My CCIE 2008 Memo

callmeallcallmeall Posts: 13Member ■□□□□□□□□□
Today, Jan 19th 2008

I have officially quit my job at IBM, took me half day to setup everything I need for now. My goal is to be ready for my 1st booking on April 15th.

I will try to post here as much as I can, I will treat this forum as my study memo, hope others to join me.

Alright, here I go.

Jan 19th 2008
CCIE 2008

Comments

  • ITdudeITdude Posts: 1,183Member
    Good luck, we will be following your journey. icon_wink.gif
    I usually hang out on 224.0.0.10 (FF02::A) and 224.0.0.5 (FF02::5) when I'm in a non-proprietary mood.

    __________________________________________
    Simplicity is the ultimate sophistication.
    (Leonardo da Vinci)
  • NetstudentNetstudent Posts: 1,694Member
    Dang, you quit your job at IBM just to study for the CCIE? WOW! Good luck man.
    There is no place like 127.0.0.1 BUT 209.62.5.3 is my 127.0.0.1 away from 127.0.0.1!
  • TurgonTurgon Posts: 6,313Banned
    Netstudent wrote:
    Dang, you quit your job at IBM just to study for the CCIE? WOW! Good luck man.

    I know someone who worked for IBM years ago and he said it sucked!
  • TurgonTurgon Posts: 6,313Banned
    callmeall wrote:
    Today, Jan 19th 2008

    I have officially quit my job at IBM, took me half day to setup everything I need for now. My goal is to be ready for my 1st booking on April 15th.

    I will try to post here as much as I can, I will treat this forum as my study memo, hope others to join me.

    Alright, here I go.

    Jan 19th 2008

    All the best with your preparations and lab attempt. Time out of work should help a good deal, I wish you well!
  • GT-RobGT-Rob Posts: 1,090Member
    Look forward to following along.


    If you don't mind, where in Canada did you work for IBM?
  • callmeallcallmeall Posts: 13Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    Alright, guy

    As you knew, I have started this CCIE study plan 2 weeks ago, I am digging on the Cats now.
    Having a problem to understand VTP Pruning topic, did a search on cisco.com, and this is what I have found: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3550/software/release/12.1_12c_ea1/configuration/guide/swvtp.html#wp1035139

    SHOW VTP STATUS
    Switch#show vtp status
    VTP Version: 2
    Configuration Revision: 14
    Maximum VLANs supported locally: 1005
    Number of existing VLANs: 6
    VTP Operating Mode: Server
    VTP Domain Name: cisco
    VTP Pruning Mode: Disabled
    VTP V2 Mode: Enabled
    VTP Traps Generation: Disabled
    MD5 digest: 0xCF 0xE5 0xA7 0x2B 0x82 0xC9 0xA0 0xAA
    Configuration last modified by 0.0.0.0 at 3-1-93 09:44:58
    Local updater ID is 0.0.0.0 (no valid interface found)

    But I still can't understand it in depth.

    Is there a simpler example you guys out there could provide to me?

    Any help will be nice at this point.

    Thanks.
    CCIE 2008
  • callmeallcallmeall Posts: 13Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    I knew how to enable it, but that's about it!

    Sw1(config)#vtp pruning

    SHOW VTP STATUS
    Sw1#show vtp status
    VTP Version: 2
    Configuration Revision: 14
    Maximum VLANs supported locally: 1005
    Number of existing VLANs: 6
    VTP Operating Mode: Server
    VTP Domain Name: cisco
    VTP Pruning Mode: Enabled
    VTP V2 Mode: Enabled
    VTP Traps Generation: Disabled
    MD5 digest: 0xCF 0xE5 0xA7 0x2B 0x82 0xC9 0xA0 0xAA
    Configuration last modified by 0.0.0.0 at 3-1-93 09:44:58
    Local updater ID is 0.0.0.0 (no valid interface found)

    But how to see it actually works???

    Help!!!
    CCIE 2008
  • callmeallcallmeall Posts: 13Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    Guys, below is what I have found on the cisco.com:

    VTP Pruning
    VTP pruning increases network available bandwidth by restricting flooded traffic to those trunk links that the traffic must use to reach the destination devices. Without VTP pruning, a switch floods broadcast, multicast, and unknown unicast traffic across all trunk links within a VTP domain even though receiving switches might discard them. VTP pruning is disabled by default.

    VTP pruning blocks unneeded flooded traffic to VLANs on trunk ports that are included in the pruning-eligible list. Only VLANs included in the pruning-eligible list can be pruned. By default, VLANs 2 through 1001 are pruning eligible switch trunk ports. If the VLANs are configured as pruning-ineligible, the flooding continues. VTP pruning is supported with VTP version 1 and version 2.

    Figure 12-1 shows a switched network without VTP pruning enabled. Port 1 on Switch 1 and Port 2 on Switch 4 are assigned to the Red VLAN. If a broadcast is sent from the host connected to Switch 1, Switch 1 floods the broadcast and every switch in the network receives it, even though Switches 3, 5, and 6 have no ports in the Red VLAN.

    Figure 12-1 Flooding Traffic without VTP Pruning

    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/i/000001-100000/45501-50000/45501-46000/45826.jpg

    Figure 12-2 shows a switched network with VTP pruning enabled. The broadcast traffic from Switch 1 is not forwarded to Switches 3, 5, and 6 because traffic for the Red VLAN has been pruned on the links shown (Port 5 on Switch 2 and Port 4 on Switch 4).

    Figure 12-2 Optimized Flooded Traffic with VTP Pruning

    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/i/000001-100000/45501-50000/45501-46000/45827.jpg

    Enabling VTP pruning on a VTP server enables pruning for the entire management domain. Making VLANs pruning-eligible or pruning-ineligible affects pruning eligibility for those VLANs on that device only (not on all switches in the VTP domain). See the "Enabling VTP Pruning" section. VTP pruning takes effect several seconds after you enable it. VTP pruning does not prune traffic from VLANs that are pruning-ineligible. VLAN 1 and VLANs 1002 to 1005 are always pruning-ineligible; traffic from these VLANs cannot be pruned. Extended-range VLANs (VLAN IDs higher than 1005) are also pruning-ineligible.

    VTP pruning is not designed to function in VTP transparent mode. If one or more switches in the network are in VTP transparent mode, you should do one of these:

    •Turn off VTP pruning in the entire network.

    •Turn off VTP pruning by making all VLANs on the trunk of the switch upstream to the VTP transparent switch pruning ineligible.

    To configure VTP pruning on an interface, use the switchport trunk pruning vlan interface configuration command (see the "Changing the Pruning-Eligible List" section). VTP pruning operates when an interface is trunking. You can set VLAN pruning-eligibility, whether or not VTP pruning is enabled for the VTP domain, whether or not any given VLAN exists, and whether or not the interface is currently trunking.
    CCIE 2008
  • callmeallcallmeall Posts: 13Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    Gt-ROB says:
    If you don't mind, where in Canada did you work for IBM?

    I was working for the Network Site in Toronto, where 14th Ave is.

    Thanks.
    CCIE 2008
  • TurgonTurgon Posts: 6,313Banned
    callmeall wrote:
    I knew how to enable it, but that's about it!

    Sw1(config)#vtp pruning

    SHOW VTP STATUS
    Sw1#show vtp status
    VTP Version: 2
    Configuration Revision: 14
    Maximum VLANs supported locally: 1005
    Number of existing VLANs: 6
    VTP Operating Mode: Server
    VTP Domain Name: cisco
    VTP Pruning Mode: Enabled
    VTP V2 Mode: Enabled
    VTP Traps Generation: Disabled
    MD5 digest: 0xCF 0xE5 0xA7 0x2B 0x82 0xC9 0xA0 0xAA
    Configuration last modified by 0.0.0.0 at 3-1-93 09:44:58
    Local updater ID is 0.0.0.0 (no valid interface found)

    But how to see it actually works???

    Help!!!

    Cisco LAN Switching Chapter 12 VLAN Trunking Protocol pp567 VTP Pruning:Advanced Traffic Management has an example. If you are serious about the CCIE start hitting books like this one.
  • dtlokeedtlokee Posts: 2,381Member
    You can use the "show interface fa0/1 trunk" command (replace "fa0/1" with the one for the trunk you are pruning) to see what vlans if any have been pruned. This will show up in as a difference between the "vlans active in the management domain" and the "vlans active on the trunk" output.
    The only easy day was yesterday!
  • callmeallcallmeall Posts: 13Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    I think I have found a better way to slove this probelm that I am having for 2 days now!!!!!

    lolololo, testing now, so excited!!! will post back for the detail of my result!

    out!
    CCIE 2008
  • callmeallcallmeall Posts: 13Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    dtlokee says:
    You can use the "show interface fa0/1 trunk" command (replace "fa0/1" with the one for the trunk you are pruning) to see what vlans if any have been pruned. This will show up in as a difference between the "vlans active in the management domain" and the "vlans active on the trunk" output.


    dtlokee: I don't think "show interface fa0/1 or whatever here trunk" will show the pruning process. If anything will do the trick, it should be " show spanning-tree vlan #" the vlan # you shouldn't see there, cause it suppose to get pruned.

    Well, anyways, I have some other thoughts in my mind now, gotta go right now to test it out, will let you know my findings...

    cheers,
    CCIE 2008
  • callmeallcallmeall Posts: 13Member ■□□□□□□□□□

    Hi, everyone, here is what I found my testing result on the issue of “VTP Pruning”

    I have builded a simple diagram looks like this:

    On R1:
    interface Ethernet0/0
    description which is directly connected to Sw1 F 0/1
    ip address 1.1.1.1 255.255.255.0
    no shutdown

    On R2:
    interface Ethernet0/0
    description which is directly connected to Sw1 F 0/2
    ip address 2.2.2.2 255.255.255.0
    no shutdown

    On R3:
    interface Ethernet0/1
    description which is directly connected to Sw2 F 0/3
    ip address 2.2.2.3 255.255.255.0
    no shutdown

    On R4:
    interface Ethernet0/1
    description which is directly connected to Sw2 F 0/4
    ip address 1.1.1.4 255.255.255.0
    no shutdown

    My Sw1:
    Vtp domain VTP_PRUNING
    Vlan 11 name SITE_1
    Vlan 12 name SITE_2
    Vlan 100 name VLAN_100
    Vlan 200 name VLAN_200
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/1
    switchport access vlan 12
    switchport mode access
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/2
    switchport access vlan 13
    switchport mode access

    My Sw2:
    interface FastEthernet0/3
    switchport access vlan 13
    switchport mode access
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/4
    switchport access vlan 12
    switchport mode access

    as you can see, the idea is to make R1 (1.1.1.1) ping R4 (1.1.1.4) via VLAN 12 and R2 (2.2.2.2) ping-able to R3 (2.2.2.3) via VLAN 13…

    Pay a closer attention to the following info:

    Before I enable “vtp pruning”:

    Sw1#show interfaces fastEthernet 0/23 trunk

    Port Mode Encapsulation Status Native vlan
    Fa0/23 desirable n-isl trunking 1

    Port Vlans allowed on trunk
    Fa0/23 1-4094

    Port Vlans allowed and active in management domain
    Fa0/23 1,12-13,100,200

    Port Vlans in spanning tree forwarding state and not pruned
    Fa0/23 1,12-13,100,200

    Sw2#show interfaces fastEthernet 0/23 trunk

    Port Mode Encapsulation Status Native vlan
    Fa0/23 desirable n-isl trunking 1

    Port Vlans allowed on trunk
    Fa0/23 1-4094

    Port Vlans allowed and active in management domain
    Fa0/23 1,12-13,100,200

    Port Vlans in spanning tree forwarding state and not pruned
    Fa0/23 1,12-13,100,200

    So far, NOTHING has pruned, that’s because I havn’t enable them yet. By default, the vtp pruning feature is disabled.

    I then use “vtp pruning” to enabled on Sw1 and though BPDU packets, Sw2 will enable “vtp pruning” as well.

    Now see the results again as the followings:

    Sw1# show interfaces fastEthernet 0/23 trunk

    Port Mode Encapsulation Status Native vlan
    Fa0/23 desirable n-isl trunking 1

    Port Vlans allowed on trunk
    Fa0/23 1-4094

    Port Vlans allowed and active in management domain
    Fa0/23 1,12-13,100,200

    Port Vlans in spanning tree forwarding state and not pruned
    Fa0/23 1,12-13

    And this sub-command as well:
    Sw1#show interfaces fastEthernet 0/23 pruning

    Port Vlans pruned for lack of request by neighbor
    Fa0/23 100,200

    Port Vlan traffic requested of neighbor
    Fa0/23 1,12-13

    Cheers,

    P.S (in fact, dtlokee is correct, you can see the vtp pruning result with "show interface fa0/1 trunk" command, and I was thinking to use “show interface f 0/23 pruning” command. They are the samething anyways.

    The result is showing me exactly what I want to see, and it’s so simple, but I guess sometimes, I just can’t 100% just memorize it according to the text book, I just have to proof it on my own, I don’t know, that’s just me.

    Alright, I am out.

    Have a nice day guys.
    CCIE 2008
  • callmeallcallmeall Posts: 13Member ■□□□□□□□□□
  • callmeallcallmeall Posts: 13Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    Hi, everyone

    Just like to update with ppl here, I think I have finished Switch both on 3550 and 3560 tomorrow, or at least I think I have covered most of the stuff in my study meterial.

    I will be moving forward to RIP next week.

    Thanks.
    CCIE 2008
Sign In or Register to comment.