2511 Access Server Problem...Fixed

skelt11skelt11 Member Posts: 10 ■□□□□□□□□□
Hi,

I just got all my lab gear but setting up the 2511 is killing me for some reason. I've never set one up before. I've googled it to death and I still can't figure it out. Whenever I try to connect to device I get:

Trying R1 (172.16.1.10, 2001)...
% Connection refused by remote host

Here is my config, what am I doing wrong?

ip host R2 2002 192.168.1.10
ip host R1 2001 172.16.1.10
!
!
!
!
interface Loopback0
ip address 172.16.1.10 255.255.255.255
!
interface Ethernet0
ip address 192.168.1.10 255.255.255.0
!
interface Serial0
no ip address
shutdown
!
interface Serial1
no ip address
shutdown
!
ip http server
ip classless
!
!
line con 0
exec-timeout 0 0
password cisco
logging synchronous
transport preferred telnet
transport output telnet
line 1 16
transport output telnet
line aux 0
--More-- line vty 0 4
password cisco
login
line vty 5 181
password cisco
login
!
end

Comments

  • mikej412mikej412 Member Posts: 10,086 ■■■■■■■■■■
    skelt11 wrote:
    line 1 16
    transport output telnet
    Try transport input telnet

    Here's my line config
    line 1 16
     no exec
     exec-timeout 0 0
     transport input all
     flowcontrol hardware
    

    What IOS version are you running?
    :mike: Cisco Certifications -- Collect the Entire Set!
  • skelt11skelt11 Member Posts: 10 ■□□□□□□□□□
    I tried adding transport input telnet, the option isn't there. I'm running 12.2 access server

    Here is what I get when I typen transport ?

    AccessServer(config-line)#transport ?
    output Define which protocols to use for outgoing connections
    preferred Specify the preferred protocol to use
  • mwgoodmwgood Member Posts: 293
    You can use this as an example - from http://www.cisconet.com/index.php/Cisco/Cisco-Access-Server-setup-for-the-LABCCIE.html

    Basically, you should assign the same IP to all of your "ip host" statements - that matches the loopback0 ip address such as shown below 1.1.1.1. You need the line 1 x command, as well as the transport input telnet under the line console.


    AccessServer#show run
    Building configuration...

    !
    version 12.2
    no service single-slot-reload-enable
    service timestamps debug uptime
    service timestamps log uptime
    no service password-encryption
    service udp-small-servers
    service tcp-small-servers
    !
    hostname AccessServer
    !!
    !
    !
    !
    ip subnet-zero
    ip host R1 2001 1.1.1.1
    ip host R3 2003 1.1.1.1
    ip host R2 2002 1.1.1.1
    ip host R4 2004 1.1.1.1
    ip host R5 2005 1.1.1.1
    ip host R6 2006 1.1.1.1
    ip host R7 2007 1.1.1.1
    ip host PIX 2011 1.1.1.1
    ip host Frame 2016 1.1.1.1
    ip host SwitchB 2014 1.1.1.1
    ip host SwitchA 2015 1.1.1.1
    !
    !
    !
    !
    interface Loopback0
    ip address 1.1.1.1 255.255.255.255
    !
    interface Ethernet0
    ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0
    !
    interface Serial0
    no ip address
    shutdown
    !
    interface Serial1
    no ip address
    shutdown
    !
    no ip classless
    ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1
    no ip http server
    !
    !
    line con 0
    exec-timeout 0 0
    logging synchronous
    line 1 9
    transport input telnet
    end
  • bighornsheepbighornsheep Member Posts: 1,506
    Try to also issue a clear line tty <line #>
    Jack of all trades, master of none
  • skelt11skelt11 Member Posts: 10 ■□□□□□□□□□
    I did see that site when I was looking around for some help. I can add transport input. This is the first device that I've seen that won't let you add it, pretty interesting. I'm running 12.2 and will upgrade to 12.3 when I get the flash upgrade that the company was supposed to have installed for me.

    Is there something on the remote device that I need to configure?

    I JUST NOTICED THAT THERE IS A YELLOW LIGHT TO THE BOTTOM LEFT OF THE ASYC PORTS ON THE BACK OF THE 2511. THE LIGHT COMES ON BRIEFLY WHEN I PLUG THE CABLE IN BUT GOES OUT. IT SEEMS LIKE THERE IS A LOOSE CONNECTION OR SOMETHING. DO YOUR LIGHTS STAY ON ALL THE TIME WHEN THE CABLE IS ATTACHED??
  • mikej412mikej412 Member Posts: 10,086 ■■■■■■■■■■
    skelt11 wrote:
    DO YOUR LIGHTS STAY ON ALL THE TIME WHEN THE CABLE IS ATTACHED??
    Nope. Nothing when it's just sitting there. Flickers Green when it's transferring data.
    Try to also issue a clear line tty <line #>
    Good Suggestion.

    Do you have any problem logging into the console port from a PC to R1 with a Cisco Console Cable?
    skelt11 wrote:
    Is there something on the remote device that I need to configure?
    What's your console port configuration on the remote device? It shouldn't require anything special.
    :mike: Cisco Certifications -- Collect the Entire Set!
  • skelt11skelt11 Member Posts: 10 ■□□□□□□□□□
    So I tried clearing all the lines over and over and over. Still nothing. I was doing some show commands and this is what I found...no transport inputs allowed. I think that could be a problem. But I do not have a transport input option under either line con 0 or line 0 16. ??????

    AccessServer#show line 0
    Tty Typ Tx/Rx A Modem Roty AccO AccI Uses Noise Overruns Int
    0 CTY - - - - - 0 0 0/0 -

    Line 0, Location: "", Type: ""
    Length: 24 lines, Width: 80 columns
    Status: Ready
    Capabilities: EXEC Suppressed, Hardware Flowcontrol In,
    Hardware Flowcontrol Out
    Modem state: Ready
    Group codes: 0
    Special Chars: Escape Hold Stop Start Disconnect Activation
    ^^x none - - none
    Timeouts: Idle EXEC Idle Session Modem Answer Session Dispatch
    never never none not set
    Idle Session Disconnect Warning
    never
    Login-sequence User Response
    00:00:30
    Autoselect Initial Wait
    not set
    Modem type is unknown.
    Session limit is not set.
    Time since activation: never
    Editing is enabled.
    History is enabled, history size is 10.
    DNS resolution in show commands is enabled
    Full user help is disabled
    Allowed input transports are none.Allowed output transports are lat pad telnet rlogin mop udptn nasi.
    Preferred transport is telnet.
    No output characters are padded
    No special data dispatching characters
  • skelt11skelt11 Member Posts: 10 ■□□□□□□□□□
    So I thought it was fixed, its NOT. Now I have another problem. I can now connect to all my devices, check. But when I do, there is nothing on the prompt. I can't type anything, nothing is displayed. If I connect to a device, say R7, and I reboot it I can see the boot sequence. It gets to a certain point and stops. I checked the line speed on both sides via console and they are all set to 9600 baud. Is that wrong? What the h*** am I missing here?

    This thing is getting on my last nerve!!! Does anyone have any advice? I
  • gojericho0gojericho0 Member Posts: 1,059 ■■■□□□□□□□
    The only thing can think that may be causing it to freeze is that their could be an octal connection mismatch. For example the connection to the access-server may be on the port 9-16 and on the connection to the remote device may be the 1 cable.
  • mgeorgemgeorge Member Posts: 774 ■■■□□□□□□□
    Have you tried connecting the line that you cannot access to a different cisco device console port? This would help pinpoint the issue to a device or the access server.

    Also have you attempted to use a different ios image?
    There is no place like 127.0.0.1
  • nicklauscombsnicklauscombs Member Posts: 885
    not sure if this will help but you should put "no exec" under line 1 16
    WIP: IPS exam
  • BakriBakri Member Posts: 3 ■□□□□□□□□□
    Dear,

    How much you set the exec-timeout in the conf?
    Regards,
    Bakri
  • skelt11skelt11 Member Posts: 10 ■□□□□□□□□□
    Sorry for not replying sooner. I got the 2511 working. And I hate to say what it was....layer 1.

    The cables that came with the router have weird tips on them. They have a small piece that protudes a little over an 1/8 of an inch I would say. It wasn't allowing the cables to seat all the way in the console ports. I took some wire cutters and trimmed those little guys off and bam. Now they don't seat that well still and every so often I have to reach over and push them back in a little but they work.

    I feel like an idiot for not checking the physical layer better first.... icon_redface.gif
Sign In or Register to comment.