DHCP problems with certain vista computers.

thomAZthomAZ Posts: 50Member ■■□□□□□□□□
Has anyone else had problems with Vista pulling an IP address from a 2003 DHCP server. We have had this issue for about a week now and can't seem to figure it out. I researched and found info on broadcast flags but it didn't help to much. Any ideas?
In Progress: Currently enrolled in WGU: Studying for Net+

Degree: A.A.S Electronic Systems Technology

Comments

  • ipconfig.allipconfig.all Posts: 428Banned
    If the vista client machines do not receive a IP address through the DHCP server it will get a apipa ip address which ranges from 169.0.0.1 - 169.255.255.254 try ipconfig/release and then ipconfig/renew. Should try and renew.
    Im a depressed loser :sad: none wants me.
  • thomAZthomAZ Posts: 50Member ■■□□□□□□□□
    Yeah I've tried all of that. The only way it will work is if I assign the address statically. I think it might be a problem with the scope on the dhcp server. We put wireshark on the port and found that we aren't getting any replies from the server when the DHCP broadcast is sent.
    In Progress: Currently enrolled in WGU: Studying for Net+

    Degree: A.A.S Electronic Systems Technology
  • /usr/usr Posts: 1,768Member
    Are you doing anything weird with your DHCP scope? What version of Vista? Is the DHCP server on a different subnet?

    Just curious...

    We have Vista Business clients here, 32 and 64 bit, running a 2003 DHCP server. Though I have seen strange Vista networking issues, I've never had a machine persistently not get an IP via DHCP.
  • Hyper-MeHyper-Me Posts: 2,059Banned
    Try disabling IPv6 on the Vista clients.

    I would assume you arent using it anyway since you are running 2003 DHCP.

    We've had this issue in instances even running a 2008 DHCP server.
    I got a fortune cookie that said "Outlook not so good" and I thought to myself "Yeah...but Microsoft sells it anyway."
  • thomAZthomAZ Posts: 50Member ■■□□□□□□□□
    Hyper-Me wrote: »
    Try disabling IPv6 on the Vista clients.

    I would assume you arent using it anyway since you are running 2003 DHCP.

    We've had this issue in instances even running a 2008 DHCP server.
    I will definitely take a look at that tomorrow, thanks.
    In Progress: Currently enrolled in WGU: Studying for Net+

    Degree: A.A.S Electronic Systems Technology
  • Hyper-MeHyper-Me Posts: 2,059Banned
    did u get his figured out?
    I got a fortune cookie that said "Outlook not so good" and I thought to myself "Yeah...but Microsoft sells it anyway."
Sign In or Register to comment.