Access router 2511 help 2nd async 9 16 config?

itdaddyitdaddy Senior MemberMember Posts: 2,089 ■■■■□□□□□□
I cannot get my second async ports to reverse telnet. What am I doing wrong. The first 8 ports
work the bolden ones below do not work worth crap. I have a 2511 access router. the first 1 8 ports telnet fine. the second 9 16 do not at all. How do you configure the 2nd 9 16 ports? what am I doing wrong? and how to test to make sure they even work? the second octal 9 16? any test? or do I have them configured wrong? Do I need another loopback and use that? what reference number do i used besides 2000 series numbers?? for the 2nd async? Totally frustrated. Thanks if you reply..;)

ITDADDY_AR#sh config
Using 1436 out of 32762 bytes
!
version 12.1
no service single-slot-reload-enable
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
no service password-encryption
!
hostname ITDADDY_AR
!
boot system flash c2500-i-l.121-27b.bin
logging buffered 64000 debugging
enable secret 5 $1$iZl8$6c8KuuHbTm2uhPo5r9GSN/
enable password 7 045802150C2E1416
!
!
!
!
!
ip subnet-zero
no ip domain-lookup
ip host sw1 2009 100.1.1.1
ip host sw2 2010 100.1.1.1
ip host sw3 2011 100.1.1.1
ip host ap1200 2012 100.1.1.1

ip host r2501 2001 100.1.1.1
ip host r2520_2 2002 100.1.1.1
ip host r2520_1 2003 100.1.1.1
ip host r2610 2004 100.1.1.1
ip host frc 2005 100.1.1.1
ip host r1760 2006 100.1.1.1
ip host r831 2007 100.1.1.1
ip host asa 2008 100.1.1.1
!
!
!
!
interface Loopback0
ip address 100.1.1.1 255.255.255.255
!
interface Loopback2
ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.255
!
interface Ethernet0
description Public Telnet Access AUI port
ip address 192.168.15.66 255.255.255.0
!
interface Serial0
no ip address
shutdown
no fair-queue
!
interface Serial1
no ip address
shutdown
!
router rip
network 192.168.15.0
!
ip classless
ip http server
!
logging 192.168.15.4
banner motd ^C
This is Access Router ITDADDY - Welcome Home ITDADDY! ^C
alias exec b show ip int brief
alias exec r5 telnet r5
!
line con 0
exec-timeout 0 0
logging synchronous
login
line 1 16
exec-timeout 0 0
privilege level 15
transport input all

line aux 0
line vty 0 4
password ccie
login
!
end

ITDADDY_AR#

Comments

  • msteinhilbermsteinhilber Member Posts: 1,480 ■■■■■■■■□□
    You only need one loopback, silly question - but have you tried to swap octal cables to verify that you don't have a failed cable?
  • JohnDouglasJohnDouglas Member Posts: 186
    what does show line give you?
  • itdaddyitdaddy Senior Member Member Posts: 2,089 ■■■■□□□□□□
    msteinhilber

    thanks okay only one loopback. then what number sequence can I use is it okay for me to use
    2009, 2010, 2011, 2012? because on the 2nd octal cable it has 1 thru 8 not your normal 0 - 7 numbered sequence and in the show config it does say I am using 1 16 lines async ports so I assumed it was working...

    JohnDouglas

    I will try show line right now.


    doing it now..get back soon thanks
  • itdaddyitdaddy Senior Member Member Posts: 2,089 ■■■■□□□□□□
    ITDADDY_AR#show line
    Tty Typ Tx/Rx A Modem Roty AccO AccI Uses Noise Overruns Int
    * 0 CTY - - - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    1 TTY 9600/9600 - - - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    2 TTY 9600/9600 - - - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    3 TTY 9600/9600 - - - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    4 TTY 9600/9600 - - - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    * 5 TTY 9600/9600 - - - - - 0 0 0/3 -
    6 TTY 9600/9600 - - - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    * 7 TTY 9600/9600 - - - - - 0 3 0/3 -
    8 TTY 9600/9600 - - - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    * 9 TTY 9600/9600 - - - - - 0 0 1/5 -
    * 10 TTY 9600/9600 - - - - - 0 0 1/5 -
    * 11 TTY 9600/9600 - - - - - 0 1 0/3 -
    12 TTY 9600/9600 - - - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    13 TTY 9600/9600 - - - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    14 TTY 9600/9600 - - - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    15 TTY 9600/9600 - - - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    16 TTY 9600/9600 - - - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    17 AUX 9600/9600 - - - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    18 VTY - - - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    19 VTY - - - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    20 VTY - - - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    21 VTY - - - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    Tty Typ Tx/Rx A Modem Roty AccO AccI Uses Noise Overruns Int

    22 VTY - - - - - 0 0 0/0 -

    ITDADDY_AR#

    yeah i see that it has 1 - 17 so will try something different i mean th eline number huh?
    be right back

    this is good right?
  • itdaddyitdaddy Senior Member Member Posts: 2,089 ■■■■□□□□□□
    got it you have to love it NEVER trust the number on the cables; bought it overseas like from chinas so it is number 1 to 8 not normal 0 to 7 no biggie but really 8 is 1 and 7 is 2 and so on.
    wires reverse grrrrrr thanks fo ryou help guys with config

    robert; cheap octal cable that is why numbered wrong but the commands

    show line really helped me... thanks

    robert :D
  • itdaddyitdaddy Senior Member Member Posts: 2,089 ■■■■□□□□□□
    Hey like I said I finally got it with your commands discovering that my cables were numbered backwords. but can you save the sessions?

    what I mean is instead of having type in the names each time I turn on the routers can't I save the sessions so when I turn my lab on and the access router 2511 cant my sessions be saved so I do not have to input each name to reestablish the session? I want the session t be there or maybe run a command or something to establish all my devices to the access router vs having each time when I boot up my lab to type in each name to reestablish can I make TCL scripT? bam all sessions initialized?

    thanks
  • bighornsheepbighornsheep Member Posts: 1,506
    I don't believe the 2500 series support TCL.

    I use a batch script in Windows to load multiple telnet sessions to the AS at the corresponding port number for my console sessions.
    Jack of all trades, master of none
  • itdaddyitdaddy Senior Member Member Posts: 2,089 ■■■■□□□□□□
    bighornsheep

    can you explain that? you do know what i mean right? each time i turn on my lab i have to type in the name of the device say R5 and then connect all the way to priv exec. and then do a
    ctrl+shift 6, x to get back to the AS. and then do it again for all devices using that day and then of course I just use the session number after that. I just want to have some script to run after I turn all devices on and then once I open my con 0 connection to my 2511 i want to initilize same connections I had last time without having to go thru each one and then ctrl+shift 6,x out of each device all 12 of them sucks..did I explain myself better so you understand..you said
    bighornsheep that you run some windows script can you show me here??? thanks
    robert
  • bighornsheepbighornsheep Member Posts: 1,506
    I know exactly what you mean, you're not reading what I wrote. And it doesn't sound like you're utilizing your AS 2511 well.

    Forget about the console session or local telnet session from your AS2511. Once you have the 2511 configured with the loopback and port numbers for the async lines, you should configure the ethernet0 interface with an IP address and connection to your LAN.

    From your workstation, you can establish TCP/IP to the AS2511 via the ethernet0 port. What you can do from this point is just leave your AS2511 running, and issue a telnet session to the eth0 IP of the 2511 at a port that you've mapped.
    telnet w.x.y.z <port #>
    

    Once you have confirmed that it works, you can simply write a couple of lines of the above for your common devices; save the the lines of commands all beginning with start in a text file and call it "something.bat", when you open this bat script, it will bring up multiple windows to the async ports of your 2511.
    START telnet 10.1.1.1 2000
    START telnet 10.1.1.1 2001
    START telnet 10.1.1.1 2002
    START telnet 10.1.1.1 2003
    

    good luck.
    Jack of all trades, master of none
  • itdaddyitdaddy Senior Member Member Posts: 2,089 ■■■■□□□□□□
    bighornsheep

    dude I wasnt implying you couldnt understand I just write like crap sometimes and wanted to make sure you understood what I said hard sometimes on paper to relay what I am saying.
    I will try your command line script sounds great.
    thanks so much for your help!

    robert;)
  • bighornsheepbighornsheep Member Posts: 1,506
    As per your config, from windows you would
    telnet 192.168.15.66 2001
    

    The above, according to your config would be a console session via reverse telnet of the as2511 to your 2501.

    If you want to do it in a batch script:
    START 192.168.15.66 2001
    

    Save that line to text file and save as "2501.bat", then when you execute this script, it will launch a prompt window of your 2501's console session.

    Simply have multiple lines, and that would be your script for all your console sessions starting at once.

    I can't make this any more clearer than it already is, further answers will be provided at a rate of 1 million dollars per letter. Please direct all funds to my off shore account in the cayman islands. Thanks.....just kidding.... icon_lol.gif
    Jack of all trades, master of none
  • itdaddyitdaddy Senior Member Member Posts: 2,089 ■■■■□□□□□□
    you kill me bighorn okay i will play with it....thanks...it is hard to understand some things via typing it in the forum..i will take what you said to me and figure it out thanks so much!
Sign In or Register to comment.