisco web , you will find by default 3560-24T-S comes with 128M/32M flash, but why my 3560-24TS only had 128M/16M ?

    2. in my case, since IOS 15.X requires 128M Ram and 32M flash to run IOS 15.X, can i still or any way i can still load IOS 15.x on my 3560-24T-S switch ?

    3. i saw alot of 3560-24TS selling on ebay are saying it runs IOS 15.X, does this mean Cisco had 2 versions of 3560-24TS , some was made with 128/16 that is me unlucky bought this and some was made 128/32 that are lucky and can run IOS 15.X ?
  • clarsonclarson Posts: 897Member ■■■■□□□□□□
    why do you think it only has 16m of flash?
  • ciscofunciscofun Posts: 12Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    Thank you everyone, i have sorted my issue !!
  • volfkhatvolfkhat Posts: 947Member ■■■■■■■□□□
    ciscofun wrote: »
    Thank you everyone, i have sorted my issue !!

    cool!
    What was the solution?
  • ciscofunciscofun Posts: 12Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    i was using TFTP Turbo as TFTP server, i can ping, i can copy flash tftp , but cant copy tftp flash:, so i decided to use another tftp software and it worked icon_smile.gif


    now my 3560-24TS-S is running IOS 15.2.SE9, done.
  • OctalDumpOctalDump Posts: 1,722Member
    So, just to confirm. You have one 3560-24TS-S with 32MB and two 3560-24TS-S with 16MB, and you were able to get IOS 15.2.SE9 running from flash on the 3560-24TS-S with 32MB flash only.
    And your original problem was probably caused by issues with the TFTP server software you were using.

    Is that correct? I'm just thinking of the poor soul who finds this in Google in 5 years time, trying to fix a similar issue.
    2017 Goals - Something Cisco, Something Linux, Agile PM
  • dontstopdontstop Posts: 578Member ■■■■□□□□□□
    OctalDump wrote: »
    Is that correct? I'm just thinking of the poor soul who finds this in Google in 5 years time, trying to fix a similar issue.

    I would be that poor soul.
Sign In or Register to comment.