problem in my Access server cisco 2511 :(

BGPBGP Posts: 26Member ■□□□□□□□□□
Hi Guys,
I am using a terminal server Cisco 2511 to access my 3 2500 series router and everything is working fine
I can jump from the access server to any router but when I want to jump back from the router to the access server I have to type control **** 6 x many time to make it work and I can get back but this is horrible L even when I make key map in my securecrt it is working good and I can get back but I have to press the key map around ten times .

I believe there is problem ether in my configuration or in my hardware I well post my configuration
Please help me I get disability in my fingers L

My configuration :
Building configuration...

Current configuration : 656 bytes
!
version 12.0
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
no service password-encryption
!
hostname ACCESS_Server
!
!
!
!
!
!
ip subnet-zero
no ip domain-lookup

ip host R3 2003 100.1.1.1
ip host R1 2001 100.1.1.1
ip host R2 2002 100.1.1.1
!
!
!
!
interface Loopback0
ip address 100.1.1.1 255.255.255.255
no ip directed-broadcast
!
interface Ethernet0
no ip address
no ip directed-broadcast
shutdown
!
interface Serial0
no ip address
no ip directed-broadcast
no ip mroute-cache
shutdown
no fair-queue
!
interface Serial1
no ip address
no ip directed-broadcast
shutdown
!
ip classless
no ip http server
!
!
line con 0
exec-timeout 0 0
logging synchronous
transport input none
line 1 8
no exec
transport input all
line aux 0
line vty 0 4
login
!
end

Comments

  • MrBrianMrBrian Posts: 520Member
    Hmm, so what you're saying is that you can jump from the access server to the other devices successfully using ctrl-shift-x, but you have to press it several times (you say around 10 in some cases) for it to work?? This seems odd to me.. I see you've got your IP host statements and they're pointing to your loopback IP address, which is good. I don't believe you have a configuration issue, or else it most likely wouldn't work at all. You say you're using secureCRT, and that's a solid emulation program.. I don't know, maybe try changing your setup around and using a different ios or emulation program to get to the bottom of it. I just use putty with my devices..I hit ctrl-shift-6 once to go back to my access server each time and it's fluid. Keep me posted if you find a solution for it..
    Currently reading: Internet Routing Architectures by Halabi
  • advanex1advanex1 CASP, MCSA 2016, MCSA 2012, CCNA, Security+, Network+, Project+, Server+ Posts: 360Member ■■■■□□□□□□
    BGP wrote: »
    Hi Guys,
    I am using a terminal server Cisco 2511 to access my 3 2500 series router and everything is working fine
    I can jump from the access server to any router but when I want to jump back from the router to the access server I have to type control **** 6 x many time to make it work and I can get back but this is horrible L even when I make key map in my securecrt it is working good and I can get back but I have to press the key map around ten times .

    I believe there is problem ether in my configuration or in my hardware I well post my configuration
    Please help me I get disability in my fingers L

    My configuration :
    Building configuration...

    Current configuration : 656 bytes
    !
    version 12.0
    service timestamps debug uptime
    service timestamps log uptime
    no service password-encryption
    !
    hostname ACCESS_Server
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    ip subnet-zero
    no ip domain-lookup

    ip host R3 2003 100.1.1.1
    ip host R1 2001 100.1.1.1
    ip host R2 2002 100.1.1.1
    !
    !
    !
    !
    interface Loopback0
    ip address 100.1.1.1 255.255.255.255
    no ip directed-broadcast
    !
    interface Ethernet0
    no ip address
    no ip directed-broadcast
    shutdown
    !
    interface Serial0
    no ip address
    no ip directed-broadcast
    no ip mroute-cache
    shutdown
    no fair-queue
    !
    interface Serial1
    no ip address
    no ip directed-broadcast
    shutdown
    !
    ip classless
    no ip http server
    !
    !
    line con 0
    exec-timeout 0 0
    logging synchronous
    transport input none
    line 1 8
    no exec
    transport input all
    line aux 0
    line vty 0 4
    login
    !
    end

    What's the size of your memory?
    Order of Certifications to come: CISM, C|EH, CISA
    2019 certification tests taken: CISSP (Passed - awaiting endorsement), MCSA: 2016 (Passed), CCNA (Re-certification - Passed)
    Currently Reading: CISM: All-in-One
    New Blog: https://jpinit.com/blog
  • BGPBGP Posts: 26Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    MrBrian wrote: »
    Hmm, so what you're saying is that you can jump from the access server to the other devices successfully using ctrl-shift-x, but you have to press it several times (you say around 10 in some cases) for it to work?? This seems odd to me.. I see you've got your IP host statements and they're pointing to your loopback IP address, which is good. I don't believe you have a configuration issue, or else it most likely wouldn't work at all. You say you're using secureCRT, and that's a solid emulation program.. I don't know, maybe try changing your setup around and using a different ios or emulation program to get to the bottom of it. I just use putty with my devices..I hit ctrl-shift-6 once to go back to my access server each time and it's fluid. Keep me posted if you find a solution for it..


    i try putty now but nothing is changed same problem .
  • BGPBGP Posts: 26Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    advanex1 wrote: »
    What's the size of your memory?

    me 2 i think it is memory problem but i don't know how to be sure
    ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 11.0(10c), SOFTWARE
    BOOTLDR: 3000 Bootstrap Software (IGS-BOOT-R), Version 11.0(10c), RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)

    TermServer uptime is 15 minutes
    System returned to ROM by power-on
    System image file is "flash:c2500-c-l.122-32.bin"

    cisco 2511 (68030) processor (revision M) with 6144K/2048K bytes of memory.
    Processor board ID 27380505, with hardware revision 00000000
  • mattlee09mattlee09 Posts: 205Member
    MrBrian wrote: »
    but you have to press it several times (you say around 10 in some cases)

    Indeed, mine works awesome.

    Try a different keyboard maybe? I won't feel bad if it isn't the problem...but if it is icon_cheers.gif
  • BGPBGP Posts: 26Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    Hi all

    I found the solution and it is embarrassing but I have to say it

    I wasn’t hitting control shift 6 x correctly I press them in same time which is rung I have to press control shift 6 then hit x


    Any way I am so sorry to waste your time guys and I really appreciate your support
  • networker050184networker050184 Posts: 11,962Mod Mod
    BGP wrote: »
    Hi all

    I found the solution and it is embarrassing but I have to say it

    I wasn’t hitting control shift 6 x correctly I press them in same time which is rung I have to press control shift 6 then hit x


    Any way I am so sorry to waste your time guys and I really appreciate your support

    Don't worry, I had the same issue when I first tried it. At least now you can concentrate on your labs!
    An expert is a man who has made all the mistakes which can be made.
Sign In or Register to comment.