Help. Server not acting like router!

w^rl0rdw^rl0rd Member Posts: 329
OK, I'm trying to configure my server 2003 box as a router for my internal LAN.

It has 2 NICs.
NIC1 is connected to the WAN through my router.
NIC2 is my internal LAN interface.

I set NIC1 to 192.168.1.2.
NIC2 is set to 192.168.2.1.

However, when I connect a cable between NIC2 and another computer, it shows "media state disconnected." I have tried several cables, including a crossover but no help.

Has anyone done this before?

Comments

  • RussSRussS Member Posts: 2,068 ■■■□□□□□□□
    Have you set it up manually or have you used the wizards?
    www.supercross.com
    FIM website of the year 2007
  • SlowhandSlowhand MCSE: Cloud Platform and Infrastructure, MCSA: Windows Server 2003/2012/2016, CCNA Routing & Switchi Bay Area, CaliforniaMod Posts: 5,161 Mod
    Are they one the same subnet? Are they trying to use the same DGA? I think we might need a little bit more information in order to answer your question. Try copying and pasting an "ipconfig /all" output.

    Free Microsoft Training: Microsoft Learn
    Free PowerShell Resources: Top PowerShell Blogs
    Free DevOps/Azure Resources: Visual Studio Dev Essentials

    Let it never be said that I didn't do the very least I could do.
  • blargoeblargoe Self-Described Huguenot NC, USAMember Posts: 4,174 ■■■■■■■■■□
    If you are connecting directly the cable directly to another computer, it would have to be a crossover. Did you make this cable yourself or did you buy it from a store. You might want to try another crossover cable.
    IT guy since 12/00

    Recent: 11/2019 - RHCSA (RHEL 7); 2/2019 - Updated VCP to 6.5 (just a few days before VMware discontinued the re-cert policy...)
    Working on: RHCE/Ansible
    Future: Probably continued Red Hat Immersion, Possibly VCAP Design, or maybe a completely different path. Depends on job demands...
  • sprkymrksprkymrk Member Posts: 4,884 ■■■□□□□□□□
    blargoe wrote:
    If you are connecting directly the cable directly to another computer, it would have to be a crossover. Did you make this cable yourself or did you buy it from a store. You might want to try another crossover cable.

    I second this motion.
    You can also test the NIC by plugging in a regular cable from it to the router (no need to change the IP addresses, you're just checking to see if the NIC state changes when it detects an active/powered port on the other end).
    All things are possible, only believe.
  • deneb829deneb829 Member Posts: 292
    blargoe wrote:
    If you are connecting directly the cable directly to another computer, it would have to be a crossover. Did you make this cable yourself or did you buy it from a store. You might want to try another crossover cable.

    I argree - if it's PC to PC, you'll need a crossover cable. The reason is that the send and receive pins on PCs and network devices are opposite so they can be plugged into each other. Plugging a PC into a PC is like one person turning thieir telephone upside down. Some network devices and NICs are autosensing, but in this case, it sounds like they are not

    Computer: TX - RX
    Network : RX - TX

    Computer: TX - RX
    Computer: TX - RX

    You can hook up a switch or a hub between them if you dont have access to a cross over cable.
    There are only 10 types of people in this world - People who understand binary and people who do not.
  • w^rl0rdw^rl0rd Member Posts: 329
    Sounds like a crossover cable issue. If I run a straight cable from my internal NIC to my Linksys router, I get connectivity, except when I try to plug it into the WAN or uplink port on the router.

    I'll crimp a cable today and keep you guys posted. As for my configuration, does this sound right?

    NIC1 (WAN) 192.168.1.2
    NIC2 (LAN) 192.168.2.1

    RRAS enabled as a router.

    Here's a copy of the routing table:

    ===========================================================================
    Active Routes:
    Network Destination Netmask Gateway Interface Metric
    0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1 192.168.1.2 20
    127.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1 1
    192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.2 192.168.1.2 20
    192.168.1.2 255.255.255.255 127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1 20
    192.168.1.255 255.255.255.255 192.168.1.2 192.168.1.2 20
    192.168.2.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.1 192.168.2.1 1
    192.168.2.1 255.255.255.255 127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1 1
    192.168.2.255 255.255.255.255 192.168.2.1 192.168.2.1 1
    224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 192.168.1.2 192.168.1.2 20
    224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 192.168.2.1 192.168.2.1 1
    255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 192.168.1.2 192.168.1.2 1
    255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 192.168.2.1 192.168.2.1 1
    Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1
    ===========================================================================
  • w^rl0rdw^rl0rd Member Posts: 329
    OK. Get this, I run a crossover from NIC2 to the uplink port on the Linksys and I have connectivity.

    However, I would like for clients on my internal network to pull an IP from NIC2 (192.168.2.1). DHCP is running on my server and the scope is 192.168.2.2 thru .10. It also tells clients that the gateway is .2.1.

    Do I need to set up a DHCP relay agent or something?
  • TrailerisfTrailerisf Member Posts: 455
    No, you don't need a relay agent. Did you configure anything in RAS?
    On the road to Cisco. Will I hunt it, or will it hunt me?
  • w^rl0rdw^rl0rd Member Posts: 329
    I am using RRAS as a VPN and NAT router.

    With a crossover, I can plug into my Linksys and ping it.
    I can plug my laptop into the router and ping NIC2 on the server as well.
    However, I have to use a static IP address to commuinicate.

    For some reason, DHCP will not send IPs to anything connected to the second nic (192.168.2.1). My scope is on the same subnet (192.168.2.2 thru .10). Any ideas?
  • sprkymrksprkymrk Member Posts: 4,884 ■■■□□□□□□□
    Open your network properties, then from the toolbar click Advanced, then Advanced Settings. Try to move the referenced interface up to the top of the list. Reboot and see if it works.
    All things are possible, only believe.
  • w^rl0rdw^rl0rd Member Posts: 329
    sprkymrk wrote:
    Open your network properties, then from the toolbar click Advanced, then Advanced Settings. Try to move the referenced interface up to the top of the list. Reboot and see if it works.

    Excellent idea! I will try this and keep you posted.
    Thanks for the help.
  • w^rl0rdw^rl0rd Member Posts: 329
    Got it to work!!

    It turns out that there was some compatability issue w/ my 2nd NIC.
    I had someone else plug his laptop into it w/ a crossover and it worked fine. I was using some CNET piece of crap I found in a pile of hardware at my office. When I replaced it w/ an Intel Pro 100, it started working fine.

    Thanks for all of the help.
Sign In or Register to comment.