Absolute minimum configured to make internal calls using CME

JeanMJeanM Member Posts: 1,117
Trying to understand how the different hardware (dsp/aim/pvdm etc components) and software configured components work together.

This is a stand alone lab, not connected to anything else. One 2811 CME router, One 3550 POE switch, and 2 7940G phones.

So, what I've done so far is configured a 2811 with Call Manager Express 4.3.0.0 (I want to try different versions to see their differents as I go through this). It's got the tftp files for the phones loaded .



tftp-server flash:/phone/7940-7960/P00308000500.bin alias P00308000500.bin
tftp-server flash:/phone/7940-7960/P00308000500.loads alias P00308000500.loads
tftp-server flash:/phone/7940-7960/P00308000500.sb2 alias P00308000500.sb2
tftp-server flash:/phone/7940-7960/P00308000500.sbn alias P00308000500.sbn


Telephony services is running, using IOS 12.4(24) T8.. I have the 2811 trunked to a 3550poe switch, where I have configured voice and data vlans and a trunk port.


interface FastEthernet0/0.10
description ROUTER INTERFACE FOR VOICE VLAN
encapsulation dot1Q 10
ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.0
ip helper-address 172.16.2.5
!
interface FastEthernet0/0.50
description ROUTER INTERFACE FOR DATA VLAN
encapsulation dot1Q 50
ip address 172.16.2.1 255.255.255.0


telephony configuration below, I tried configured ephone DN's to see what that will do


telephony-service
xml user jean password jean 15
max-ephones 24
max-dn 48
ip source-address 172.16.1.1 port 2000
system message "hello this is a test message"
max-conferences 8 gain -6
web admin system name Admin password web
dn-webedit
transfer-system full-consult
create cnf-files version-stamp Jan 01 2002 00:00:00
!
!
ephone-dn 1
number 2000
label David (2000)
name David
!
!
ephone-dn 2
number 3000
label Norman(3000)
name Norman
!
!
ephone 1
mac-address 0014.F243.EF4B
speed-dial 1 1 label "Jean"
!
!
!
ephone 2
mac-address 0014.F243.EC46
speed-dial 1 1 label "Jean"


I have connected two 7940g phones to the 3550 switch, and they power up and get their ip addresses.

#sh ephone on the cme router shows the following
ephone-1[0] Mac:0014.F243.EF4B TCP socket:[3] activeLine:0 whisperLine:0 REGISTERED in SCCP ver 11/9 max_streams=0
mediaActive:0 whisper_mediaActive:0 startMedia:0 offhook:0 ringing:0 reset:0 reset_sent:0 paging 0 debug:0 caps:8
IP:172.16.1.10 49854 Telecaster 7940 keepalive 14 max_line 2 available_line 1
speed dial 1:1 Jean
Preferred Codec: g711ulaw

ephone-2[1] Mac:0014.F243.EC46 TCP socket:[1] activeLine:0 whisperLine:0 REGISTERED in SCCP ver 11/9 max_streams=0
mediaActive:0 whisper_mediaActive:0 startMedia:0 offhook:0 ringing:0 reset:0 reset_sent:0 paging 0 debug:0 caps:8
IP:172.16.1.11 49868 Telecaster 7940 keepalive 14 max_line 2 available_line 1
speed dial 1:1 Jean
Preferred Codec: g711ulaw



What am I missing in order to get the INTERNAL calls working just between these two phones?

Thanks much!
2015 goals - ccna voice / vmware vcp.

Comments

  • shodownshodown Member Posts: 2,271
    of the top of my head I don't see a DHCP server with option 150
    Currently Reading

    CUCM SRND 9x/10, UCCX SRND 10x, QOS SRND, SIP Trunking Guide, anything contact center related
  • wgroomwgroom Member Posts: 147
    What happens when you dial the opposing DN from a phone? Anything? Can you ping the phones from the router? I would suspect the switch port connected to the router is trunked? It would seem so due to the ephones showing registered. I am weak on CME, but those are my initial thoughts.
    Cisco VoIP Engineer I
    CCNA R&S COLOR=#008000]Complete[/COLOR CCNA Voice COLOR=#008000]Complete[/COLOR CCNA Collaboration [In Progress]
  • JeanMJeanM Member Posts: 1,117
    shodown wrote: »
    of the top of my head I don't see a DHCP server with option 150

    DHCP is running, phones get their ip addresses.

    ip dhcp excluded-address 172.16.1.1 172.16.1.9
    ip dhcp excluded-address 172.16.2.1 172.16.2.9
    !
    ip dhcp pool DATA_SCOPE
    network 172.16.2.0 255.255.255.0
    default-router 172.16.2.1
    dns-server 4.2.2.2
    !
    ip dhcp pool VOICE_SCOPE
    network 172.16.1.0 255.255.255.0
    default-router 172.16.1.1
    option 150 ip 172.16.1.1
    2015 goals - ccna voice / vmware vcp.
  • JeanMJeanM Member Posts: 1,117
    wgroom wrote: »
    What happens when you dial the opposing DN from a phone? Anything? Can you ping the phones from the router? I would suspect the switch port connected to the router is trunked? It would seem so due to the ephones showing registered. I am weak on CME, but those are my initial thoughts.

    Nothing happens, there is no dial tone and no ringing the other phone.

    Switch port is trunked from the switch to the CME router.

    Phones are pingable from the cme router.

    CMERouter#ping 172.16.1.10
    Type escape sequence to abort.
    Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 172.16.1.10, timeout is 2 seconds:
    !!!!!
    Success rate is 100 percent (5/5), round-trip min/avg/max = 1/2/4 ms
    CMERouter#
    CMERouter#ping 172.16.1.11
    Type escape sequence to abort.
    Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 172.16.1.11, timeout is 2 seconds:
    !!!!!
    Success rate is 100 percent (5/5), round-trip min/avg/max = 1/2/4 ms
    CMERouter#
    CMERouter#
    2015 goals - ccna voice / vmware vcp.
  • wgroomwgroom Member Posts: 147
    Try assigning ephone1 to ephone-dn1 and 2 to 2, let us know what happens. Maybe the two need linked, right now they are two separate entities.
    Cisco VoIP Engineer I
    CCNA R&S COLOR=#008000]Complete[/COLOR CCNA Voice COLOR=#008000]Complete[/COLOR CCNA Collaboration [In Progress]
  • bobfromfplbobfromfpl Member Posts: 104
    Instead of speed dials use button
  • JeanMJeanM Member Posts: 1,117
    wgroom - like this ?

    ephone-dn 1
    number 1000
    label Norman 1000
    name Norman
    !
    !
    ephone-dn 2
    number 2000
    label David 2000
    name David
    !
    !
    ephone 1
    mac-address 0014.F243.EF4B
    speed-dial 1 1000 label "Norman"
    !
    !
    !
    ephone 2
    mac-address 0014.F243.EC46
    speed-dial 1 2000 label "David"
    2015 goals - ccna voice / vmware vcp.
  • JeanMJeanM Member Posts: 1,117
    bobfromfpl wrote: »
    Instead of speed dials use button

    bobfromfpl - When trying to dial 1000 or 2000 on either phone, there is no sound or any indication of dialing, and then phone flashes "AutoDial Cancelled" on it's screen.


    Rebooted router and phones as well, no difference.

    CMERouter>
    *Jan 6 05:10:49.255: %IPPHONE-6-REG_ALARM: 14: Name=SEP0014F243EF4B Load=8.1(2.0) Last=CM-closed-TCP
    *Jan 6 05:10:49.259: %IPPHONE-6-REGISTER: ephone-1:SEP0014F243EF4B IP:172.16.1.10 Socket:1 DeviceType:Phone has registered.
    CMERouter>
    *Jan 6 05:10:51.127: %IPPHONE-6-REG_ALARM: 14: Name=SEP0014F243EC46 Load=8.1(2.0) Last=CM-closed-TCP
    *Jan 6 05:10:51.131: %IPPHONE-6-REGISTER: ephone-2:SEP0014F243EC46 IP:172.16.1.11 Socket:2 DeviceType:Phone has registered.
    2015 goals - ccna voice / vmware vcp.
  • wgroomwgroom Member Posts: 147
    ephone-dn 1
    number 1000
    ephone 1
    label Norman 1000
    name Norman
    !
    !
    ephone-dn 2
    number 2000
    ephone 2
    label David 2000
    name David


    Try this.
    Cisco VoIP Engineer I
    CCNA R&S COLOR=#008000]Complete[/COLOR CCNA Voice COLOR=#008000]Complete[/COLOR CCNA Collaboration [In Progress]
  • JeanMJeanM Member Posts: 1,117
    wgroom - Once I enter "ephone 1" or "ephone 2" from the (config-ephone-dn) mode, it goes into the (config-ephone) mode where "label" and "name" commands aren't recognized.

    The label and name commands work under the (config-ephone-dn) mode though.

    Let's remove the speed dial configuration from this completely, how should it work for direct dialing each phone?
    2015 goals - ccna voice / vmware vcp.
  • JeanMJeanM Member Posts: 1,117
    In CME GUI, under Configure - Phones, i see the following

    0014F243EC46 shows phone sequence number 2, does not show any primary line number and caller ID
    0014F243EF4B shows phone sequence number 1, does not show any primary line number and caller ID

    In CME GUI, under Configure - Extensions, i see the following

    Telephone number 1000, has Sequence Number 1, and no Caller ID/Name, Type = Normal
    Telephone number 2000, has Sequence Number 2, and no Caller ID/Name, Type = Normal

    Dialing 1000 or 2000 or any other numbers, on either phone acts like it's trying to dial for a second, no errors, then flashes a "AutoDial Cancelled" ?
    2015 goals - ccna voice / vmware vcp.
  • JeanMJeanM Member Posts: 1,117
    Well, made some more progress :)

    I am now getting dial tone, and I can actually hear it dialing etc. My specific issue had to do with routing!
    2015 goals - ccna voice / vmware vcp.
  • JeanMJeanM Member Posts: 1,117
    Alright, it's now working both directions

    !
    ephone-dn 1
    number 2000
    label Norman 2000
    name Norman
    !
    !
    ephone-dn 2
    number 1000
    label David 1000
    name David
    !
    !
    ephone 1
    mac-address 0014.F243.EF4B
    speed-dial 1 1000 label "DAVID"
    button 1:2
    !
    !
    !
    ephone 2
    mac-address 0014.F243.EC46
    speed-dial 1 2000 label "NORMAN"
    button 1:1
    2015 goals - ccna voice / vmware vcp.
  • JeanMJeanM Member Posts: 1,117
    How do you configure Call History to show for let's say 24 hours? It seems to not keep previous call records and I can't find a command that controls for how long these show etc? Cisco Unified CallManager Express Solution Reference Network Design Guide - Managing and Monitoring Cisco Unified CallManager Express Systems  [Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express] - Cisco Systems



    [h=2]Reports > Call History[/h]

    [TH="bgcolor: #CCCCCC"]ID[/TH]
    [TH="bgcolor: #CCCCCC"]Start Time[/TH]
    [TH="bgcolor: #CCCCCC"]Originating Number[/TH]
    [TH="bgcolor: #CCCCCC"]Terminating Number[/TH]
    [TH="bgcolor: #CCCCCC"]Duration[/TH]


    [TH="bgcolor: #CCCCCC"]1[/TH]
    09:01:46 UTC Mon Jan 6 2014
    1000
    2000
    00:10:23


    2015 goals - ccna voice / vmware vcp.
  • shodownshodown Member Posts: 2,271
    CDR's are pretty odd in CME. You can setup a free syslog server and have them send the CDR's to a external server.
    Currently Reading

    CUCM SRND 9x/10, UCCX SRND 10x, QOS SRND, SIP Trunking Guide, anything contact center related
  • JeanMJeanM Member Posts: 1,117
    Odd as in no configuration changes can be made? I guess I'll spin up a VM with a free syslog / splunk if there is no other way.
    2015 goals - ccna voice / vmware vcp.
  • shodownshodown Member Posts: 2,271
    JeanM wrote: »
    Odd as in no configuration changes can be made? I guess I'll spin up a VM with a free syslog / splunk if there is no other way.


    CDR Logging Configuration with Syslog Servers and Cisco IOS Gateways  [Gateway Protocols] - Cisco Systems


    Here is the link to setup CDR's with CME.
    Currently Reading

    CUCM SRND 9x/10, UCCX SRND 10x, QOS SRND, SIP Trunking Guide, anything contact center related
  • JeanMJeanM Member Posts: 1,117
    Sweet! I'll do that tonight!
    2015 goals - ccna voice / vmware vcp.
  • wgroomwgroom Member Posts: 147
    Congratulations on getting dial tone and two way calling! Maybe I did not see it, or if I did do not understand completely, but what step allowed dial tone to come across?
    Cisco VoIP Engineer I
    CCNA R&S COLOR=#008000]Complete[/COLOR CCNA Voice COLOR=#008000]Complete[/COLOR CCNA Collaboration [In Progress]
  • JollycorkJollycork Member Posts: 149
    Appears to be assigning the ehone line to a button I think the 7940s have 4 buttons for 4 line.
  • JeanMJeanM Member Posts: 1,117
    wgroom - what call manager do you use, like?
    Jollycork wrote: »
    Appears to be assigning the ehone line to a button I think the 7940s have 4 buttons for 4 line.

    I'll break it and confirm when I have time.
    2015 goals - ccna voice / vmware vcp.
  • bobfromfplbobfromfpl Member Posts: 104
    Using the button command associated the ephone-dn to that line button, whereas previously you had only speed dial 1 configured. When the phones were registered they didn't have a line number assigned. This happens more often than I'd like in my work environment when junior admins delete a directory number versus disassociating it from a device.
  • pitviperpitviper Member Posts: 1,376 ■■■■■■■□□□
    yup, you won't get dial-tone without a DN assigned to a button.
    CCNP:Collaboration, CCNP:R&S, CCNA:S, CCNA:V, CCNA, CCENT
  • wgroomwgroom Member Posts: 147
    JeanM, I use Unified Call Manager 8.6.1 and Nortel Options 11, 61C, and 81C for a large hospital system. Over 7K phones all told. No experience with CUCME, but as soon as my 2821 arrives I will load CME and get started. This intrigued me, thank you for sharing.
    Cisco VoIP Engineer I
    CCNA R&S COLOR=#008000]Complete[/COLOR CCNA Voice COLOR=#008000]Complete[/COLOR CCNA Collaboration [In Progress]
  • JeanMJeanM Member Posts: 1,117
    bobfromfpl wrote: »
    Using the button command associated the ephone-dn to that line button, whereas previously you had only speed dial 1 configured. When the phones were registered they didn't have a line number assigned. This happens more often than I'd like in my work environment when junior admins delete a directory number versus disassociating it from a device.

    Last night, I kept changing one variable at a time to see what it does.

    I have it mostly down, other than the button X:X configuration. It seems that if both phones have button 1:1 then the buttons on two phones somehow get linked, even though they are different devices ? For example, hitting the button on one phone, changes the icon on another. So, currently I have it as Button 1:1 for one phone and button 1:2 on another .

    I'll need to read up on this to clearly understand this.
    2015 goals - ccna voice / vmware vcp.
  • pitviperpitviper Member Posts: 1,376 ■■■■■■■□□□
    "button 1:1" means:

    [Physical phone button number]:[DN number]

    So if both phones are assigned DN 1 [button 1:1] they are essentially sharing a line.

    and if you want to get real crazy, you can use alternate button separators (":") and overlays too :)

    https://supportforums.cisco.com/docs/DOC-9449
    CCNP:Collaboration, CCNP:R&S, CCNA:S, CCNA:V, CCNA, CCENT
Sign In or Register to comment.