vmware infrastructuer resize vm huh? HELP

itdaddyitdaddy Senior MemberMember Posts: 2,089 ■■■■□□□□□□
icon_redface.gifhey guys
I thought resizing a vm was easy I have done it a few times.
I thought you just turn off vm. resized disk to the size you want
then turn it back on? how long does it take to resize the partition?
I mean what the heck else do i have to do chew gum and patt my head
i mean that is all I have every done. it even shows the new size in the
disk edit section what am i doing wrong . I need to resize it cause
it is running away with no disk space due to runnaway logcreation
of which Ihave to fix help!

Comments

  • kalebkspkalebksp Member Posts: 1,033 ■■■■■□□□□□
    You probably need to resize the partition.
  • itdaddyitdaddy Senior Member Member Posts: 2,089 ■■■■□□□□□□
    you mean I have to use something like partition magic or something
    or go into manage and do it? disk manager?
    is that where..?
  • kalebkspkalebksp Member Posts: 1,033 ■■■■■□□□□□
    Depends on the OS, if you're running Server 2008 you can do it from the disk manager, otherwise you need to use a third party tool. Gparted is an opensource tool that can resize Windows and Linux partitions.
  • shaqazoolushaqazoolu Member Posts: 259 ■■■■□□□□□□
    I had to do this once and it wasn't fun. Then again, I am far from pro when it comes to VM's so there is probably a much easier way. I basically had to clone the drive and then create a new virtual hard disk with the desired (larger) size and then put the clone on it.
    :study:
  • vColevCole Member Posts: 1,574 ■■■■■■■□□□
    VMware ESX/ESXi/Workstation?

    What version?
  • itdaddyitdaddy Senior Member Member Posts: 2,089 ■■■■□□□□□□
    I think it is vshere 4
    with VMware infrastructure client 2.5

    I dont have the passwords all yet to see what vmware core it is
    afte rmy boss got fired it has been hell getting passwords.
    I am into the infrasture client right now and it says 2.5
    just pissed me off when I have older vm stuff I just increased
    size and I am almost sure it just adjusted it automatically
    i cannot believe i have to resize the free space. it is 2003 server.
    client/vm.
  • vColevCole Member Posts: 1,574 ■■■■■■■□□□
    itdaddy wrote: »
    I think it is vshere 4
    with VMware infrastructure client 2.5

    I dont have the passwords all yet to see what vmware core it is
    afte rmy boss got fired it has been hell getting passwords.
    I am into the infrasture client right now and it says 2.5
    just pissed me off when I have older vm stuff I just increased
    size and I am almost sure it just adjusted it automatically
    i cannot believe i have to resize the free space. it is 2003 server.
    client/vm.


    Then it's 2.5.

    Welcome to vSphere-land! Re-sizing Virtual Disks
  • blargoeblargoe Self-Described Huguenot NC, USAMember Posts: 4,174 ■■■■■■■■■□
    You can run vmware converter against it and add more space to it that way.
    IT guy since 12/00

    Recent: 11/2019 - RHCSA (RHEL 7); 2/2019 - Updated VCP to 6.5 (just a few days before VMware discontinued the re-cert policy...)
    Working on: RHCE/Ansible
    Future: Probably continued Red Hat Immersion, Possibly VCAP Design, or maybe a completely different path. Depends on job demands...
  • itdaddyitdaddy Senior Member Member Posts: 2,089 ■■■■□□□□□□
    thanks guys for all the education. Will look into all that.

    This server has to be up freaking fast. So I am using our Evault system restore the entire VM to a point where the logs were not overtaking the virtual disk. Then I can turn on my circular logging script I made to
    keep the logs down to a low. I love this Evault stuff. Yeah it takes
    all nite to restore 1 server but man is it slick. I know I know the wimpy way out. But this server is our entire online banking and my job is on the line if you know what I mean. So we have a ESX core with vms on top. And the Evault is configured to the Esx core so all you have to do as long as core is working which Unix rocks! You just click restore on the Evault system node.
    Bam restore in progress. but 20 GB will take all nite. Going to bed
    But I still need to expand the virtual disk. Will look into your tools.
    thanks buds! all your expert help! ;) you have save this guys ARSE! hahah
    ;)icon_thumright.gif
  • itdaddyitdaddy Senior Member Member Posts: 2,089 ■■■■□□□□□□
    Resize a VMWare disk

    look I found this guys blog very cool. same as you guys said
    but it is written very nicely. thanks dudes all is well
    icon_thumright.gif
  • tbgree00tbgree00 Member Posts: 553 ■■■■□□□□□□
    I resized the C drive on one of my servers last night. Basically I just imported a new VM from the old VM using the tools included with vSphere. I was able to choose to resize C. Windows Server 2003 recognized the extra space and it worked like a charm.
    I finally started that blog - www.thomgreene.com
  • aordalaordal Member Posts: 372
    Also a neat trick you can do if the server is win2k3 is shut down your virtual server and increase your boot partition's space. Then slave that drive to another machine and boot up that machine to extend the partition.
Sign In or Register to comment.