Network Setup for 291

I just started studying for the 291, and I know for a fact that I'll need to setup a network. I plan on using one server, one workstation, and some virtual machines. Whether they're virtual machines or not, how many servers and workstations do you suggest that I use to practice for the exam?
The only thing that can stop you is you

Currently studying for 70-293

Comments

  • dynamikdynamik Banned Posts: 12,314 ■■■■■■■■□□
    I'd say a minimum of two servers and a client or two. I went further than that to screw around with some stuff, but you don't need a huge lab for this.

    Good luck with your studies!
  • Big JizayBig Jizay Member Posts: 269
    dynamik wrote:
    I'd say a minimum of two servers and a client or two. I went further than that to screw around with some stuff, but you don't need a huge lab for this.

    Good luck with your studies!

    Thanks dynamik! I'm going to have fun building and playing around with this network. I should be ready to slay the beast in 2 or 3 months :)
    The only thing that can stop you is you

    Currently studying for 70-293
  • Johnny JohnsonJohnny Johnson Member Posts: 241
    Big Jizay, I'm in the same situation as you, and am not quite sure how to go about setting up a lab environment. I only have one computer at this point, and also have VMWare. Would it be good to have Server 2003 on the computer, and XP running on the virtual machine, or is it possible to have two VMs going at the same time and if so, will that take a ton of resources? As you can see I'm pretty clueless on the best way to go about this. Or will I need to buy another computer even? icon_confused.gif
    Next up: 100-101 ICND1 :study:

    Keep the Son in your eyes!
  • aordalaordal Member Posts: 372
    You can run as many VMs on your computer as your computer's resources allow. Really it comes down to RAM. I am super stingy so all my servers only use 256mb of ram and my XP box uses 64 mb of ram. So I can have 5 servers and a couple clients running all on 1 computer that only have 2 GB of RAM. They work well enough.

    Personally I use Microsof Virtual PC 2007 SP1 (its free) and I download the 180 day server versions from microsoft (free) and setup multiple domains/forests etc.. So as long as your computer is no older than 5 years old. Has at least 1 GB of ram you can lab it up perfectly fine, for free.
  • Big JizayBig Jizay Member Posts: 269
    Johnny, basically it's like aordal said, it comes down to RAM. Even though you set up a workstation or server virtually, you need to have enough physical RAM on your computer to support it. If you set your virtual machine with 256MB of RAM, you're using 256MB of RAM of the physical computer. That's what I was told.
    The only thing that can stop you is you

    Currently studying for 70-293
  • jasonmglassjasonmglass Member Posts: 1 ■□□□□□□□□□
    I took a class with GK and they had it setup so we used one machine, with four VM, three Server 03 and one xp... The actual box had 2GB of ram and everything ran smoothly. It's doable...
  • Big JizayBig Jizay Member Posts: 269
    I took a class with GK and they had it setup so we used one machine, with four VM, three Server 03 and one xp... The actual box had 2GB of ram and everything ran smoothly. It's doable...

    Thanks for the info! I'll try that and see what happens.
    The only thing that can stop you is you

    Currently studying for 70-293
  • amp2030amp2030 Member Posts: 253
    If you're interested in my setup for 291: I used VMWare Workstation on a computer running XP, with 3GB RAM. I assigned each VM 384 MB RAM, and they worked fine. I set up two virtual labs, each with 4 Windows Server 2003 VMs, and various setups for virtual LAN segments. I never ran both labs at the same time so really you could do it all with just 4 VMs. It all ran smoothly.
  • Big JizayBig Jizay Member Posts: 269
    amp2030 wrote:
    If you're interested in my setup for 291: I used VMWare Workstation on a computer running XP, with 3GB RAM. I assigned each VM 384 MB RAM, and they worked fine. I set up two virtual labs, each with 4 Windows Server 2003 VMs, and various setups for virtual LAN segments. I never ran both labs at the same time so really you could do it all with just 4 VMs. It all ran smoothly.

    I have 2GB of RAM on my computer, which has XP, so maybe I can do something close to that. I also have a computer with Server 2003 on it, but it doesn't have a lot of RAM or HD space on it, so I couldn't have VM's on that one. To sum it up, if I have two workstations(one physical, one virtual) and two servers(one physical, one virtual), do you think that'd be enough?
    The only thing that can stop you is you

    Currently studying for 70-293
  • EssendonEssendon Member Posts: 4,548 ■■■■■■■■■■
    That should be enough. But just a word of advice, Big Jizay, I initially had a similar setup, with my PDC as the host machine (W2K3 obviously) with 3 vm's (2 servers and a client), making it 4 machines in all, and I could not get the networking to work. There was something wrong with bridged/host-only networking and the inbuilt DHCP server in VMWare. I had to get my team leader, a VCP, to fix it up for me.

    It's better if you can have XP as the host (even W2K3 would do), and have the vm's on a different subnet. That way you leave the host machine alone. Configure the vm's with host-only networking.

    Of course you'd learn a bit of VMware, but the aim's to pass this test, right? I ruined about 2 weeks trying to get my head around VMware's networking.

    Just my $.02, from my experience.
    NSX, NSX, more NSX..

    Blog >> http://virtual10.com
  • Big JizayBig Jizay Member Posts: 269
    Thanks for your feedback Essendon. I'll look into that. I'm really looking forward to setting this network up this weekend. I have to figure out what kind of server roles that I have to set up. DNS and DHCP for sure. Active Directory of course, and Terminal Server. For the 291, should I set up IIS and WSUS also?
    The only thing that can stop you is you

    Currently studying for 70-293
  • EssendonEssendon Member Posts: 4,548 ■■■■■■■■■■
    Your going to need IIS anyway if you install VMware. Of course, you need DNS, DHCP,AD. Have a sub-domain, a couple of DNS servers, I had 2 DHCP's too. Setup an RRAS server, use it as a router, make sure learn the firewall feature. Expect to get hammered by DNS on the test, absolutely ensure you have got down stubs, delegations, forwarders. Also, ensure you can subnet in your sleep icon_wink.gif
    NSX, NSX, more NSX..

    Blog >> http://virtual10.com
  • M.C.S.AM.C.S.A Member Posts: 5 ■□□□□□□□□□
    Hi, i have pass the exam i remember it


    NDA Violation - Content removed by Moderator


    Now moveing on to next exam 70 - 290 last paper....worry boy!


    Good luck... Guy :D
  • Big JizayBig Jizay Member Posts: 269
    Essendon wrote:
    Your going to need IIS anyway if you install VMware. Of course, you need DNS, DHCP,AD. Have a sub-domain, a couple of DNS servers, I had 2 DHCP's too. Setup an RRAS server, use it as a router, make sure learn the firewall feature. Expect to get hammered by DNS on the test, absolutely ensure you have got down stubs, delegations, forwarders. Also, ensure you can subnet in your sleep icon_wink.gif

    Thanks for all of the info Essendon. DNS must get tested on pretty heavily, with the MS Press having 3 chapters on it! Two chapters are dedicated to DHCP, so that must get tested heavily on too. Now let's see if I can get all of these server roles working smoothly together icon_wink.gif
    The only thing that can stop you is you

    Currently studying for 70-293
  • EssendonEssendon Member Posts: 4,548 ■■■■■■■■■■
    Mr. M.C.S.A. you just violated the NDA. icon_twisted.gif
    NSX, NSX, more NSX..

    Blog >> http://virtual10.com
  • pyroflamespyroflames Member Posts: 34 ■■□□□□□□□□
    I have one purpose server, a dell 3.2 1.5gb of ram and a couple sata hard drives, so i may run everything on that by vm.

    currently it has server 2003 install, i may install vm software and run anohter server 2003 and 2 xp computers that should do i think for 70-291

    i have also got my laptop should cover a small network in vm machines... who should i blaim when smoke comes out the back of it??
    Microsoft Certified Professional

    Microsoft Office User Specialist
Sign In or Register to comment.