Can ping from R3 to R1, but not R1 to R3???

pujan96pujan96 Posts: 112Member ■■■□□□□□□□
R3-ser0/0: 2001:C15C:1234:2222:20D:29FF:FE43:58A0


R2-ser0/1: 2001:C15C:1234:2222:211:BBFF:FE1D:DE00
R2-ser0/0: 2001:DB8:1234:1111:211:BBFF:FE1D:DE00


R1-ser0/0: 2001:DB8:1234:1111:212:DAFF:FEC9:F00
R1-fa0/0: 2001:DB8:1234:0:212:DAFF:FEC9:F01


Hi Guys,

Im learning about IPV6 and during my labbing I came across something weird.

From R1 I can ping R2 and R3 (all interfaces);
However when I ping from R3 I cannot ping R1s serial 0/0 interface, I get results of HHHHH after the ping completes.
As I thought somethings not right I then set up int fa0/0 for R1, which I CAN PING from R3.
So to be clear from R1 I can ping all the other interfaces on R2 and R3, but from R3 I cant ping R1s serial 0/0 interface, but can ping R1s fa0/0 interface.

Anybody have any ideas as to why that is?

Thanks
Pujan
[X] CCNA R&S

[X] CCNP Route 300-101
[  ] CCNP Switch 300-115
[  ] CCNP T-Shoot 300-135

[  ]  NPDESI 300-550

[  ] CCIE R&S Written
[  ] CCIE R&S LAB

Comments

  • Uriah7Uriah7 Posts: 45Member ■■□□□□□□□□
    The ICMPv6 response type H means that the host was unreachable. The icmp packet made it to the destination router (r1) but was unable to find the host on its network (the serial interface).
    Double check your routing table on R1 (you may be send the icmp request to a router other than R1 and not know it), check the IPV6 destination address just to make sure it is correct and post your configurations for R1 and R3.

    Also, are R3 and R1 directly connected?
  • pujan96pujan96 Posts: 112Member ■■■□□□□□□□
    Uriah7 wrote: »
    The ICMPv6 response type H means that the host was unreachable. The icmp packet made it to the destination router (r1) but was unable to find the host on its network (the serial interface).
    Double check your routing table on R1 (you may be send the icmp request to a router other than R1 and not know it), check the IPV6 destination address just to make sure it is correct and post your configurations for R1 and R3.

    Also, are R3 and R1 directly connected?




    HI, Thanks for your response.

    R1 and R3 are connected via serial cables via R2.

    The routing table looks ok, surely if the issue lied with the static routes then I wouldnt be able to ping from R3 to R1???
    [X] CCNA R&S

    [X] CCNP Route 300-101
    [  ] CCNP Switch 300-115
    [  ] CCNP T-Shoot 300-135

    [  ]  NPDESI 300-550

    [  ] CCIE R&S Written
    [  ] CCIE R&S LAB
  • Uriah7Uriah7 Posts: 45Member ■■□□□□□□□□
    Please post your r1 r2 and r3 configuration files. Thanks
  • PristonPriston Posts: 999Member ■■■■□□□□□□
    Posting the routing tables and configurations would help us help you troubleshoot.

    Also are you using packet tracer or real equipment?
    A.A.S. in Networking Technologies
    A+, Network+, CCNA
  • pujan96pujan96 Posts: 112Member ■■■□□□□□□□
    Hi Guys,

    Ive currently got this set up on real equipment, I shall upload the config files and routing tables when im back home this evening.

    Thanks
    Pujan
    [X] CCNA R&S

    [X] CCNP Route 300-101
    [  ] CCNP Switch 300-115
    [  ] CCNP T-Shoot 300-135

    [  ]  NPDESI 300-550

    [  ] CCIE R&S Written
    [  ] CCIE R&S LAB
Sign In or Register to comment.