2950 Switch

jassipatjassipat Registered Users Posts: 4 ■□□□□□□□□□
Hi,

I bought new switch from cisco kit and when I started my switch, my switch got stuck with message. Here is the message I see:

00:00:21: %SNMP-5-COLDSTART: SNMP agent on host Switch is undergoing a cold start.

Can anyone help as how to resole this problem?

Thanks in advance

Jassipat

Comments

  • ciscoman2012ciscoman2012 Member Posts: 313
    Hmm I see that error every time I start my 2950s but always look past it. I'm not sure what it means but it doesn't seem to affect the boot up sequence on mine.
  • jassipatjassipat Registered Users Posts: 4 ■□□□□□□□□□
    Thanks, but my switch does not move forward from this point..I re-started it couple of times but no luck.
  • ciscoman2012ciscoman2012 Member Posts: 313
    jassipat wrote: »
    Thanks, but my switch does not move forward from this point..I re-started it couple of times but no luck.



    Have you tried the Break process to do a password reset?
  • jassipatjassipat Registered Users Posts: 4 ■□□□□□□□□□
    it's working now...all I did was just plugged in crossover cable to port 1.

    I don't what cable has to do with that.

    Thanks for your help.

    Jassaipat
  • jassipatjassipat Registered Users Posts: 4 ■□□□□□□□□□
    I am trying to set up a trunk port with DOT1Q encapsulation ( on Cisco switch 2950 , version 12.1 ) - but in
    config mode I don't get the option to set any encapsulation; any
    suggestions - see below:

    Switch(config-if)#switchport trunk ?
    allowed Set allowed VLAN characteristics when interface is in
    trunking mode
    native Set trunking native characteristics when interface is in
    trunking
    mode
    pruning Set pruning VLAN characteristics when interface is in
    trunking mode


    Help Please

  • gosh1976gosh1976 Member Posts: 441
    I do believe they only support dot1q so the encapsulation command isn't available
  • mella060mella060 Member Posts: 196
    2950's from memory only support dot1q encapsulation so you don't need to configure it.
  • spd3432spd3432 Member Posts: 224
    Based on a quick search of Cisco's website, it appears that 2950 switches will only use Dot1Q trunking so setting it isn't required. See the details in table 1 of the paged I've linked.

    Configuring InterVLAN Routing and ISL/802.1Q Trunking on a Catalyst 2900XL/3500XL/2950 Switch Using an External Router - Cisco Systems
    ----CCNP goal----
    Route [ ] Studying
    Switch [ ] Next
    Tshoot [ ] Eventually
Sign In or Register to comment.