ATM cables. (I know this no longer covered.)

nice343nice343 Posts: 391Member
Can someone tell me the type of cables used for ATM connection?
My daily blog about IT and tech stuff
http://techintuition.com/

Comments

  • georgemcgeorgemc Posts: 429Member
    ATM connections typically use multi-mode fiber with SC connectors. There is also equipment that uses single-mode fiber (longer reach). ST connectors are also commonly used.

    You can also run ATM over twisted pair but this is not nearly as common.

    Georgemc
    WGU BS: Business - Information Technology Management
    Start Date: 01 October 2012
    QFT1,PFIT in progress.
    TRANSFERRED/COMPLETED: AGC1,BBC1,LAE1,QBT1,LUT1,QLC1,QMC1,QLT1,IWC1,INC1,INT1,BVC1,CLC1,MGC1, CWV1 BNC1, LIT1,LWC1,QAT1,WFV1,EST1,EGC1,EGT1,IWT1,MKC1,MKT1,RWT1,FNT1,FNC1, BDC1,TPV1 REQUIRED:
  • EdTheLadEdTheLad Posts: 2,112Member
    ATM is layer 2 and runs on top of a layer 1 protocol.Typically ATM runs over sdh,pdh, dsl, generally you will get a mix of fibre and copper.
    Networking, sometimes i love it, mostly i hate it.Its all about the $$$$
  • nice343nice343 Posts: 391Member
    What type of device do you have or module?

    What does it say on it?

    Or if you have a picture.

    atmpic.jpg
    My daily blog about IT and tech stuff
    http://techintuition.com/
Sign In or Register to comment.