Bought Used ASA

fitzybhoyfitzybhoy Posts: 58Registered Members ■■□□□□□□□□
Hi,

Recently bought a 2nd hand ASA 5510-from ebay in prep for CCNA Security exam. Having a bit of difficulty accessing it via ASDM. It is stuck on ASDMv5 which I can't get into due to Java issues.

Also want to run later versions of ASDM and OS but having issues specifying ASDM images, getting not valid file messages, but think this is to do with compatibility betweeen IOS and ASDM

Below are outputs of my device and what is on the flash. Realise there are severe limitations due to device only having 256mb RAM. But can someone advise both what are max versions I can run and also the upgrade path I should take.

ciscoasa# sh ver


Cisco Adaptive Security Appliance Software Version 7.0(7)
Device Manager Version 5.0(7)


Compiled on Fri 06-Jul-07 10:37 by builders
System image file is "disk0:/asa707-k8.bin"
Config file at boot was "startup-config"


ciscoasa up 11 mins 27 secs


Hardware: ASA5510, 256 MB RAM, CPU Pentium 4 Celeron 1600 MHz
Internal ATA Compact Flash, 256MB
BIOS Flash M50FW080 @ 0xffe00000, 1024KB




5 -rw- 5511168 00:06:40 Jan 01 2003 asa707-k8.bin
678 drw- 0 18:43:10 Dec 05 2007 crypto_archive
680 -rw- 6161700 18:45:58 Dec 05 2007 asdm-507.bin
1436 -rw- 14524416 02:47:42 Feb 04 2008 asa802-k8.bin
3209 drw- 0 03:31:54 Feb 04 2008 log
3246 -rw- 6889764 03:36:08 Feb 04 2008 asdm-602.bin
4402 -rw- 24826 14:44:06 Apr 01 2008 run-conf-bakup
4088 drw- 0 13:29:20 May 19 2008 tmp
4167 -rw- 2643110 12:34:58 Jan 12 2009 anyconnect-win-2.3.0185-k9.pkg
4529 -rw- 15390720 17:51:08 Aug 08 2012 asa825-k8.bin
6408 -rw- 18927088 17:57:50 Aug 08 2012 asdm-649.bin
8719 -rw- 19706880 18:02:52 Aug 08 2012 asdm-649-103.bin

Comments

  • TechGuru80TechGuru80 Posts: 1,535Registered Members ■■■■■□□□□□
    Not to be super basic, but did you actually configure the ASA for access?
  • clarsonclarson Posts: 875Registered Members ■■■■□□□□□□
    well the test is written for asa version 9.1 and asdm version 7.3.
    those older version aren't any good, except to be running so you can install newer versions

    And those newer version will require 512mb of ram. it is just a plain ole stick of ddr1 memory. You can get the ram speed off of the stick you have.
    your profile doesn't say where you are, but any pc recycler should sell you one cheap.

    and asdm only works with certain versions of OS. with only certain versions of java. and java does need certain options set also.

    you don't show what your config register is set. But, you tell which .bin to boot just like an older router.

    ASA(config)#boot system [flash:/disk0:]/[software image name]
  • fitzybhoyfitzybhoy Posts: 58Registered Members ■■□□□□□□□□
    TechGuru80 wrote: »
    Not to be super basic, but did you actually configure the ASA for access?

    I did. Can access from local PC, just getting a Java error, which I believe it due to not having 32 bit installed only 64 bit. But this can be looked. ASDM does not run as a java applet either
  • fitzybhoyfitzybhoy Posts: 58Registered Members ■■□□□□□□□□
    clarson wrote: »
    well the test is written for asa version 9.1 and asdm version 7.3.
    those older version aren't any good, except to be running so you can install newer versions

    And those newer version will require 512mb of ram. it is just a plain ole stick of ddr1 memory. You can get the ram speed off of the stick you have.
    your profile doesn't say where you are, but any pc recycler should sell you one cheap.

    and asdm only works with certain versions of OS. with only certain versions of java. and java does need certain options set also.

    you don't show what your config register is set. But, you tell which .bin to boot just like an older router.

    ASA(config)#boot system [flash:/disk0:]/[software image name]

    Thanks for response.

    I got into confreg and changed a couple of settings, got updated to 8.02 and 6.4(9).

    Just another couple of quick questions

    Can device go up to meet min standards of exam if the memory is changed?
    Any limitations on max amount due to device being shipped with a low RAM capacity?
    Sourcing RAM shouldn't be an issue, in UK, loads of online vendors available.

    Still having Java issues, but that's my machine config at this time. Don't want to be wasting time solving that if device isn't up to the task.
  • clarsonclarson Posts: 875Registered Members ■■■■□□□□□□
    Can device go up to meet min standards of exam if the memory is changed?
    yes it can. I think the latest version a 5510 can run is something like 9.1.7 and it can run asdm 7.3
    Cisco has made later version that only run on 5505 and other models.

    Any limitations on max amount due to device being shipped with a low RAM capacity? no there isn't due to the ram it was shipped with.
    But, it only has one memory slot. And, the largest memory stick it will accept is 1gb. looks like it needs to be PC2700
  • fitzybhoyfitzybhoy Posts: 58Registered Members ■■□□□□□□□□
    Opened it up and yes you are correct, 1 mem slot. Ordered a 1GB stick from ebay. So fingers crossed.

    Thanks again for your assistance.
  • no!all!no!all! Posts: 238Registered Members ■■□□□□□□□□
    I had to use a super old version of Java to get ASDM running, like version 6 I think.
    "In high society TCP is more welcome than UDP. At least it knows a proper handshake" - Ben Franklin

    2018 Goals: CCNA Security & relocated to St. Pete, FL!
  • Fulcrum45Fulcrum45 Posts: 557Registered Members ■■■■□□□□□□
    no!all! wrote: »
    I had to use a super old version of Java to get ASDM running, like version 6 I think.

    That was my problem as well. I picked up a used ASA 5520 and it took Java Version 7 to get the ASDM to work.
  • Moldygr33nb3anMoldygr33nb3an Posts: 241Registered Members
    I upgraded my ASDM and ASA software on my 5510 via flas and downloaded the most up-to-date launcher to get mine going.
    Current: OSCP

    Next: CCNP (R&S and Sec)

    Follow my OSCP Thread!
Sign In or Register to comment.