Can i Lab on Windows 7 Ultimate instead of 2008 Server R2 ?

NAVSTERNAVSTER Posts: 6Member ■□□□□□□□□□
Hi,

I am having a few errors in regard to setting up 2008 R2 on my virtual machine.
I see that majority of labs can be performed via Windows 7(will download AIK for 7 too) , is there a specific need for 2008 R2 Server
Thanks again

Comments

  • NissekiNisseki Posts: 160Member
    Having a server is good for practising WDS, group policy, setting up shares and permissions for your Windows 7 clients etc.
  • TheFORCETheFORCE Posts: 2,224Member
    Windows server 2008 is obsolete, use Windows server 2012.
  • Skyliinez92Skyliinez92 Level 99 Wizard Gielinor, UKPosts: 678Mod Mod
    TheFORCE wrote: »
    Windows server 2008 is obsolete, use Windows server 2012.

    Server 2008 is the version used in the Windows 7 exams.

    You may need it for practicing deployments and policies/settings across a small number of clients. I had 2008 R2 set up with a few Windows 7 clients (all different versions) and practiced group policy settings and tools such as Applocker to see how it affects the different clients.
    Certs Achieved: CompTIA A+ | Net+ | Sec+, MTA NF (98-366), MTA OSF (98-349), MCTS: Win 7, MCP Win 10 (70-698)
    Currently Studying: MCSA: Windows Server 2016 ( 70-740 | 70-741 | 70-742 )

    "There are 10 types of people in this world; those who understand binary and those who don't." - Anon
  • NAVSTERNAVSTER Posts: 6Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    Thanks for replies guys :)
    Has someone got a step by step tutorial in setting up the labs ?
  • NissekiNisseki Posts: 160Member
    It's really easy once you resolve the errors yourself. I used VirtualBox and created one VM for Windows Server 2008 R2 and a few VMs for Windows 7, Vista and XP.

    In each VM's network settings, I set it to internal network so they could communicate and also added NAT.
  • DevilsbaneDevilsbane Posts: 4,212Member
    Post the issues you get. Screenshots of errors can be very helpful to get things going if you're hitting a snag.
    Decide what to be and go be it.
  • NAVSTERNAVSTER Posts: 6Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    Just managed getting around to settle for my studying so head on shoulders now, here for some guidance off you wise people sure i will have a lot to learn.
    Just a quick question regarding DNS in my domain controller settings shall i leave this blank as i have no personal 'home servers'?
  • NAVSTERNAVSTER Posts: 6Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    Also is NET USE only available to use through domains??
    keep getting error codes 53 64 67 net use i haven't shared or created domains
  • Skyliinez92Skyliinez92 Level 99 Wizard Gielinor, UKPosts: 678Mod Mod
    Net Use can be used on any network regardless of it being on a Domain or not. It allows you to connect and manage a shared resource. If you were on a peer-to-peer network with 3 other users, if they decide to share out one of their drives, you can use Net Use to map the drive to your list of shared drives.

    I'm guessing you're trying to use ImageX and can't map the drive to save the wim to?
    Certs Achieved: CompTIA A+ | Net+ | Sec+, MTA NF (98-366), MTA OSF (98-349), MCTS: Win 7, MCP Win 10 (70-698)
    Currently Studying: MCSA: Windows Server 2016 ( 70-740 | 70-741 | 70-742 )

    "There are 10 types of people in this world; those who understand binary and those who don't." - Anon
  • NAVSTERNAVSTER Posts: 6Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    Ok basically what i am trying to do it map a folder within NAS drive as a network share/drive.
    Shall i enable file discovery on within all windows and 2008 r2 servers ?
    my nas has a ip address of 192.168.1.14 (z: within windows) when i click on z: i have 'hard disk' click on this folder and then finally my 'backups' folder.
    Or shall i scrap using my NAS drive, can anyone point me in the right direction ?
  • NAVSTERNAVSTER Posts: 6Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    [FONT=&quot]
    Net commands to use

    [/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot]
    [/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot]To setup a network share
    [/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot]Create a folder:
    [FONT=&quot]Md [/FONT][FONT=&quot]c:\folder1[/FONT][FONT=&quot] [/FONT][FONT=&quot] [/FONT]

    [/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot]Share the folder over a network:
    [FONT=&quot]Net share folder1=c:\folder1 /grant:everyone,full[/FONT][FONT=&quot] [/FONT]

    [/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot]Check status of share:
    [FONT=&quot]Net share folder1[/FONT][FONT=&quot] [/FONT]

    [/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot]
    [/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot]On a recipient client, find the share in the Network section in Windows Explorer
    [/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot]To map network share to a drive:
    [FONT=&quot]Net use x: [/FONT][URL="file:///servername/folder1"][FONT=&quot]\\[/FONT][FONT=&quot]servername[/FONT][FONT=&quot]\folder1[/FONT][/URL]
    been recommended to follow these settings, gonna have play

    [/FONT]
  • Skyliinez92Skyliinez92 Level 99 Wizard Gielinor, UKPosts: 678Mod Mod
    The commands you used look fine to me. Look at PM's video on sharing resources as it might help:

    Microsoft 70-680: 5.1 - Shared Resources | Professor Messer IT Certification Training Courses
    Certs Achieved: CompTIA A+ | Net+ | Sec+, MTA NF (98-366), MTA OSF (98-349), MCTS: Win 7, MCP Win 10 (70-698)
    Currently Studying: MCSA: Windows Server 2016 ( 70-740 | 70-741 | 70-742 )

    "There are 10 types of people in this world; those who understand binary and those who don't." - Anon
Sign In or Register to comment.