Smart Serial Bandwidth

penipeni Posts: 22Member ■□□□□□□□□□
Hi all,

I am having issues connecting the serial wic 2t on the cisco 2811 routers between sites. It works well with 64kbps leased circuit but not anything above that???

Configs are ok on the interfaces, lights are green/on....interface is up bit line protocol is down when connected to a 512K leased circuit from Telco.....

Need help... icon_confused.gif
Ben
«1

Comments

  • astorrsastorrs Posts: 3,139Member ■■■■■■□□□□
    Can you post the relevant config.
  • Serial0Serial0 Posts: 7Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    peni wrote:
    Hi all,

    I am having issues connecting the serial wic 2t on the cisco 2811 routers between sites. It works well with 64kbps leased circuit but not anything above that???

    Configs are ok on the interfaces, lights are green/on....interface is up bit line protocol is down when connected to a 512K leased circuit from Telco.....

    Need help... icon_confused.gif

    The wic-2t does not have an integrated CSU/DSU. Which brand/model external CSU/DSU are you using? Also, is this an upgrade of an existing circuit or a newly provisioned line?

    Assuming that you have a T1 type external CSU/DSU, you will need to enable an additional 7 channels for a total of 8 (8x64k=512k).

    If this is an upgrade of an existing circuit, are there any issues at 128k, 256k, and 384k? What was Telco's response/advice on the issue?
    Starting on CCNP-BCSI....
  • astorrsastorrs Posts: 3,139Member ■■■■■■□□□□
    Serial0 wrote:
    ...you will need to enable an additional 7 channels...
    Thanks Serial, I thought about asking this, but assumed it had been done. icon_blackeye.gif

    "In any pursuit of knowledge, even one small false assumption can throw one way off course."
  • penipeni Posts: 22Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    hi serial0...

    We r using an alcatel 2801 mainstreet modem....no, there is no upgrade involved for link speeds....

    how do i enable additional channels on the router interfaces?? Command involved??
    Ben
  • Serial0Serial0 Posts: 7Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    I worked with Cisco serial interfaces connected to external CSU/DSU such as the Astrocom SP-100, and Digital Link DL080, and various Motorola & Kentrox in the past. In each case, the speed adjustments were made on the external device via console or external interface on the unit. With that said, the Alcatel 2801 may be different. As astorrs suggested, posting the relevent config of the serial interface may help.

    I can't seem to google an installation guide for your particular device, however, according to a data sheet at http://www.voxtechnologies.com/2600_2700_2800_mainstreet_family_data_termination_units_data_sheet.htm

    "simple installation, no on-site configuration required, all operating parameters are software configurable locally or remotely"

    To me, this suggest that the settings are done at the external device.
    Starting on CCNP-BCSI....
  • astorrsastorrs Posts: 3,139Member ■■■■■■□□□□
    Serial0 wrote:
    ...all operating parameters are software configurable locally or remotely...
    It sounds like although there are no buttons to configure things ala old school Adtrans, that there still must be a way to set the clock type, etc on the device.

    Do you have access to the Alcatel modem via a CLI?
  • penipeni Posts: 22Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    Hi all,

    We have managed to resolve this issue. A simple re-cycling of power for the Cisco routers did the trick.

    Thank u all for the posts. Has helped me expand my knowledge a bit more on CSU/DSU....
    Ben
  • astorrsastorrs Posts: 3,139Member ■■■■■■□□□□
    Interesting... Would you mind sharing the router config for the applicable interface if you have time? I'm still trying to figure out the how. :)
  • penipeni Posts: 22Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    Hi astorrs,

    config is here....

    Current configuration : 1382 bytes
    !
    version 12.4
    service timestamps debug datetime msec
    service timestamps log datetime msec
    no service password-encryption
    !
    hostname SuvaRTR
    !
    boot-start-marker
    boot-end-marker
    !
    no aaa new-model
    !
    resource policy
    !
    ip subnet-zero
    !
    !
    ip cef

    interface FastEthernet0/0
    ip address 10.1.0.2 255.255.0.0
    duplex auto
    speed auto
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/1
    no ip address
    shutdown
    duplex auto
    speed auto
    !
    interface Serial0/0/0
    ip address 10.240.0.1 255.255.0.0
    clock rate 2000000
    !
    interface Serial0/0/1
    ip address 10.243.0.1 255.255.0.0

    interface Serial0/1/0
    ip address 10.242.0.2 255.255.0.0
    !
    interface Serial0/1/1
    no ip address
    shutdown
    clock rate 2000000
    !
    router ospf 1
    log-adjacency-changes
    network 10.0.0.0 0.255.255.255 area 0
    !
    ip classless
    ip route 10.25.0.0 255.255.0.0 10.243.0.2
    !
    ip http server
    !
    !
    control-plane
    !!
    line con 0
    password ***********
    login
    line aux 0
    line vty 0 4
    password ***********
    login
    !
    scheduler allocate 20000 1000
    !
    end
    Ben
  • penipeni Posts: 22Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    It looks like i spoke too soon..... icon_confused.gif

    this is what the message looks like when debug serial interface is turned on...

    *Jun 3 06:36:30.295: Serial0/0/0: HDLC myseq 24, mineseen 0, yourseen 0, line down
    *Jun 3 06:36:30.307: Serial0/0/1: HDLC myseq 24, mineseen 24*, yourseen 9000, line up
    *Jun 3 06:36:30.319: Serial0/1/0: HDLC myseq 24, mineseen 0, yourseen 0, line down
    *Jun 3 06:36:40.295: Serial0/0/0: HDLC myseq 25, mineseen 0, yourseen 0, line down
    *Jun 3 06:36:40.307: Serial0/0/1: HDLC myseq 25, mineseen 25*, yourseen 9001, line up
    *Jun 3 06:36:40.319: Serial0/1/0: HDLC myseq 25, mineseen 0, yourseen 0, line down
    *Jun 3 06:36:50.295: Serial0/0/0: HDLC myseq 26, mineseen 0, yourseen 0, line down
    *Jun 3 06:36:50.307: Serial0/0/1: HDLC myseq 26, mineseen 26*, yourseen 9002, line up
    *Jun 3 06:36:50.319: Serial0/1/0: HDLC myseq 26, mineseen 0, yourseen 0, line down
    *Jun 3 06:36:51.295: Serial0/0/0: attempting to restart
    *Jun 3 06:36:51.295: gt96k_mbrd_serial_mode_reg_init:: was DTE, now set to DTE
    *Jun 3 06:36:51.295: DTE idb->dte_interface = DTE
    *Jun 3 06:36:51.295: Dscc4(Serial0/0/0): DCD is up.

    *Jun 3 06:36:51.319: Serial0/1/0: attempting to restart
    *Jun 3 06:36:51.319: gt96k_mbrd_serial_mode_reg_init:: was DTE, now set to DTE
    *Jun 3 06:36:51.319: DTE idb->dte_interface = DTE
    *Jun 3 06:36:51.319: Dscc4(Serial0/1/0): DCD is up.


    Getting a bit frustrated here, used a loopback address to ping interface, worked ok....as soon as we connect serial cables to CSU/DSU, interfaces start resetting over n over again....

    Desparately need help here.....kinda running out of options on what to check....
    Ben
  • astorrsastorrs Posts: 3,139Member ■■■■■■□□□□
    Can you post a "show interface serial 0/0/0" too?
  • penipeni Posts: 22Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    Hi astorrs,

    this is the output...

    Serial0/0/0 is up, line protocol is down
    Hardware is GT96K Serial
    Internet address is 10.240.0.1/16
    MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1544 Kbit, DLY 20000 usec,
    reliability 248/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
    Encapsulation HDLC, loopback not set
    Keepalive set (10 sec)
    Last input never, output 00:00:06, output hang never
    Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
    Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
    Queueing strategy: weighted fair
    Output queue: 0/1000/64/0 (size/max total/threshold/drops)
    Conversations 0/2/256 (active/max active/max total)
    Reserved Conversations 0/0 (allocated/max allocated)
    Available Bandwidth 1158 kilobits/sec
    5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
    5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
    0 packets input, 0 bytes, 0 no buffer
    Received 0 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
    63 input errors, 62 CRC, 3 frame, 1 overrun, 0 ignored, 61 abort
    69 packets output, 3427 bytes, 0 underruns
    0 output errors, 0 collisions, 35 interface resets
    0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
    2 carrier transitions
    DCD=up DSR=up DTR=up RTS=up CTS=up
    Ben
  • astorrsastorrs Posts: 3,139Member ■■■■■■□□□□
    Hmm. I'm pretty sure slot WIC0 on the 2801 only supports VIC and VWIC cards.

    I notice you're having the same problem on all 3 serial interfaces, are they all connected to the same kind of HDSL T1 lines?
  • penipeni Posts: 22Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    yes all 3 are connected to the same type of leased circuit from Telecom and all are on the WIC 0 slot.
    Ben
  • astorrsastorrs Posts: 3,139Member ■■■■■■□□□□
    Okay, if you plugged the 64k leased line in would it work without changing anything except the cable (or does it used the same Alcatel HDSL modem)?
  • penipeni Posts: 22Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    the 64k leased line uses a different modem. It is connected to Serial 0/0/1 interface on the same card.

    i have plugged the 64k line to the serial 0/0/0 interface and changed the address....int comes up but line protocol stays down.
    Ben
  • astorrsastorrs Posts: 3,139Member ■■■■■■□□□□
    Move the WIC-1T to slot3 and try again with the 64k line.
  • astorrsastorrs Posts: 3,139Member ■■■■■■□□□□
    I've just confirmed on Cisco's site the following for the 2801 (it's different than the other 28xx series routers):

    Slot0 - VIC or VWIC, for voice only
    Slot1 - WIC, VIC, VWIC or HWIC
    Slot2 - WIC, VIC or VWIC
    Slot3 - WIC, VIC, VWIC or HWIC
  • penipeni Posts: 22Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    trying now....let u know soon....

    is it the same for 2801 and 2811?? We are working on 2811 routers.
    Ben
  • astorrsastorrs Posts: 3,139Member ■■■■■■□□□□
    Wow, its getting late. I'm confusing one question with another (had someone else with a 2801 and a different issue). icon_redface.gif

    No its not the same for 2811s. That one supports all of the types in each slot plus double-width cards. Sorry.

    Okay, do this then plug the Alcatel 512k line into Serial2 where the 64k line normally lives (I want to rule out a faulty WIC).

    Sorry again.
  • penipeni Posts: 22Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    had my hopes up for a while there.... icon_lol.gif

    we are using WIC 2T serial cards with 2 interfaces per card....the 64k line resides on the same card as the 512K line....do i still need to move it to the second port on the same card??
    Ben
  • astorrsastorrs Posts: 3,139Member ■■■■■■□□□□
    I must go to sleep soon making stupid mistakes... ;)

    What happens to the 512k line when connected to Serial0/0/1 with the only change to the config flipping the IPs?
  • penipeni Posts: 22Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    changing now....let u know real soon...
    Ben
  • penipeni Posts: 22Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    tried connecting 512k to 64k port.......interface is up, line protocol is still down.......same result as before....

    did a debug serial int and the seri 0/0/1 int is attempting to restart....could it be a sync issue between modem and smart serial port/card???
    Ben
  • astorrsastorrs Posts: 3,139Member ■■■■■■□□□□
    Maybe it doesn't understand HDLC, try "encapsulation ppp" in the interface config.

    What's on the other end of this line?
  • penipeni Posts: 22Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    tried....no luck...same result...

    Is there some sort of bandwidth restriction on the smart WIC 2T cards by default??
    Ben
  • astorrsastorrs Posts: 3,139Member ■■■■■■□□□□
    No. If its not encapsulation it could be clocking.

    What is on the other end of the line? (a router you control or something else?)
  • penipeni Posts: 22Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    From the 2811 router, we connect to an Alcatel Mainstreet 2801 HDSL 2 wire 1Mbps DTU...this is connected to a leased circuit from Telecom. Same equipment on the other site......1 Mbps DTU and then connects to our router....
    Ben
  • astorrsastorrs Posts: 3,139Member ■■■■■■□□□□
    Do a show controller serial 0/0/0 (or whatever card its on)
  • penipeni Posts: 22Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    this is the first few lines from output...512k is connected on serial 0/0/1

    Interface Serial0/0/1
    Hardware is GT96K
    DTE Unknown (13)idb at 0x42F54B88, driver data structure at 0x42F5C2A4
    wic_info 0x42F5C8A0
    Physical Port 0, SCC Num 0
    MPSC Registers:
    MMCR_L=0x000304C0, MMCR_H=0x00000000, MPCR=0x00000100
    CHR1=0x00FE007E, CHR2=0x00000000, CHR3=0x00000648, CHR4=0x00000000
    CHR5=0x00000000, CHR6=0x00000000, CHR7=0x00000000, CHR8=0x00000000
    CHR9=0x00000000, CHR10=0x00001828
    SDMA Registers:
    SDC=0x00002201, SDCM=0x00000080
    CRDP=0x0F844C40, CTDP=0x0F8600C0, FTDB=0x0F8600C0
    Main Routing Register=0x77770000 BRG Conf Register=0x00490018
    Rx Clk Routing Register=0x00008888 Tx Clk Routing Register=0x00003219
    GPP Registers:
    Conf=0x50055600, Io=0x50055600, Data=0xEBFFFFFB, Level=0x08000018
    TDM FPGA Registers:
    vmcr[0] = 0x00034080, vmcr[1] = 0x000380C0,
    vmcr[2] = 0x00000000, vmcr[3] = 0x00000000
    ntrcr0 = 0x00000000, ntrcr1 = 0x00000000
    tdmcr = 0x0000006A, labcr = 0x00000000, tpllr_cr = 0x00000000
    nhr = 0x66667007, isr = 0x00000000, imr = 0x00000004
    0 input aborts on receiving flag sequence
    0 throttles, 0 enables
    0 overruns
    0 transmitter underruns
    0 transmitter CTS losts
    0 rxintr, 402 txintr, 0 rxerr, 0 txerr
    178062 mpsc_rx, 0 mpsc_rxerr, 177948 mpsc_rlsc, 114 mpsc_rhnt, 0 mpsc_rfsc
    227 mpsc_rcsc, 0 mpsc_rovr, 0 mpsc_rcdl, 0 mpsc_rckg, 0 mpsc_bper
    0 mpsc_txerr, 513 mpsc_teidl, 0 mpsc_tudr, 0 mpsc_tctsl, 0 mpsc_tckg
    0 sdma_rx_sf, 0 sdma_rx_mfl, 0 sdma_rx_or, 0 sdma_rx_abr, 0 sdma_rx_no
    0 sdma_rx_de, 0 sdma_rx_cdl, 0 sdma_rx_ce, 0 sdma_tx_rl, 0 sdma_tx_ur, 0 sdma_tx
    _ctsl
    0 sdma_rx_reserr, 0 sdma_tx_reserr
    0 rx_bogus_pkts, rx_bogus_flag FALSE
    0 sdma_tx_ur_processed

    tx_limited = 1(2), errata19 count1 - 0, count2 - 0
    Receive Ring
    rxr head (0)(0x0F844C40), rxr tail (0)(0x0F844C40)
    rmd(F844C40): nbd F844C50 cmd_sts 80800000 buf_sz 06000000 buf_ptr F860960
    rmd(F844C50): nbd F844C60 cmd_sts 80800000 buf_sz 06000000 buf_ptr F860FC0
    rmd(F844C60): nbd F844C70 cmd_sts 80800000 buf_sz 06000000 buf_ptr F861620
    rmd(F844C70): nbd F844C80 cmd_sts 80800000 buf_sz 06000000 buf_ptr F861C80
    Ben
Sign In or Register to comment.