Rebooting after login

MAC_AddyMAC_Addy Posts: 1,740Member
I have a couple dell computers that are rebooting after my novell login. I can't figure out whats wrong with them...

Any suggestions?
2017 Certification Goals:
CCNP R/S

Comments

  • vColevCole Posts: 1,574Member
    Do you get any BSODs?
  • MAC_AddyMAC_Addy Posts: 1,740Member
    Nope. Just rebooting after you hit enter.
    2017 Certification Goals:
    CCNP R/S
  • WilliamK99WilliamK99 Posts: 278Member
    Is it profile specific?

    Can you log in under another account and it works?
  • skrpuneskrpune Posts: 1,409Member
    how about starting up in safe mode? If that goes ok, then it's likely a driver issue.
    Currently Studying For: Nothing (cert-wise, anyway)
    Next Up: Security+, 291?

    Enrolled in Masters program: CS 2011 expected completion
  • vColevCole Posts: 1,574Member
    skrpune wrote: »
    how about starting up in safe mode? If that goes ok, then it's likely a driver issue.


    This.

    Most likely, NIC/Video Card driver issue. :)
  • MAC_AddyMAC_Addy Posts: 1,740Member
    What would the driver issue be though? I checked out safe mode and everything went fine. No problems. I tried re-installing the network driver.
    2017 Certification Goals:
    CCNP R/S
  • RobertKaucherRobertKaucher Posts: 4,298Member
    Not related, but still a fun story... I once was a Jr. Instructor for a course that taught MCSE exam objectives. At the end of the course the students had to build a lab consisting of a multi-domain, multi-site routed environment. Once we confirmed they had completed all the objectives we, the Jr. Instructors, were allowed to break their labs. They had an hour to get them up and running. I would load batch files into the startup menu that would fource a reboot after someone logged in. It was relatively easy for them to find. But then I would force the reboot on another server and it got harder...

    The hardest thing for them to figure out was when I would bootup BackTrack and use the RPC overflow exploit on their unpatched servers (Server 2003 no SPs at all). I'd load VNC remotely, I'd change their passwords, fubar their DNS, all from my Linux virtual machine. It was fun. Only one guy ever figured out that he needed to update the servers. He had no idea what I was doing, but some how managed to work out it was a security hole. Another hard one was only slightly unplugging their network cables. Just enough to not make contact, but not fall out. *sigh* good times...
  • RobertKaucherRobertKaucher Posts: 4,298Member
    What would the driver issue be though? I checked out safe mode and everything went fine. No problems. I tried re-installing the network driver.

    When did this start occuring? Have you tried rolling back the driver? It might have been due to an update... Do the Dell machines all have the same NIC?
  • MAC_AddyMAC_Addy Posts: 1,740Member
    I'm guessing I'll have to roll back the driver to see.
    2017 Certification Goals:
    CCNP R/S
  • dynamikdynamik Posts: 12,314Banned
    Also, it could be any driver if it is indeed a driver problem. It could be a hardware failure as well, but it would be very unlikely to affect multiple machines simultaneously.
  • xtthewxtthew Posts: 4Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    Start up your computer with "Disable Automatic Restart on System Failure" or something similarly named. You get there by tapping the F8 key like you would to get to Safe-Mode. Instead of your computer restarting, you'll most likely a BSOD that could help you solve your problem.
  • blargoeblargoe Posts: 4,164Member
    Step #1: What recently changed on these computers?
    IT guy since 12/00

    Recent: 1/29/2018 - Passed 70-743 - MCSA 2016 Complete; 1/13/2018 - Passed 70-411 - MCSA 2012 complete
    Working on: Being a better coder, build/test/deploy automation fundamentals
    Future: Renew VCP (due 2/2019), possibly with an adjacent VCP or VCAP
  • MAC_AddyMAC_Addy Posts: 1,740Member
    blargoe wrote: »
    Step #1: What recently changed on these computers?

    absolutely nothing
    2017 Certification Goals:
    CCNP R/S
  • MAC_AddyMAC_Addy Posts: 1,740Member
    I got another one for you.

    Whenever I load Control Panel (Windows XP) I click on Add / Remove Programs. I get the BSOD.

    Error;

    Bad pool.

    This is on a Dell GX760.
    2017 Certification Goals:
    CCNP R/S
  • MAC_AddyMAC_Addy Posts: 1,740Member
    I got another one for you.

    Whenever I load Control Panel (Windows XP) I click on Add / Remove Programs. I get the BSOD.

    Error;

    Bad pool.

    This is on a Dell GX760.

    It seems as though it's a USB error, which I have ran into before. But all that is plugged in is my keyboard and mouse.
    2017 Certification Goals:
    CCNP R/S
  • blargoeblargoe Posts: 4,164Member
    Same computers?
    IT guy since 12/00

    Recent: 1/29/2018 - Passed 70-743 - MCSA 2016 Complete; 1/13/2018 - Passed 70-411 - MCSA 2012 complete
    Working on: Being a better coder, build/test/deploy automation fundamentals
    Future: Renew VCP (due 2/2019), possibly with an adjacent VCP or VCAP
  • MAC_AddyMAC_Addy Posts: 1,740Member
    blargoe wrote: »
    Same computers?
    No the first batch of computers were GX755.
    2017 Certification Goals:
    CCNP R/S
Sign In or Register to comment.