Help trouble shooting a 1841 fe interfaces

goalied00dgoalied00d Posts: 13Member ■□□□□□□□□□
Here's the deal, I can't get the fe interfaces up on a 1841 router. I configured 2 other routers (1841s) just fine, but this one is giving me trouble for some reason.

I assigned the interface an ip address then used the no shut, but the line protocol goes back down a few seconds later (and hosts aren't reachable). I used multiple cables that were tested good (used to configure and update ios on other devices). Both fe interfaces are giving me trouble. I'm not sure what else to do.

Here's the show ver and show run of the 1841 I'm having trouble with:


Router#show version
Cisco IOS Software, 1841 Software (C1841-IPBASE-M), Version 12.4(1c), RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Technical Support: Support and Documentation - Cisco Systems
Copyright (c) 1986-2005 by Cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Tue 25-Oct-05 17:10 by evmiller

ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 12.3(8r)T9, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)

Router uptime is 25 minutes
System returned to ROM by power-on
System image file is "flash:c1841-ipbase-mz.124-1c.bin"

Cisco 1841 (revision 6.0) with 351232K/41984K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID FTX1025Y01B
2 FastEthernet interfaces
2 Serial(sync/async) interfaces
DRAM configuration is 64 bits wide with parity disabled.
191K bytes of NVRAM.
31360K bytes of ATA CompactFlash (Read/Write)

Configuration register is 0x2103


Router#show run
Building configuration...

Current configuration : 814 bytes
!
version 12.4
service timestamps debug datetime msec
service timestamps log datetime msec
no service password-encryption
!
hostname Router
!
boot-start-marker
boot-end-marker
!
!
no aaa new-model
!
resource policy
!
mmi polling-interval 60
no mmi auto-configure
no mmi pvc
mmi snmp-timeout 180
ip subnet-zero
ip cef
!
!
no ip dhcp use vrf connected
!
!
!
!
!
!
interface FastEthernet0/0
ip address 192.168.2.1 255.255.255.0
duplex auto
speed auto
!
interface FastEthernet0/1
ip address 192.168.1.121 255.255.255.0
duplex auto
speed auto
!
interface Serial0/1/0
no ip address
shutdown
clockrate 2000000
!
interface Serial0/1/1
no ip address
shutdown
clockrate 2000000
!
ip default-gateway 192.168.1.1
ip classless
!
ip http server
!
!
control-plane
!
!
line con 0
line aux 0
line vty 0 4
login
!
end

Router#

Comments

  • Greenmet29Greenmet29 Posts: 240Member
    Just a guess, but try hard coding the speed/duplex
  • 4_lom4_lom Posts: 485Member
    What do you have connected to the fast ethernet interfaces on the router? Are you sure you're using the right TYPE of cable?
    Goals for 2018: MCSA: Cloud Platform, AWS Solutions Architect, MCSA : Server 2016, MCSE: Messaging

  • goalied00dgoalied00d Posts: 13Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    Greenmet29: I tried your suggestion but still nothing. Thanks though.

    4_lom: I have it connected to a netgear gigabit switch. It worked fine (same cabling) when setting up 2 other 1841 routers. I have swapped out the ethernet cable to a different different regular/crossover and it still doesn't stay up.
  • networker050184networker050184 Posts: 11,962Mod Mod
    Had the same exact issue not too long ago. I just ended up replacing the thing and all the others have worked fine.
    An expert is a man who has made all the mistakes which can be made.
  • terryferaterryfera Posts: 71Member ■■■□□□□□□□
    What's the message coming up when the line protocol goes down?

    Have you tried connecting it to something other than the switch to see if something happened to the switch (I know you said other routers worked with it but it may still be a good idea to rule it out)?
  • Ramair2kRamair2k Posts: 32Member ■■□□□□□□□□
    Post the output of a "show controllers" for each interface in question...
  • Forsaken_GAForsaken_GA Posts: 4,024Member
    Take the cable you have plugged into the troublesome 1841 and plug it into a non-troublesome 1841. If the port comes up and stays up, it's not your switch and it's not your cable.

    Try hardcoding speed/duplex on the router side. If that doesn't work, then you've got a bum router. An IP address isn't required to make the port come up, just no shut it, and it should come up at layer 2. If it doesn't, ask for your money back or a replacement unit.
  • goalied00dgoalied00d Posts: 13Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    This thing must be on it's way out. It's been on for about half an hour, and I haven't changed anything since my last post, and it just started working. The switch port led just lit up after I left it on for half an hour, and I can reach other devices now.


    Ports immediately work on a restart after updating the IOS.
  • alxxalxx Posts: 755Member
    Possibly. Did it get banged about in shipping ?
    Have you checked if the memory and cf card are fully seated ?

    What sort of temperature range in the room you have them in ?
    Low temps below zero ? could have just needed to warm up

    operating temp is
    32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)
    humidity
    10 to 85% noncondensing operating; 5 to 95% noncondensing, nonoperating

    could also be a dodgy bit in the flash that the built in algorithm hadn't mapped around until the next write
    Goals CCNA by dec 2013, CCNP by end of 2014
Sign In or Register to comment.