Unmoving encapsulation error

Tricon7Tricon7 Inactive Imported Users Posts: 238
My router that's connected to my switch won't "take" the encapsulation command. I'm stuck in trying to set up my network until I can get past it. Here's what I put:

router(config)#int fa 0/0
router(config-if)#no shut
router(config-if)#int fa 0/0.1
router(config-subif)#encapsulation dot1q 1

At this point I got the error % Unrecognized command with the "^" symbol underneath the "e" in encapsulation. I tried all kinds of permutations with no success. I even put just a "?" at the (config-subif)# to see what my options were, but nothing showed for "encapsulation." My IOS is 12.2 and my router is a 2600 - a lab router.

Any help?

Comments

  • eleguaelegua Member Posts: 282
    Tricon7 wrote:
    My router that's connected to my switch won't "take" the encapsulation command. I'm stuck in trying to set up my network until I can get past it. Here's what I put:

    router(config)#int fa 0/0
    router(config-if)#no shut
    router(config-if)#int fa 0/0.1
    router(config-subif)#encapsulation dot1q 1

    At this point I got the error % Unrecognized command with the "^" symbol underneath the "e" in encapsulation. I tried all kinds of permutations with no success. I even put just a "?" at the (config-subif)# to see what my options were, but nothing showed for "encapsulation." My IOS is 12.2 and my router is a 2600 - a lab router.

    Any help?

    I was checking Cisco Feature Navigator and you'll need minimum 12.2T to do IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Trunking, here is the web side if you want to check it yourself.
    [url]http://tools.cisco.com/ITDIT/CFN/[/url]
    

    Hope this help. icon_wink.gif
  • Mrock4Mrock4 Banned Posts: 2,360
    http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/473/50.shtml

    According to table 2, his router should support 1Q..assuming he has one of the models listed in the table. I think the newest release I saw on there was a 2620, requiring 12.1(3a)T. I may be wrong but I just glanced at that...
  • eleguaelegua Member Posts: 282
    Mrock4 wrote:
    http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/473/50.shtml

    According to table 2, his router should support 1Q..assuming he has one of the models listed in the table. I think the newest release I saw on there was a 2620, requiring 12.1(3a)T. I may be wrong but I just glanced at that...

    I'm running several 2610 with 12.3 and they support 802.1Q, in this case he is running 12.2 and for the cisco web side he need at least 12.2T to do it.

    Tricon7, can you please put here what IOS are you running?.

    Hope this help. icon_wink.gif
  • dtlokeedtlokee Member Posts: 2,381
    I would add that it needs to be an IP Plus feature set, with the letters "is" in it or better, "js", "jk", will also work.
    The only easy day was yesterday!
  • Tricon7Tricon7 Inactive Imported Users Posts: 238
    elegua wrote:
    Mrock4 wrote:
    http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/473/50.shtml

    According to table 2, his router should support 1Q..assuming he has one of the models listed in the table. I think the newest release I saw on there was a 2620, requiring 12.1(3a)T. I may be wrong but I just glanced at that...

    I'm running several 2610 with 12.3 and they support 802.1Q, in this case he is running 12.2 and for the cisco web side he need at least 12.2T to do it.

    Tricon7, can you please put here what IOS are you running?.

    Hope this help. icon_wink.gif

    Here is the output from the "show version" command on that router. However, my professor who's a CCNP says that the router should be supporting dot1q encapsulation; he's not aware of any IOS in our lab which would prevent it.

    Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software
    IOS (tm) C2600 Software (C2600-I-M), Version 12.2(34), RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
    Copyright (c) 1986-2006 by cisco Systems, Inc.
    Compiled Wed 01-Mar-06 20:31 by pwade
    Image text-base: 0x8000808C, data-base: 0x80A1E9A4

    ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 11.3(2)XA4, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)

    Router2 uptime is 2 hours, 56 minutes
    System returned to ROM by power-on
    System image file is "flash:c2600-i-mz.122-34.bin"

    cisco 2620 (MPC860) processor (revision 0x102) with 59392K/6144K bytes of memory
    .
    Processor board ID JAD04440DWD (1196366893)
    M860 processor: part number 0, mask 49
    Bridging software.
    X.25 software, Version 3.0.0.
    Basic Rate ISDN software, Version 1.1.
    1 FastEthernet/IEEE 802.3 interface(s)
    2 Low-speed serial(sync/async) network interface(s)
    1 ISDN Basic Rate interface(s)
    32K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
  • dtlokeedtlokee Member Posts: 2,381
    IOS (tm) C2600 Software (C2600-I-M), Version 12.2(34)

    your IOS is a standart IP image denoted by the "i" in the name, you need atleast the enhanced feature set "IS" somthing like this:

    c2600-is-mz.123-34.bin
    The only easy day was yesterday!
  • eleguaelegua Member Posts: 282
    Tricon7 wrote:
    elegua wrote:
    Mrock4 wrote:
    http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/473/50.shtml

    According to table 2, his router should support 1Q..assuming he has one of the models listed in the table. I think the newest release I saw on there was a 2620, requiring 12.1(3a)T. I may be wrong but I just glanced at that...

    I'm running several 2610 with 12.3 and they support 802.1Q, in this case he is running 12.2 and for the cisco web side he need at least 12.2T to do it.

    Tricon7, can you please put here what IOS are you running?.

    Hope this help. icon_wink.gif

    Here is the output from the "show version" command on that router. However, my professor who's a CCNP says that the router should be supporting dot1q encapsulation; he's not aware of any IOS in our lab which would prevent it.

    Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software
    IOS (tm) C2600 Software (C2600-I-M), Version 12.2(34), RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
    Copyright (c) 1986-2006 by cisco Systems, Inc.
    Compiled Wed 01-Mar-06 20:31 by pwade
    Image text-base: 0x8000808C, data-base: 0x80A1E9A4

    ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 11.3(2)XA4, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)

    Router2 uptime is 2 hours, 56 minutes
    System returned to ROM by power-on
    System image file is "flash:c2600-i-mz.122-34.bin"

    cisco 2620 (MPC860) processor (revision 0x102) with 59392K/6144K bytes of memory
    .
    Processor board ID JAD04440DWD (1196366893)
    M860 processor: part number 0, mask 49
    Bridging software.
    X.25 software, Version 3.0.0.
    Basic Rate ISDN software, Version 1.1.
    1 FastEthernet/IEEE 802.3 interface(s)
    2 Low-speed serial(sync/async) network interface(s)
    1 ISDN Basic Rate interface(s)
    32K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.

    Hi Tricon7;

    Yeah, you'll need to upgrade your IOS. Also did you cut the sh ver output?, i don't see any memory flash in the output.

    Hope this help. icon_wink.gif
Sign In or Register to comment.