Cisco 2620xm : error opening tftp://

zimskizzimskiz Posts: 98Member ■■□□□□□□□□
Hello!
I have a cisco 2620xm router and i want to upgrade IOS, but it's display : Error opening tftp:// (time out)
Configuration :
Cisco 2620 : int fa0/0 : ip add 10.10.10.1 255.0.0.0 (no sh)
PC with Solarwinds TFTP : ip 10.10.10.2

Ping works great but i can't transfer files

Thanks!

Comments

  • SteveO86SteveO86 Posts: 1,423Member
    Verify you firewall is not blocking the TFTP connection.
    My Networking blog
    Latest blog post: Let's review EIGRP Named Mode
    Currently Studying: CCNP: Wireless - IUWMS
  • zimskizzimskiz Posts: 98Member ■■□□□□□□□□
    Firewall is off!
  • Excellent1Excellent1 Posts: 461Member ■■■■■■□□□□
    One thing I noticed when I was playing around and upgrading / backing up ios is that some tftp servers require you to run them as an administrator to work properly. For example, in Windows 7 64 ultimate, I could download from my tftp all day long, but I couldn't back up files to it unless I ran the program as an administrator. This took me a little bit to figure out. That may not be your issue, but thought I'd pass it along just in case. For reference, I was using TFTPD64 server at the time.
  • Excellent1Excellent1 Posts: 461Member ■■■■■■□□□□
    Also, make sure your ios is in the root directory of your server. Otherwise it won't be able to find it. Other than that, maybe some other folks here will have some thoughts.
  • zimskizzimskiz Posts: 98Member ■■□□□□□□□□
    I've tried but t's not working.Another ideea please!
  • Excellent1Excellent1 Posts: 461Member ■■■■■■□□□□
    What's the mask you're using on the pc? If that matches the router, I'd try using another tftp server (such at tftpd) and seeing if that works. I've never messed with solarwinds, but if you have your router / pc configured correctly, there's not much that can go wrong. I'd also double check that all firewalls are off, including windows firewall if you're running vista/7. Might post your running config here for people to look at.

    Also, maybe a dumb question, but you do have enough space for the ios you're wanting to download, right? I believe you can bypass the deletion of the current ios and try to download a file, at which point it will simply time out when it runs out of room. I believe that happened to me at one point when I was having so much fun recovering my ios and trying to troubleshoot some bad ram.

    Anyway, might copy and paste the running config and the exact error you're getting. Someone will have an answer, I'm sure.
  • zimskizzimskiz Posts: 98Member ■■□□□□□□□□
    Configuration : Laptop 192.168.100.10 255.255.255.0
    Solarwinds TFTP : 192.168.100.10 (same ip by default)
    Router : 192.168.100.11 255.255.255.0
    Firewall OFF.

    Router#sh run
    Building configuration...

    Current configuration : 325 bytes
    !
    version 12.2
    service timestamps debug uptime
    service timestamps log uptime
    no service password-encryption
    !
    hostname Router
    !
    !
    ip subnet-zero
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/0
    ip address 192.168.100.11 255.255.255.0
    duplex auto
    speed auto
    !
    ip classless
    ip http server
    !
    !
    line con 0
    line aux 0
    line vty 0 4
    !
    end

    --====
    ====
    Router#ping 192.168.100.10
    Type escape sequence to abort.
    Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 192.168.100.10, timeout is 2 seconds:
    !!!!!
    Success rate is 100 percent (5/5), round-trip min/avg/max = 1/2/4 ms
    ====
    ====----

    Router#copy flash:c2600-i-mz_122-24 tftp:
    Address or name of remote host []? 192.168.100.10
    Destination filename [c2600-i-mz_122-24]?
    .....
    %Error opening tftp://192.168.100.10/c2600-i-mz_122-24 (Timed out)


    First i want to back up the current IOS.
  • billyrbillyr Posts: 186Member
    How are you connected to the Router? Are you going via a switch? If so, cut out the switch and connect to the router directly from the laptop. Obvious I know but make sure you use a cross over cable and not a straight through.
  • zimskizzimskiz Posts: 98Member ■■□□□□□□□□
    I'm directly connected with a cross over cable to the router.
  • Excellent1Excellent1 Posts: 461Member ■■■■■■□□□□
    zimskiz wrote: »
    I'm directly connected with a cross over cable to the router.

    Try a straight-through :)
  • zimskizzimskiz Posts: 98Member ■■□□□□□□□□
    Still the same problem.
  • MonkerzMonkerz Posts: 842Member
    Open a command prompt on your PC and run a "netstat -ano" Verify that nothing is using UDP 69. If it is, find the PID in the column to the right and open your task manager to find what it is and kill it.

    I had this problem a few times when trying to throw a quick config on a sup engine. Turns out I had solarwinds tftp running while I was trying to use tftpd32.
  • zimskizzimskiz Posts: 98Member ■■□□□□□□□□
    No, nothing it's using UDP 69.
  • MonkerzMonkerz Posts: 842Member
    Stupid question, but do you have your TFTP client open while attempting this copy?

    Open the client and run that command again to see if it is actually opening the port on your PC.
  • zimskizzimskiz Posts: 98Member ■■□□□□□□□□
    Yes i have the client open but i can't find the ip with the port in use.... like 192.168.100.10:69 ...there isn't such thing.
  • MonkerzMonkerz Posts: 842Member
    Should appear as 0.0.0.0:69 if it is listening and not being used...
  • MonkerzMonkerz Posts: 842Member
    And if you can't find it, it sounds like your TFTP server is malfunctioning. Maybe the Solarwinds TFTP Server service stopped or something.

    Download TFTPD32 : an opensource IPv6 ready TFTP server/service for windows : TFTP server and try again.
  • zimskizzimskiz Posts: 98Member ■■□□□□□□□□
    With this TFTP on cmd appears 0.0.0.0:69....but when i do the commands for copy IOS the netstat -ano still display 0.0.0.0:69.
    Obivously still not working , same output : %Error opening tftp://192.168.100.10/c2600-i-mz_122-24 (Timed out)
  • MonkerzMonkerz Posts: 842Member
    Try copying something different from your router to your PC. Try 'copy start tftp' and follow the prompts.

    Does your IOS image have .bin at the end?
  • zimskizzimskiz Posts: 98Member ■■□□□□□□□□
    It doesn't have .bin at the end.
  • MonkerzMonkerz Posts: 842Member
    Were you able to copy your startup-config?
  • zimskizzimskiz Posts: 98Member ■■□□□□□□□□
    Sorry for last night, connection problem.

    I've tried with running-config but i have the same problem!
  • SteveO86SteveO86 Posts: 1,423Member
    Do you have any type of security software on your PC that could possibly be blocking port 69?

    As mentioned before you will probably want to append the .bin when typing in the file name. The IOS file should have a .bin at the end of the file. (You might have to turn on file extension to see it)
    My Networking blog
    Latest blog post: Let's review EIGRP Named Mode
    Currently Studying: CCNP: Wireless - IUWMS
  • zimskizzimskiz Posts: 98Member ■■□□□□□□□□
    I've figured it out with another laptop, seems like i have a security issue but i don't know from what.

    Thank's you all guys!
  • alxxalxx Posts: 755Member
    sure you were running tftp as an adminstrator ?
    or didn't have windows firewall running ?
    Goals CCNA by dec 2013, CCNP by end of 2014
  • zimskizzimskiz Posts: 98Member ■■□□□□□□□□
    Yes, running tftp as an admin and firewall off; i'm very sure.
Sign In or Register to comment.