Free VMs

joba19joba19 Member Posts: 32 ■■□□□□□□□□
I currently use Comodo Internet Security 'Virtual Desktop'. When I load it, my desktop and OS is already there ready to use, so there's no installing OS and other things from scratch in the VM. However, there is no 'reset' function to erase things done though.

I would like to use a better VM. Any free VMs that you guys recommend, where when I load the VM, my desktop and OS is already there? Preferably with a 'reset' function without resetting the OS and desktop itself.

Thanks.

Comments

  • scott28ttscott28tt Member Posts: 669 ■■■■□□□□□□
    Without knowing what hypervisor you're using, couldn't you just snapshot the VM before doing things? You'd then just revert back to the snapshot once you're done.
    VCP2 / VCP3 / VCP4 / VCP5 / VCAP4-DCA / VCI / vExpert 2010-2012
    Blog - http://vmwaretraining.blogspot.com
    Twitter - http://twitter.com/vmtraining
    Email - [email protected]
  • joba19joba19 Member Posts: 32 ■■□□□□□□□□
    scott28tt wrote: »
    Without knowing what hypervisor you're using, couldn't you just snapshot the VM before doing things? You'd then just revert back to the snapshot once you're done.

    I'm using Comodo's Internet Security virtual desktop. No snapshot function unfortunately.
  • cyberguyprcyberguypr Senior Member Mod Posts: 6,878 Mod
    Maybe Virtualbox and some flavor of Linux? If you need Windows you can either do a trial and constantly rebuild it or pony up for a Windows license for the VM. Anyway, what do you use this VM for?
  • mgeoffriaumgeoffriau Member Posts: 162 ■■■□□□□□□□
    I agree, this isn't an OS/VM issue, it's a hypervisor issue. Hyper-V and Virtualbox are fine. I prefer VMware, so you could try Workstation 12 Player for free.
    CISSP || A+ || Network+ || Security+ || Project+ || Linux+ || Healthcare IT Technician || ITIL Foundation v3 || CEH || CHFI
    M.S. Cybersecurity and Information Assurance, WGU
  • yoba222yoba222 Senior Member Member Posts: 1,094 ■■■■■■■■□□
    It sounds to me like your antivirus software (Comodo) has a sandboxing feature which resembles a VM in that it mimics your current OS environment, perhaps in another resizable window. I haven't used Comodo in recent years but I'd bet that you won't be able to use it in the way you are thinking.

    Something like this I think:
    https://help.comodo.com/topic-72-1-522-6280-.html
    2017: GCIH | LFCS
    2018: CySA+ | PenTest+ |CCNA CyberOps
    2019: VHL 20 boxes
    2020: OSCP 2020
Sign In or Register to comment.