I can't ping between Routers in the same LAN....

labscloudlabscloud Posts: 136Member


So I have a packet tracer lab I'm working on and I can only ping between the routers on each side of my switches, not across. All four routers are on the same network. There are 4 switches setup in between the 4 routers.

R1 can ping R2 vice versa, R3 can ping R4 vice versa.

Here is the config for each router:

R1#show int f0/0
FastEthernet0/0 is up, line protocol is up (connected)
Hardware is Lance, address is 0007.ec1a.d401 (bia 0007.ec1a.d401)
Internet address is 150.101.45.1/29
MTU 1500 bytes, BW 100000 Kbit, DLY 100 usec,
reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00,
Last input 00:00:08, output 00:00:05, output hang never
Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
Input queue: 0/75/0 (size/max/drops); Total output drops: 0
Queueing strategy: fifo
Output queue :0/40 (size/max)
5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
9 packets input, 1152 bytes, 0 no buffer
Received 0 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 0 abort
0 input packets with dribble condition detected
9 packets output, 1152 bytes, 0 underruns
0 output errors, 0 collisions, 2 interface resets
0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier
0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out





R2#sho int f0/0
FastEthernet0/0 is up, line protocol is up (connected)
Hardware is Lance, address is 0001.c9a1.d601 (bia 0001.c9a1.d601)
Internet address is 150.101.45.2/29
MTU 1500 bytes, BW 100000 Kbit, DLY 100 usec,
reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00,
Last input 00:00:08, output 00:00:05, output hang never
Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
Input queue: 0/75/0 (size/max/drops); Total output drops: 0
Queueing strategy: fifo
Output queue :0/40 (size/max)
5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
9 packets input, 1152 bytes, 0 no buffer
Received 0 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 0 abort
0 input packets with dribble condition detected
9 packets output, 1152 bytes, 0 underruns
0 output errors, 0 collisions, 2 interface resets
0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier
0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out



R3#sho int f0/0
FastEthernet0/0 is up, line protocol is up (connected)
Hardware is Lance, address is 0001.42ad.5a01 (bia 0001.42ad.5a01)
Internet address is 150.101.45.3/29
MTU 1500 bytes, BW 100000 Kbit, DLY 100 usec,
reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00,
Last input 00:00:08, output 00:00:05, output hang never
Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
Input queue: 0/75/0 (size/max/drops); Total output drops: 0
Queueing strategy: fifo
Output queue :0/40 (size/max)
5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
28 packets input, 3584 bytes, 0 no buffer
Received 0 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 0 abort
0 input packets with dribble condition detected
29 packets output, 3712 bytes, 0 underruns
0 output errors, 0 collisions, 1 interface resets
0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier
0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out



R4#sho int f0/0
FastEthernet0/0 is up, line protocol is up (connected)
Hardware is Lance, address is 0060.47ad.7501 (bia 0060.47ad.7501)
Internet address is 150.101.45.4/29
MTU 1500 bytes, BW 100000 Kbit, DLY 100 usec,
reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00,
Last input 00:00:08, output 00:00:05, output hang never
Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
Input queue: 0/75/0 (size/max/drops); Total output drops: 0
Queueing strategy: fifo
Output queue :0/40 (size/max)
5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
29 packets input, 3712 bytes, 0 no buffer
Received 0 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 0 abort
0 input packets with dribble condition detected
28 packets output, 3584 bytes, 0 underruns
0 output errors, 0 collisions, 2 interface resets
0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier
0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out

Comments

  • jamesleecolemanjamesleecoleman Posts: 1,899Member
    Sometimes packet tracer won't work even when things are set up correctly. Try doing a whole new lab and see what happens.
    Booya!!
    WIP : | CISSP [2018] | CISA [2018] | CAPM [2018] | eCPPT [2018] | CRISC [2019] | TORFL (TRKI) B1 | Learning: | Russian | Farsi |
    *****You can fail a test a bunch of times but what matters is that if you fail to give up or not*****
  • quickman007quickman007 Posts: 195Member
    Can you post the running config for each router?
  • rob42rob42 Posts: 423Member
    ... or better still, make the CPT file available via a file share. e.g Dropbox.

    The Red Lights come to my attention...
    No longer an active member
  • labscloudlabscloud Posts: 136Member
    I'm not pinging out those interfaces though, I'm only pinging from the inside routers across the switches, not the serial link or going outwards. I'll add a dropbox file.
  • rob42rob42 Posts: 423Member
    Set SW3 FA0/24 and SW4 FA0/24 to VLAN150.
    No longer an active member
  • CryptoQueCryptoQue Posts: 201Member
    Can you provide what you have configured on switches 1-4 to eliminate layer 2 being the root cause of your issue?
  • labscloudlabscloud Posts: 136Member
    I got it guys! I didn't have the F0/24 ports on SW3 & SW4 configured as access ports with access to vlan 150.

    So I added:

    #switchport mode access
    #switchport access vlan 150

    I just assumed it was a L3 issue and not L2.

    That did the trick on both switches!
  • CryptoQueCryptoQue Posts: 201Member
    Glad you figured it out.
  • rob42rob42 Posts: 423Member
    Thanks for posting the CPT file. I enjoyed the diagnostic challenge: It looks as if we both got there at the same time. icon_wink.gif
    No longer an active member
  • labscloudlabscloud Posts: 136Member
    Thanks man, it only took 2 minutes after pulling up the switches running configs and I compared them to SW1&2 and BOOM, there it was!
  • Prof MessarProf Messar Posts: 1Registered Users ■□□□□□□□□□
    If you want to pass A+ Cert please Text me at 443-680-7474 (NO CALLS!!!!!) Please Text name and which version you would like.
  • Mr.Robot255Mr.Robot255 Posts: 153Member ■■■□□□□□□□
    yeah don't call that number
  • rob42rob42 Posts: 423Member
    If you're wise, you won't text it either!
    No longer an active member
Sign In or Register to comment.