in packet tracer, why are my vlans getting deleted when changing vtp domain?
StonedHitman
Member Posts: 120
in CCNA & CCENT
So this is my setup in packet tracer, i have a router connected to a switch via trunk(router on a stick) and that switch connected to another switch via trunk. Got about 5 vlans with a couple devices on each. Everything pings fine but when i try to change the vtp domain on one switch, all the vlans on that switch are erased and the ports to those devices turn red. I know both switches need the same domain but it doesn't seem to matter cause as soon as i enter a domain on one switch, the vlans are instantly deleted.
Currently reading Network Warrior
Comments
-
Ltat42a Member Posts: 587 ■■■□□□□□□□Is one Switch a Server, the other a Client?
I created a similar topology in version 5.3.2.0027, and didn't have that issue. -
StonedHitman Member Posts: 120Is one Switch a Server, the other a Client?
I created a similar topology in version 5.3.2.0027, and didn't have that issue.
The current version is 5.3.1.0044. They are both servers.
How would I go about updating to the latest version?
Also...one switch is a multilayer switch and the other is a regular 2950-24 port switch, does that matter?Currently reading Network Warrior -
OfWolfAndMan Member Posts: 923 ■■■■□□□□□□What does your config look like on both switches after config?:study:Reading: Lab Books, Ansible Documentation, Python Cookbook 2018 Goals: More Ansible/Python work for Automation, IPSpace Automation Course [X], Build Jenkins Framework for Network Automation []
-
StonedHitman Member Posts: 120OfWolfAndMan wrote: »What does your config look like on both switches after config?
are you talking about a show run? if you are here is the config
1. here is the multilayer switch
L3SWITCH#show run
Building configuration...
Current configuration : 2319 bytes
!
version 12.2
no service timestamps log datetime msec
no service timestamps debug datetime msec
no service password-encryption
!
hostname L3SWITCH
!
!
!
enable secret 5 $1$mERr$hx5rVt7rPNoS4wqbXKX7m0
!
!
!
ip routing
!
!
!
interface FastEthernet0/1
switchport access vlan 10
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/2
switchport access vlan 10
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/3
switchport access vlan 10
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/4
switchport access vlan 10
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/5
switchport access vlan 10
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/6
switchport access vlan 20
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/7
switchport access vlan 20
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/8
switchport access vlan 20
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/9
switchport access vlan 20
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/10
switchport access vlan 20
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/11
switchport access vlan 30
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/12
switchport access vlan 30
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/13
switchport access vlan 30
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/14
switchport access vlan 30
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/15
switchport access vlan 30
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/16
switchport access vlan 40
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/17
switchport access vlan 40
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/18
switchport access vlan 40
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/19
switchport access vlan 40
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/20
switchport access vlan 40
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/21
!
interface FastEthernet0/22
!
interface FastEthernet0/23
switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
switchport mode trunk
!
interface FastEthernet0/24
switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
switchport mode trunk
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/1
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/2
!
interface Vlan1
ip address 172.16.0.1 255.255.0.0
!
ip classless
!
banner motd ^C
UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS. VIOLATORS WILL BE SHOT!!!
^C
!
!
line con 0
line vty 0 4
login
!
!
endCurrently reading Network Warrior -
StonedHitman Member Posts: 1202. here is the second switch
Switch#show run
Building configuration...
Current configuration : 1478 bytes
!
version 12.1
no service timestamps log datetime msec
no service timestamps debug datetime msec
no service password-encryption
!
hostname Switch
!
enable secret 5 $1$mERr$hx5rVt7rPNoS4wqbXKX7m0
!
!
interface FastEthernet0/1
switchport access vlan 50
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/2
switchport access vlan 50
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/3
switchport access vlan 50
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/4
switchport access vlan 60
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/5
switchport access vlan 60
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/6
switchport access vlan 60
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/7
switchport access vlan 60
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/8
switchport access vlan 60
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/9
switchport access vlan 60
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/10
!
interface FastEthernet0/11
!
interface FastEthernet0/12
!
interface FastEthernet0/13
!
interface FastEthernet0/14
!
interface FastEthernet0/15
!
interface FastEthernet0/16
!
interface FastEthernet0/17
!
interface FastEthernet0/18
!
interface FastEthernet0/19
!
interface FastEthernet0/20
!
interface FastEthernet0/21
!
interface FastEthernet0/22
!
interface FastEthernet0/23
switchport mode trunk
!
interface FastEthernet0/24
!
interface Vlan1
no ip address
shutdown
!
!
line con 0
!
line vty 0 4
login
line vty 5 15
login
!
!
endCurrently reading Network Warrior -
Ltat42a Member Posts: 587 ■■■□□□□□□□You update PT by going to the Cisco Networking Academy and log in.
https://www.netacad.com/
I would make one a client, see how that works for you. -
Dieg0M Member Posts: 861Do you know how VTP works? What happens on a switch that is a VTP server when you change the VTP domain?Follow my CCDE journey at www.routingnull0.com
-
StonedHitman Member Posts: 120Do you know how VTP works? What happens on a switch that is a VTP server when you change the VTP domain?
I just thought it would send the changes to the client switch and it would be fine, so long as the server is a higher revision. But then, i probably don't know what i'm talking about. I just watched a video on vtp but i'm obviously missing something.Currently reading Network Warrior -
OfWolfAndMan Member Posts: 923 ■■■■□□□□□□You have your svi configured but no vlans enabled. You are putting in the following commands in configuration mode right?
vlan 50
Name XXX
vlan 60
Name XXX
Just remember server mode sends the updates, client receives them, and transparent doesn't Sen or receive. Also, if you have two servers and one has a greater configuration revision, it trumps the other server's updates. In the real world though, Cisco recommends transparent mode (or off for those using a newer IOS):study:Reading: Lab Books, Ansible Documentation, Python Cookbook 2018 Goals: More Ansible/Python work for Automation, IPSpace Automation Course [X], Build Jenkins Framework for Network Automation [] -
StonedHitman Member Posts: 120Yea, i have it like you said, except the name of the vlan was configured automatically as soon as i put in the vlan number. I also did the switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q command. I get the server with the higher revision trumps the second one, but what if they have the exact same revision number?Currently reading Network Warrior
-
OfWolfAndMan Member Posts: 923 ■■■■□□□□□□It depends. Is the vtp domain identical? Assuming you have vtp authentication configured (Along with the password), or is there no authentication?:study:Reading: Lab Books, Ansible Documentation, Python Cookbook 2018 Goals: More Ansible/Python work for Automation, IPSpace Automation Course [X], Build Jenkins Framework for Network Automation []
-
OfWolfAndMan Member Posts: 923 ■■■■□□□□□□To answer your question, Let's say you have one vtp server with vlan 2,5,8 (S1) and another with 3,7,9 (S2) and are of the same revision. ALL vlans will propagate to the clients (2,3,5,7,8,9). Once one of these has an increment to its revision number, the vtp server with the greater revision will have its vlans propagated to the vtp server with the older revision. I.e. S1's revision number updates. It now has vlans 2,5,8 and 10 on it. Therefore, S2's new vlan numbers will be 2,5,8 and 10. However, having two vtp servers in a local network is useful for redundancy purposes. Like I said before though, Cisco recommends it be turned off.:study:Reading: Lab Books, Ansible Documentation, Python Cookbook 2018 Goals: More Ansible/Python work for Automation, IPSpace Automation Course [X], Build Jenkins Framework for Network Automation []
-
mikeybinec Member Posts: 484 ■■■□□□□□□□How's the config version looking on the VTP?Cisco NetAcad Cuyamaca College
A.S. LAN Management 2010 Grossmont College
B.S. I.T. Management 2013 National University -
StonedHitman Member Posts: 120Lol so i just fixed the problem. For some reason all i had to do was reload the switch and now everything is fine. Not sure why that did it tho but it's working again. Thanks alot guys for all the helpful replies.Currently reading Network Warrior