Current Lab

controlcontrol Member Posts: 309
Hi All,

After CCNA, I'd like to know if my current Hardware is suitable/part suitable for moving into Security exam.

1721
1751
2610xm
3 x 2950 switches
I have loads of WIC1Ts and a a NM-4A/S, cables etc..

For VPN etc.. do I need specific cards at all?

I would max them all out with RAM/Flash.

Would either of the following IOS be suitable for all the routers -
Advanced Enterprise Services
Advanced IP Services
Advanced Security

Thanks

Comments

  • SteveO86SteveO86 Member Posts: 1,423
    Adv Security would be a good enough IOS.

    I'd look into more 2600xm's and drop the 1700's

    You won't need any VPN modules for the lab.
    My Networking blog
    Latest blog post: Let's review EIGRP Named Mode
    Currently Studying: CCNP: Wireless - IUWMS
  • controlcontrol Member Posts: 309
    SteveO86 wrote: »
    Adv Security would be a good enough IOS.

    I'd look into more 2600xm's and drop the 1700's

    You won't need any VPN modules for the lab.

    Thanks Steve,

    Regarding the quote about the 1700s, is this due to the fact that they can't do the job, or just the fact that they are not as practical and modular as the 2600s?
  • SteveO86SteveO86 Member Posts: 1,423
    The 1700 won't run CCP or SDM (to my knowledge) or the other half the objectives in the CCNA:S
    My Networking blog
    Latest blog post: Let's review EIGRP Named Mode
    Currently Studying: CCNP: Wireless - IUWMS
  • alan2308alan2308 CISSP, MCSA 2008, MCSA 2012, CCNA R&S, CCNA Security Ann Arbor, MIMember Posts: 1,854 ■■■■■■■■□□
    The 1700's will run SDM, but they won't run CCP. But the 2600XM won't run CCP either, so they're not going to be any better in that regard. The 1721 and 1751 can run all flavors of 12.4T, so the 2600XM is not really a step up. Other 1700 models are quite limited, but not those two.

    @control - As long as you can get the 640-553 exam done before it retires in September, you're good. Otherwise you're going to need access to something that runs CCP once the 640-554 comes in. CCP requires an ISR or ISR2, neither of which run in GNS3. And as far as I can tell, there is no CCP Demo Tool like there was with SDM.
  • controlcontrol Member Posts: 309
    alan2308 wrote: »
    The 1700's will run SDM, but they won't run CCP. But the 2600XM won't run CCP either, so they're not going to be any better in that regard. The 1721 and 1751 can run all flavors of 12.4T, so the 2600XM is not really a step up. Other 1700 models are quite limited, but not those two.

    @control - As long as you can get the 640-553 exam done before it retires in September, you're good. Otherwise you're going to need access to something that runs CCP once the 640-554 comes in. CCP requires an ISR or ISR2, neither of which run in GNS3. And as far as I can tell, there is no CCP Demo Tool like there was with SDM.

    I've actually already ran CCP on my 2600xm and I'm pretty sure it would run on the 1700 with the correct IOS. Will test it over the weekend on the 1700.
  • alan2308alan2308 CISSP, MCSA 2008, MCSA 2012, CCNA R&S, CCNA Security Ann Arbor, MIMember Posts: 1,854 ■■■■■■■■□□
    That's definitely interesting that it runs on the XM's and I'd be interested in hearing results with the 1700. The CCP page at Cisco says it only runs on ISR and ISR2 models.
  • controlcontrol Member Posts: 309
    alan2308 wrote: »
    That's definitely interesting that it runs on the XM's and I'd be interested in hearing results with the 1700. The CCP page at Cisco says it only runs on ISR and ISR2 models.

    What page are you looking at?

    I can see listed hardware here -
    Cisco Configuration Professional for Cisco Access Routers  [Cisco Configuration Professional] - Cisco Systems

    It doesn't show 1700 or 2600 as they are EOL but will still work with correct IOS. I believe CCP is IOS dependant and not hardware (This is what I was told on the CCNA/CCENT forum).


    We are talking about Cisco Configuration Professional here?
  • azaghulazaghul Member Posts: 569 ■■■■□□□□□□
    Interesting...

    Just tried both my 1760 and 3725 using CCP....both discovered OK with warnings.

    "Hardware platform 1760 is not supported by Cisco CP. Some functionalities may not function as expected."

    Running 12.4(15)T14 advanced enterprise IOS.

    One issue I've spotted is voice, seems to only support SRST mode not CME.
  • alan2308alan2308 CISSP, MCSA 2008, MCSA 2012, CCNA R&S, CCNA Security Ann Arbor, MIMember Posts: 1,854 ■■■■■■■■□□
    I 'm pretty sure that's the page I was looking at. I had assumed that the routers listed in the table of supported models was all that worked since that was the case with SDM.

    Now I'm definitely going to fire up some 1700, 3725 and 7200 IOS images in GNS3 and see what I can get working later tonight. Thanks for clearing that up.
  • spd3432spd3432 Member Posts: 224
    I just tested CCP using a 1721 with 12.3(6b) IPBase image. I received a warning that it wasn't supported hardware but CCP connected to the router. There were some things I wasn't able to do, but I believe most of it was a result of the limited IOS that I currently have installed on that device.
    ----CCNP goal----
    Route [ ] Studying
    Switch [ ] Next
    Tshoot [ ] Eventually
  • alan2308alan2308 CISSP, MCSA 2008, MCSA 2012, CCNA R&S, CCNA Security Ann Arbor, MIMember Posts: 1,854 ■■■■■■■■□□
    Just tested CCP with some routers in GNS3. Here's the images that worked

    1721 - 1700-advsecurityk9-mz.124-11.T1.bin
    3725 - c3725-adventerprisek9-mz.123-4.t4.bin
    7200 - c7200-advsecurityk9-mz.151-1.XB.bin
Sign In or Register to comment.