ISA 2006 Firewall Client

billybob01billybob01 Posts: 504Member
I am having trouble deploying ISA 2006 Firewall Client to a test machine that i have placed into an OU called TEST, i have gone into the Computer Config - Software Install and browsed to the MS_FW.msi file and set it to Assign. But when the XP machine boots up, it says that it`s installing the Firewall Client (of which takes all of a second) but i cannot see it on the system tray or in add & remove programs. i ran a gpresult:

COMPUTER SETTINGS
CN=DATW0229,OU=Test,DC=dat,DC=com
Last time Group Policy was applied: 18/03/2009 at 09:47:36
Group Policy was applied from: dat01.hil.com
Group Policy slow link threshold: 500 kbps

Applied Group Policy Objects
Proxy Access
Firewall Install

The following GPOs were not applied because they were filtered out
Local Group Policy
Filtering: Not Applied (Empty)

The computer is a part of the following security groups:
BUILTIN\Administrators
Everyone
BUILTIN\Users
NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK
NT AUTHORITY\Authenticated Users
HILW0229$
Domain Computers


USER SETTINGS
CN=messagelabs test,CN=Users,DC=dat,DC=com
Last time Group Policy was applied: 18/03/2009 at 09:48:12
Group Policy was applied from: datdc01.hil.com
Group Policy slow link threshold: 500 kbps

Applied Group Policy Objects
Default Domain Policy

The following GPOs were not applied because they were filtered out
Local Group Policy
Filtering: Not Applied (Empty)

The user is a part of the following security groups:
Domain Users
Everyone
BUILTIN\Administrators
BUILTIN\Users
NT AUTHORITY\INTERACTIVE
NT AUTHORITY\Authenticated Users
LOCAL
HIL Web Access
DAT Staff
Remote Desktop Users
DATCorpIntranet


Any Ideas??

Any ideas??

Comments

  • HeroPsychoHeroPsycho Posts: 1,940Inactive Imported Users
    Check the machine's event logs. There should be events that show you if the install initialized and what happened. That's a start.
    Good luck to all!
  • sprkymrksprkymrk Posts: 4,884Member
    Is the MSI file located in a share that can be accessed from the client?
    All things are possible, only believe.
  • billybob01billybob01 Posts: 504Member
    Problem was access rights to the share!! Now that has been fixed i have another GPO problem whereby i am trying to change the proxy setting through GPO. This time it`s a user in a test OU and the GPO is assigned to the OU but when i log on as the user the proxy setting have not changed, i have looked at the event viewer but cannot see anything relating to this.
  • HeroPsychoHeroPsycho Posts: 1,940Inactive Imported Users
    gpupdate /force

    ?
    Good luck to all!
  • sprkymrksprkymrk Posts: 4,884Member
    billybob01 wrote: »
    Problem was access rights to the share!! Now that has been fixed i have another GPO problem whereby i am trying to change the proxy setting through GPO. This time it`s a user in a test OU and the GPO is assigned to the OU but when i log on as the user the proxy setting have not changed, i have looked at the event viewer but cannot see anything relating to this.

    Make sure you have modified the proxy settings in the GPO under USER CONFIGURATION and not COMPUTER CONFIGURATION if you want to apply it via a test user. If you set the proxy settings in the COMPUTER CONFIGURATION it won't apply to a test user.
    All things are possible, only believe.
  • billybob01billybob01 Posts: 504Member
    I have applied the GPO to the User OU as i dont think you can apply proxy GPO using the Computer Config. the problem just went away by itself!
  • sprkymrksprkymrk Posts: 4,884Member
    Sounds like it just needed an extra reboot or more time to apply the setting. icon_thumright.gif

    You can apply proxy settings in either Computer or User Configuration.

    Edit: There is a setting in Computer Configuration that allows you to make proxy settings per-machine rather than per-user.
    All things are possible, only believe.
  • billybob01billybob01 Posts: 504Member
    Many thanks, i did not know the Computer Config had Internet Explorer Maintenance, i must of missed it.
Sign In or Register to comment.