Help with IOS image

scratcherbobscratcherbob ■□□□□□□□□□ Posts: 24Member ■□□□□□□□□□
My Lab 2500 access server has a corrupted flash image and I want to try and fix it before I hit the return button. I think a need a new IOS but any help would be gratefully received. Thanks


2500TERMSERV01(boot)#show flash all


System flash directory:
File Length Name/status
addr fcksum ccksum
1 5672636 c2500-i-l.120-5.bin [invalid checksum]
0x40 0xE2CB 0xE2CA
[5672700 bytes used, 2715908 available, 8388608 total]
8192K bytes of processor board System flash (Read/Write)


Chip Bank Code Size Name
1 1 01AD 2048KB AMD 29F016
2 1 01AD 2048KB AMD 29F016
3 1 01AD 2048KB AMD 29F016
4 1 01AD 2048KB AMD 29F016
==================================

2500TERMSERV01(boot)#show ver
Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software
IOS (tm) 3000 Bootstrap Software (IGS-BOOT-R), Version 11.0(10c)XB1, PLATFORM SPECIFIC RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Copyright (c) 1986-1996 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Wed 10-Sep-97 13:06 by phester
Image text-base: 0x01010000, data-base: 0x00001000


ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 11.0(10c)XB1, PLATFORM SPECIFIC RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)


2500TERMSERV01 uptime is 15 minutes
System restarted by power-on
Running default software


cisco AS2509-RJ (68030) processor (revision K) with 2048K/2048K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID 18255877, with hardware revision 00000000
X.25 software, Version 2.0, NET2, BFE and GOSIP compliant.
1 Ethernet/IEEE 802.3 interface.
1 Serial network interface.
8 terminal lines.
32K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
8192K bytes of processor board System flash (Read/Write)


Configuration register is 0x2102

Comments

  • james43026james43026 Posts: 303Member
    Unfortunately I can't help with an image for that router. However I can say that I have had a 2500 that was experiencing a similar issue, and it actually came down to being bad RAM. So if you get another image of IOS for your router and continue to experience an issue, you can try loading it directly into RAM from say a TFTP server in ROMMON mode on the router. As being corrupted usually means that either flash or RAM memory has gone bad. And if loading directly into RAM works, but loading it into flash and then booting doesn't work, you know it's the flash memory thats gone bad.
  • theodoxatheodoxa Posts: 1,340Member
    Unfortunately, it appears Cisco has taken down a lot of the older IOSes from their site. You used to be able to look through the releases (for routers) and find one or two that didn't require a service contract (either by mistake or whatever). For switches, you used to be able to get the SMI and EMI images for the 3550 and SMI image for the newer switches without SmartNet. You can't get IOSes for older switches (2950, 3550) at all anymore, because Cisco doesn't even list those models on their downloads and those IOSes didn't even require SmartNet like Router IOSes. For your 2509, they now only list 1 release of IOS, which requires SmartNet. How you'd have SmartNet on a device that went EOL 8 years ago is a separate question.
    R&S: CCENT CCNA CCNP CCIE [ ]
    Security: CCNA [ ]
    Virtualization: VCA-DCV [ ]
  • clarsonclarson ■■■■□□□□□□ Posts: 897Member ■■■■□□□□□□
    actually it looks like you don't have enough dram to run that ios.
    >cisco AS2509-RJ (68030) processor (revision K) with 2048K/2048K bytes of memory.
    If I read that right, you have 4mb of dram.
    And, the ios file is over 5mb.
    >1 5672636 c2500-i-l.120-5.bin [invalid checksum]
    I know 2600 routers will give you a "not enough memory" error message when ram isn't sufficient to run the ios. Not sure about a 2500.
    and a 12.0 ios has a very small memory footprint. The smallest 2500 ios I have is 10mb. So, even if you find an ios, you might be looking at needing a memory upgrade.

    and, you could just try resetting the memory sticks. Maybe, all you need is a better connection. rub away a little of that corrosion that has built up over 20+ years
  • scratcherbobscratcherbob ■□□□□□□□□□ Posts: 24Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    The router looks like it works and all config saves when I do the wr command. The only problem I am having is the router will not come out of (boot) mode. This is after I have but back config-register 0x2102 after the ebay seller cleared the config.
    icon_rolleyes.gif


  • clarsonclarson ■■■■□□□□□□ Posts: 897Member ■■■■□□□□□□
    Well, that depends on what you want it to do. the (boot) prompt means your running the rxboot code that is burned into the rom. you are not running the ios.
    and for future reference, Do not save the configuration while the router is in boot mode. Avoid using the save commands (write memory or (copy running-config startup-config), and answer no to any prompt suggesting that you save your current configuration. If you save the configuration while the router is in boot mode, the configuration may be partially or completely erased. The config-register command is the only Cisco IOS Software configuration command which does not get saved in NVRAM. It changes the configuration register immediately, but this takes effect only during the next boot.

    and if the ebay seller cleared the config, they should have had the config-register set to 0x2102, ie. no configuration, no problem running it at startup.
  • scratcherbobscratcherbob ■□□□□□□□□□ Posts: 24Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    Thanks for the info. As the router was in boot made when I first turned it on then I think there is a problem.
    1.flash and or RAM is bad/not complete.
    2.ios is corrupted and need reloading.

    It's going back to the sell...If I had more time I would try and fix it.
  • clarsonclarson ■■■■□□□□□□ Posts: 897Member ■■■■□□□□□□
    and, the 2500 runs the ios directly from flash. So, my comment about the dram being too small is incorrect. sorry about that.
  • MTciscoguyMTciscoguy Posts: 552Member
    Send me a private message I might be able to help.
    Current Lab: 4 C2950 WS, 1 C2950G EI, 3 1841, 2 2503, Various Modules, Parts and Pieces. Dell Power Edge 1850, Dell Power Edge 1950.
  • scratcherbobscratcherbob ■□□□□□□□□□ Posts: 24Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    PM sent thanks
  • scratcherbobscratcherbob ■□□□□□□□□□ Posts: 24Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    All sorted now. Found the bin file on some back and beyond site. Learnt how to use an tftp server and download the ios to flash. One more Cisco box ticked...yay. Now need to config the access server. Bring it on..boom
  • MTciscoguyMTciscoguy Posts: 552Member
    Glad to hear it Bob, I do now have the bin file in case something does not work out.
    Current Lab: 4 C2950 WS, 1 C2950G EI, 3 1841, 2 2503, Various Modules, Parts and Pieces. Dell Power Edge 1850, Dell Power Edge 1950.
Sign In or Register to comment.