Options

TSHOOT headache

burbankmarcburbankmarc Member Posts: 460
ok, so I'm messing with the ipv6 toplogy for TSHOOT. I have everything working except for RIP_NG. I mean it works, except between DSW1 and R4. DSW1 is getting rip updates from R4 but R4 is not receiving them from DSW1.
R4#sh run int f1/0
Building configuration...

Current configuration : 176 bytes
!
interface FastEthernet1/0
 no ip address
 duplex auto
 speed auto
 ipv6 address 2026::2:1/122
 ipv6 address FE80::CE03:27FF:FEBB:10 link-local
 ipv6 rip RIP_ZONE enable
end
R4#sh ipv6 rip database
RIP process "RIP_ZONE", local RIB
R4#sh ipv6 int f1/0
FastEthernet1/0 is up, line protocol is up
  IPv6 is enabled, link-local address is FE80::CE03:27FF:FEBB:10 
  Global unicast address(es):
    2026::2:1, subnet is 2026::2:0/122 
  Joined group address(es):
    FF02::1
    FF02::2
    FF02::9
    FF02::1:FF02:1
    FF02::1:FFBB:10
  MTU is 1500 bytes
  ICMP error messages limited to one every 100 milliseconds
  ICMP redirects are enabled
  ND DAD is enabled, number of DAD attempts: 1
  ND reachable time is 30000 milliseconds
  ND advertised reachable time is 0 milliseconds
  ND advertised retransmit interval is 0 milliseconds
  ND router advertisements are sent every 200 seconds
  ND router advertisements live for 1800 seconds
  Hosts use stateless autoconfig for addresses.
DSW1#sh run int f0/0
Building configuration...

Current configuration : 176 bytes
!
interface FastEthernet0/0
 no ip address
 duplex auto
 speed auto
 ipv6 address 2026::2:2/122
 ipv6 address FE80::CE03:27FF:FEBB:11 link-local
 ipv6 rip RIP_ZONE enable
end
DSW1#sh ipv6 rip data
RIP process "RIP_ZONE", local RIB
 2026::2:0/122, metric 2
     FastEthernet0/0/FE80::CE03:27FF:FEBB:10, expires in 162 secs
DSW1#sh ipv6 int f0/0
FastEthernet0/0 is up, line protocol is up
  IPv6 is enabled, link-local address is FE80::CE03:27FF:FEBB:11 
  Global unicast address(es):
    2026::2:2, subnet is 2026::2:0/122 
  Joined group address(es):
    FF02::1
    FF02::2
    FF02::9
    FF02::1:FF02:2
    FF02::1:FFBB:11
  MTU is 1500 bytes
  ICMP error messages limited to one every 100 milliseconds
  ICMP redirects are enabled
  ND DAD is enabled, number of DAD attempts: 1
  ND reachable time is 30000 milliseconds
  ND advertised reachable time is 0 milliseconds
  ND advertised retransmit interval is 0 milliseconds
  ND router advertisements are sent every 200 seconds
  ND router advertisements live for 1800 seconds
  Hosts use stateless autoconfig for addresses.

So does anyone see what I'm doing wrong?

Comments

  • Options
    stuh84stuh84 Member Posts: 503
    Can't see anything off hand, what does "show ipv6 rip" show on each?

    Short of that, does debug ipv6 rip show anything?
    Work In Progress: CCIE R&S Written

    CCIE Progress - Hours reading - 15, hours labbing - 1
  • Options
    burbankmarcburbankmarc Member Posts: 460
    I think it's just a glitch in GNS3 but I hate blaming it on that.
    R4#sh ipv6 rip
    RIP process "RIP_ZONE", port 521, multicast-group FF02::9, pid 165
         Administrative distance is 120. Maximum paths is 16
         Updates every 30 seconds, expire after 180
         Holddown lasts 0 seconds, garbage collect after 120
         Split horizon is on; poison reverse is off
         Default routes are not generated
         Periodic updates 50, trigger updates 1
      Interfaces:
        FastEthernet1/0
      Redistribution:
        None
    

    DSW1#sh ipv6 rip
    RIP process "RIP_ZONE", port 521, multicast-group FF02::9, pid 163
         Administrative distance is 120. Maximum paths is 16
         Updates every 30 seconds, expire after 180
         Holddown lasts 0 seconds, garbage collect after 120
         Split horizon is on; poison reverse is off
         Default routes are not generated
         Periodic updates 20, trigger updates 1
      Interfaces:
        FastEthernet1/0
        FastEthernet0/0
      Redistribution:
        None
    
  • Options
    stuh84stuh84 Member Posts: 503
    I take it you are using a router to emulate a Layer 3 switch in this sense? What model are you using? Just wondered if it would be worth trying a different model to see if it does the same
    Work In Progress: CCIE R&S Written

    CCIE Progress - Hours reading - 15, hours labbing - 1
  • Options
    burbankmarcburbankmarc Member Posts: 460
    3640, i'll load up a 3725 and see if that works
  • Options
    notgoing2failnotgoing2fail Member Posts: 1,138
    I think it's just a glitch in GNS3 but I hate


    This is what scares me. I don't want to run into an issue where I can't figure out if it's me or GNS3.

    I know one day I will be playing with it, I'm just trying to hold off as long as I can with real equipment.

    It would be very interesting if it is a glitch, if so, it needs to be noted!!!
  • Options
    stuh84stuh84 Member Posts: 503
    This is what scares me. I don't want to run into an issue where I can't figure out if it's me or GNS3.

    I know one day I will be playing with it, I'm just trying to hold off as long as I can with real equipment.

    It would be very interesting if it is a glitch, if so, it needs to be noted!!!

    In this sense, I believe corroboration with other people, and being certain that the configuration is correct (due to knowing the technology inside out, or referencing it) can help a great deal.

    Still, spending 3 or 4 hours bashing your head against a wall and then it turns out to be an emulator problem wont be good for the brain cells...
    Work In Progress: CCIE R&S Written

    CCIE Progress - Hours reading - 15, hours labbing - 1
  • Options
    chmorinchmorin Member Posts: 1,446 ■■■■■□□□□□
    This is what scares me. I don't want to run into an issue where I can't figure out if it's me or GNS3.

    I know one day I will be playing with it, I'm just trying to hold off as long as I can with real equipment.

    It would be very interesting if it is a glitch, if so, it needs to be noted!!!

    Well I found out, thanks to these forums, that GNS3 will show a link as up/up if nothing is plugged into it. Where as it will be up/down on physical equipment, which I figured out when I got my first router. This is the case at least with the images I was using.
    Currently Pursuing
    WGU (BS in IT Network Administration) - 52%| CCIE:Voice Written - 0% (0/200 Hours)
    mikej412 wrote:
    Cisco Networking isn't just a job, it's a Lifestyle.
  • Options
    notgoing2failnotgoing2fail Member Posts: 1,138
    chmorin wrote: »
    Well I found out, thanks to these forums, that GNS3 will show a link as up/up if nothing is plugged into it. Where as it will be up/down on physical equipment, which I figured out when I got my first router. This is the case at least with the images I was using.


    That's a pretty bad bug, that could really mess up your understanding of port status, even as simple as it sounds..


    Can GNS3 do SVI's? If so, is the status of SVI's up with no ports connected to it?
  • Options
    burbankmarcburbankmarc Member Posts: 460
    That's a pretty bad bug, that could really mess up your understanding of port status, even as simple as it sounds..


    Can GNS3 do SVI's? If so, is the status of SVI's up with no ports connected to it?


    The switching in GNS3 is pretty rudimentary. The switch module for the routers is all different than normal switches so I don't use it. Right now I have my computer plugged into my 2 3550's to emulate the ipv4 lab. Everything for that works marvellously. HSRP, DHCP, route redistribution. Aside from slower speeds you couldn't tell that it's emulated.


    Well it turns out it was just a bug in GNS3. I replaced both routers with 3725's with the same config and the same thing was happening. So I just closed GNS3 and reopened and just create those 2 devices using the same configs and it worked. So now I have to recreate everything else...sigh.
  • Options
    networker050184networker050184 Mod Posts: 11,962 Mod
    That's a pretty bad bug, that could really mess up your understanding of port status, even as simple as it sounds..


    Can GNS3 do SVI's? If so, is the status of SVI's up with no ports connected to it?


    This is why most people recommend people new to the stuff to use real equipment first. Once you have a good foundation knowledge you will be able to handle the quirks of dynamips without being confused.
    An expert is a man who has made all the mistakes which can be made.
Sign In or Register to comment.