2007 Updated Network+ test

bradtechonlinebradtechonline Posts: 63Member ■■□□□□□□□□
I first took the Network+ in 2002, and thought it was a very well worded, and well rounded test. I updated my Network+ today (Yes i know it is life time). My initial impression was that some of the questions were worded very poorly. I've taught a class for Network+, and just was not impressed with this new version. It's sad they lowered the passing standards and have watered down this certification. It used to be a 646 minimum passing score, and I saw today where I believe it was 565 or 575 was now the passing standard.... Anyhow I made a 817 on my first exam, and scored a 793 today..

I barely got any port questions, had a couple of novell, questions. Be sure to focus on Comptia's nine step troubleshooting process they implemented into this exam. Know all the troubleshooting commands, and what they are used for.. Networking equipment and etc.. Thankfully I was saved by knowing my stuff on this, and missed the Nine Step stuff they implemented into it..
Working On:
CIW Database Specialist 1D0-541 90%
CIW Server Administrator 5%
CIW Inter-Networking Professional 5%
MCITP Pathway
c|EH

Comments

  • dvalenzueladvalenzuela Posts: 123Member
    can you point me to the " Comptia's nine step troubleshooting process". I have no idea what are they??
    Thanks
    close to MCSA!!
  • bradtechonlinebradtechonline Posts: 63Member ■■□□□□□□□□
    can you point me to the " Comptia's nine step troubleshooting process". I have no idea what are they??
    Thanks

    10BaseT = 802.3i

    100BaseTX 802.u

    802.3z

    1000BaseLX 550 meters single mode fiber

    1000BaseSX multimode 500 meters

    LX and SX use Local Connectors (LC)

    10GBaseSR multimode 300 meters

    10GBase LR Single Mode 10 km

    10GBaseER Single Mode up to 40km


    1. Indetify the symptoms and causes
    2. Indetify the affected area
    3. Establish what has changed
    4. Select most probable cause
    5. Impelemnts an action plan and sonultion including potential effects
    6. Test the results
    7. Identify the results and effects of the solutions.
    8. Document the solution



    This was my little guide I wrote up today for myself.. Sorry it was eight step.. This was just some things I was out of date on.. I took the Network+ back when Fiber was still in its infancy.. Be sure to know the difference between multimode, and single mode fiber.. Know the diameter of the laser inside for each.. I got a couple of questions on distance lengths for certain fiber standards..

    I knew I would get hammered on it.. I was confident on my overall knowledge going in, but knew I would have to dedicate a couple days to focusing on nothing but new Fiber standards, technologies, and these eight steps above.. This was all new to me, and frankly I dislike it because I am the kind of guy that does not solve problems in this type of fashion.. I may go from A to Z, or A F to X.. Instead of going A,B,C,D,E,F type of mindset..

    Overall I just felt the wording was poor in some of the questions compared to the other tests I have taken, even the earlier version of the Network+. Only reason I took it again was because I couldn't get credit for it from my college for my Network essentials course unless the cert was at least within 5 years..

    All I focused on really was this above because I felt confident about everything else.. Now on to re-certifying my A+ which I know I will have to dedicate more time to since I didn't care much for non-networking stuff.. Just boring to me honestly....
    Working On:
    CIW Database Specialist 1D0-541 90%
    CIW Server Administrator 5%
    CIW Inter-Networking Professional 5%
    MCITP Pathway
    c|EH
  • dvalenzueladvalenzuela Posts: 123Member
    Thanks.................
    close to MCSA!!
  • RM5RM5 Posts: 1Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    I took this test 6 weeks ago and there were many wireless questions on this exam that I was not prepared for. Make sure you are very comfortable with wireless troubleshooting. Also, make sure you understand command switches and outputs for ICMP, ARP, etc. Read CompTIA Network+ Certification Study Guide by Glen E Clarke and Exam Cram2 afterwards. These 2 books compliment each other well for the exam. If you have the study guide make sure You fully understand the real world senario questions at the end of each chapter and you should be golden!
    Where no one intrudes, many can live in harmony.
Sign In or Register to comment.