Problem setting up 851 router

steve2012steve2012 Posts: 93Member ■■□□□□□□□□
I'm working on CCENT and I am trying to setup an 851.

I set the WAN port to dhcp
vlan1 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0
set no shutdown on all interfaces and vlan1 and Wan

I then confugure the device to support SDM so i can setup NAT & dhcp.

I plug in the isp to the wan port and can see in show ip int brief that it has recieved an ip adress.

my question is,

how can I get access to this router through SDM.

I cant ping 192.168.1.1 through the 851 = destination unreachable, same thing on the other computers.

I have tried running the isp to a hub/switch- then connecting to routers WAN and another computer in attemps to access SDM

no luck

Which ip address am i supposed to be SDM to? the WAN or VLAN?

I'm lost

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated I'm warcking my brain and not doing very well.

thanks,

Steve

Comments

  • okplayaokplaya Posts: 199Member
    Have you actually installed SDM on the router or your PC? I'm not sure if the 851 comes with it pre-installed or not.
  • steve2012steve2012 Posts: 93Member ■■□□□□□□□□
    Thanks for the reply, SDM is on the pc.
  • FuturaFutura Posts: 191Member
    correct me if im wrong but i thing you have to enable the http server on the device
    something like:

    Router(config)# ip http server
  • steve2012steve2012 Posts: 93Member ■■□□□□□□□□
    yes, thanks, already setup.
  • FuturaFutura Posts: 191Member
    steve2012 wrote: »
    I cant ping 192.168.1.1 through the 851 = destination unreachable, same thing on the other computers.



    Steve


    Stupid question but did you check the windows firewall,

    Its always the firewall for me, spent ages trying to set stuff etc and the firewall gets me everytime.
  • steve2012steve2012 Posts: 93Member ■■□□□□□□□□
    nope, not the firewall.

    Guess I'll just keep reading.
  • steve2012steve2012 Posts: 93Member ■■□□□□□□□□
    Figured it out.

    Plugged in the ISP to the WAN (dhcp)
    crossover from FE1 to 2950 sw
    pc1 to port 2 on 2950
    pc2 to port 3 2950
    configured vlan1 192.168.1.1 on 851 router
    configured pc2 static ip 192.168.1.5(this was the reason I could not ping anything, I was still set for dhcp & that was not configured yet through SDM.....DUH!)

    Logged into SDM & setup DHCP and NAT......all is well.

    I'm such a noob.............
  • okplayaokplaya Posts: 199Member
    Glad you got it to work. While annoying, it's very beneficial to figure out issues on your own. You will always learn a bunch of other things in the process.

    For exam purposes, just remember a switch connects to a router using a straight through cable, but I'm sure you know that :)
Sign In or Register to comment.