Cisco 1760 memory upgrade

nagennagen Posts: 23Member ■□□□□□□□□□
Hi,
Trying to upgrade memory for the 1760 router, it has 32 mb on board memory. I installed 128 mb dimm but it only reconginzes 64 mb so total memory it shows 96 mb but it should be 160 mb.
I am wondering is it because of the older version of boot rom ! I read some somewhere that some routers also need boot rom chip upgrade to recognize max ram. Anybody has similar experience can explain it.
Thanks

Comments

  • tierstentiersten Posts: 4,505Member
    The 1760 only supports 96MB of RAM in total. 32MB from the internal bank and 64MB from the memory DIMM bank.
  • mikej412mikej412 Posts: 10,090Member
    160D/64F is the max memory if you have one of the 1760s made/shipped after August 18 2003.

    Router Memory pdf
    :mike: Cisco Certifications -- Collect the Entire Set!
  • nagennagen Posts: 23Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    Thank you very much Mod for such a informative doc. I wish I knew before I wasted my money, it's not so simple upgrade. I installed IOS c1700-advipservicesk9-mz.124-15.T9 but its crashing (not enough memory) all the 12.4 T series IOS require min 128 mb ram. I searched a lot but I don't think boot rom upgrade will gonna work. No Luck !
    Thanks a lot ppl.
  • mikej412mikej412 Posts: 10,090Member
    The "newer good" 1760s have the black rectangle above the Ethernet port with the 32F in white lettering. That's something to look for when shopping on eBay for 1760 routers -- or something to ask about if there is no clear picture.
    :mike: Cisco Certifications -- Collect the Entire Set!
  • StefanMosleitnerStefanMosleitner Posts: 2Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    Hi!

    Is there a max for upgrading flash-memory too? Our 1760s are shipped before August 18 2003 with 16MB flash / SIMM-bank empty. Is 64MB the valid max for every 1760s or only for the new ones (after 2003)?

    Which is the max for the SIMM-bank? 32MB?

    Best regards!

    Stefan
  • mikej412mikej412 Posts: 10,090Member
    Which is the max for the SIMM-bank? 32MB?
    Yes -- the max you can add is 32 Meg Flash to the existing 16 or 32 Meg onboard Flash Memory.

    That's why you should look for the "black rectangle above the Ethernet port with the 32F in white lettering" when buying 1760 routers to make sure you get a "good one."

    You can run CME in 96/48, but might be limited on running some of the latest 12.4T Advanced Enterprise if you wanted to use the 1760 for non-voice home lab purposes.
    :mike: Cisco Certifications -- Collect the Entire Set!
  • StefanMosleitnerStefanMosleitner Posts: 2Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    Hi Mike!

    Thanks a lot!

    We bought a view 1760er in 2002... we will only upgrade the routers and use them in small branch offices, no CME etc.

    Best regards,

    Stefan
  • geek4godgeek4god Posts: 187Member
    mikej412 wrote: »
    160D/64F is the max memory if you have one of the 1760s made/shipped after August 18 2003.

    Router Memory pdf

    According to this chart 160 is max memory on the 1760.. My output shows:
    System Bootstrap, Version 12.2(7r)XM2, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1) TAC Support: Support and Documentation Copyright (c) 2003 by cisco Systems, Inc.
    C1700 platform with 196608 Kbytes of main memory

    That is 192m which is the 64m on board and the 128m chip I put in there.. Am I missing something?
  • mikem1000mikem1000 Posts: 14Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    I have 4 1760s that I want to upgrade. 2 of them have the 32F written in white letters in the black square and the other 2 have 32F written in the standard lettering. I've checked all of them and they all have 64MB onboard and a 32M DIMM and an empty SIMM socket for flash. All of them should be able to take the 128MB DIMM to get 160 according to the Router Memory pdf file referenced in this thread. Is there something I am missing?
  • geek4godgeek4god Posts: 187Member
    Nope, just that 64 + 128 = 192, but the router chart says 160 is max.. My output shows 196608 which is 192m. That chart dates to 2008 so I am assuming a version of the IOS released after that lets the 1760 see the full amount.

    The 32 you reference is flash so that means you can add another 32 on board to get it to max which is 64. Quick search on the Cisco website and I did not see a version that needs 64m of flash.. The c1700-adventerprisek9-mz.124-15.T14.bin requires 160/32 so you should be good with putting a 128m in there and leaving the flash alone. Unless someone else knows of a reason for 32m more of flash..


  • alxxalxx Posts: 755Member
    Not missing anything.

    Some older model 1760's can take a max of 144MB ram , others 160MB , Aug 2003 seems to be official the cutover date
    but seems to have been a bit of a transition between the older and new models of at least a few months.
    http://www.techexams.net/forums/ccna-voice/50411-1760-vic-2fxo-issue.html


    Should also be 2 slots for pvdm's
    Goals CCNA by dec 2013, CCNP by end of 2014
  • mikem1000mikem1000 Posts: 14Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    Thanks @geek4god. There are a ton of memory modules on Ebay , I want to make sure I get the right one for all 4 of my 1760s.
  • ciscomciscom Posts: 38Member ■■□□□□□□□□
    Hi folks!

    I have both models. One with bootrom 12.2(7r)XM2 August 2003 and the old one 12.2(4r)XL. Im gonna upgrade the rom for the second one and let you know if it recognize the memory. I also have 2 2621XM which in order to reach the 256D I had to upgrade the rom as well. After the ROM upgrade you wont see the total size of memory, for that you will need to install an IOS that require that amount of memory, and that upgrade must be done through ROMMON console. So Im gonna try the same thing with this 1760 and let you know. I haven't bought the RAM yet so give me a couple of weeks to post results.


    Until then!
  • azaghulazaghul Posts: 569Member ■■■■□□□□□□
    I've found that the 1760 can be a bit strange then it comes to DRAM.

    Although 64M on-board, and a 128M module gives 192M (in theory), this is sometime only recognised when the router does its POST. I have a 1760 with 192M and it depends on the IOS what is finally recognised after POST. Using a version of 12.4XR (which I no longer run) all 192M is recognised after POST, while regular 12.4T will only see 160M after POST.
  • ciscomciscom Posts: 38Member ■■□□□□□□□□
    ciscom wrote: »
    Hi folks!

    I have both models. One with bootrom 12.2(7r)XM2 August 2003 and the old one 12.2(4r)XL. Im gonna upgrade the rom for the second one and let you know if it recognize the memory. I also have 2 2621XM which in order to reach the 256D I had to upgrade the rom as well. After the ROM upgrade you wont see the total size of memory, for that you will need to install an IOS that require that amount of memory, and that upgrade must be done through ROMMON console. So Im gonna try the same thing with this 1760 and let you know. I haven't bought the RAM yet so give me a couple of weeks to post results.


    Until then!

    Hi to everyone, the memory arrived. And I replaced the rom 12.2(4r)XL with a 12.2(7r)XM1 which I took from an unused C1721 I had in the closet. Installed the memory and:

    Cisco IOS Software, C1700 Software (C1700-ADVENTERPRISEK9-M), Version 12.4(15)T, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc3)
    Technical Support: Support and Documentation - Cisco Systems
    Copyright (c) 1986-2007 by Cisco Systems, Inc.
    Compiled Mon 25-Jun-07 18:39 by prod_rel_team

    ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 12.2(7r)XM1, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)

    BB1 uptime is 28 minutes
    System returned to ROM by reload
    System image file is "flash:c1700-adventerprisek9-mz.124-15.T.bin"

    It worked! So this is like the 2600Series. And what azaghul posted is also true. I hope this help you guys I know how important is to study for certifications in a budget. BTW the modules I bought costed me less than $8.00 USD each at ebay.
Sign In or Register to comment.