autosecure enabled how to update IOS?

itdaddyitdaddy Senior MemberPosts: 2,088Member ■■■■□□□□□□
OMG i cannot find it on google but how do yu update an IOS with auto secure enabled?
R1841.2#sh flash
-#- --length--
date/time
path
2 2715 Jul 01 2011 03:07:38 pre_autosec.cfg
23387136 bytes available (40567808 bytes used)

Big difference; how do i update the ios on the above autosecure config i cannot find crap on google..icon_redface.gif
R1841.1#sh flash
-#- --length--
date/time
path
1 13827348 Nov 04 2005 10:06:34 +00:00 c1841-ipbase-mz.123-14.T5.bin
2 13832032 Dec 13 2006 18:23:44 +00:00 c1841-ipbase-mz.123-14.T7.bin
4272128 bytes available (27660288 bytes used)


Comments

  • wintermute000wintermute000 Posts: 172Banned
    I think you have to issue the no secure boot command from console only not vty session
  • itdaddyitdaddy Senior Member Posts: 2,088Member ■■■■□□□□□□
    wintermute000

    thanks man totally ...I kind of new it was hidden..sweet wont forget that one haaha
    icon_redface.gif
    R1841.2(config)#no secure boot-image

    R1841.5#sh flash
    -#- --length--
    date/time
    path
    1 40558800 Jan 05 2011 13:16:14 c1841-adventerprisek9-mz.124-24.T4.bin
    2 2715 Jul 01 2011 03:07:38 pre_autosec.cfg
    23387136 bytes available (40567808 bytes used)
    R1841.2#

  • wintermute000wintermute000 Posts: 172Banned
    well you obviously knew that when you did your CCNA Security icon_wink.gif
  • itdaddyitdaddy Senior Member Posts: 2,088Member ■■■■□□□□□□
    yes i did hahahhah that is how i knew it was hidden haahhah omg so much to remember if you dont use iti you lose it hahah thanks man sucks being IT manager, trying to focus more on cisco skillls that way i dont get rusty..
Sign In or Register to comment.