OSPFv3 on L3 Switch
satishtech
Member Posts: 243
in CCNA & CCENT
3 L3 Switch's 3560 connected in a row.
Trying to configure OSPFv3.
Not working , what am I doing wrong ?
SWITCH0
ipv6 unicast-routing
interface Vlan1
no ip address
ipv6 address 2000::1/64
ipv6 enable
ipv6 ospf 10 area 0
!
ipv6 router ospf 10
router-id 1.1.1.1
log-adjacency-changes
SWITCH1
ipv6 unicast-routing
interface GigabitEthernet0/2
switchport access vlan 10
switchport mode access
!
interface Vlan1
no ip address
ipv6 address 2000::2/64
ipv6 enable
ipv6 ospf 11 area 0
!
interface Vlan10
no ip address
ipv6 address 2001::1/64
ipv6 enable
ipv6 ospf 11 area 0
!
ipv6 router ospf 11
router-id 2.2.2.2
log-adjacency-changes
SWITCH 2 (corrected)
ipv6 unicast-routing
interface GigabitEthernet0/1
switchport access vlan 10
switchport mode access
interface Vlan10
no ip address
ipv6 address 2001::2/64
ipv6 ospf 12 area 0
ipv6 router ospf 12
router-id 3.3.3.3
log-adjacency-changes
Trying to configure OSPFv3.
Not working , what am I doing wrong ?
SWITCH0
ipv6 unicast-routing
interface Vlan1
no ip address
ipv6 address 2000::1/64
ipv6 enable
ipv6 ospf 10 area 0
!
ipv6 router ospf 10
router-id 1.1.1.1
log-adjacency-changes
SWITCH1
ipv6 unicast-routing
interface GigabitEthernet0/2
switchport access vlan 10
switchport mode access
!
interface Vlan1
no ip address
ipv6 address 2000::2/64
ipv6 enable
ipv6 ospf 11 area 0
!
interface Vlan10
no ip address
ipv6 address 2001::1/64
ipv6 enable
ipv6 ospf 11 area 0
!
ipv6 router ospf 11
router-id 2.2.2.2
log-adjacency-changes
SWITCH 2 (corrected)
ipv6 unicast-routing
interface GigabitEthernet0/1
switchport access vlan 10
switchport mode access
interface Vlan10
no ip address
ipv6 address 2001::2/64
ipv6 ospf 12 area 0
ipv6 router ospf 12
router-id 3.3.3.3
log-adjacency-changes
Comments
-
pinkiaiii Member Posts: 216try following commands to troubleshoot:
show ipv6 ospf interface
show ipv6 ospf neighbor
show ipv6 ospf interface brief
the show ipv6 ospf interface serial 0/0/1
also not sure if dual stack needs to be enabled taken from this:
also could try this:
Switch(config)# sdm prefer dual-ipv4-and-ipv6 default
reload.
-
satishtech Member Posts: 243cannot find that command in packet tracer
Do i need to know this configuration for ccent ?
did some corrections above in the last switch
still not working. -
pinkiaiii Member Posts: 216can you try different address use FE80::1-2-3 also not sure of networks mask since material talks of link local addresses when configuring ipv6,and there was only topic on RIPing protocol configuration,in semester two,so doubt they would even put in such sort of question for ccent,even more with ipv6.
just checked PT myself none of the switches seems to even support to show sdm might need real switch for configuration to try. -
atorven Member Posts: 319Just a few tips.
1. Make sure that the SVI's are actually up
2. Make sure that each of the interfaces between the routers are trunks, right now you've got some 2 of them as access ports in vlan 10
3. Make sure that each switch knows about vlan 10
pinkiaiii also offered some valid troubleshooting steps, skip the bit about sdm -
satishtech Member Posts: 243how to post a .pkt file ?
3 l3 switches in a row in PT
switch0----vlan1----switch1----vlan10----switch2
switch 0 :
interface GigabitEthernet0/1
switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
switchport mode access
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/2
!
interface Vlan1
no ip address
ipv6 address 2000::1/64
ipv6 enable
ipv6 ospf 10 area 0
!
ipv6 router ospf 10
router-id 1.1.1.1
log-adjacency-changes
switch1:
interface GigabitEthernet0/1
switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
switchport mode trunk
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/2
switchport access vlan 10
switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
switchport mode access
!
interface Vlan1
no ip address
ipv6 address 2000::2/64
ipv6 enable
ipv6 ospf 11 area 0
!
interface Vlan10
no ip address
ipv6 address 2001::1/64
ipv6 enable
ipv6 ospf 11 area 0
!
ipv6 router ospf 11
router-id 2.2.2.2
log-adjacency-changes
switch2:
interface GigabitEthernet0/1
switchport access vlan 10
switchport mode access
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/2
!
interface Vlan1
no ip address
shutdown
!
interface Vlan10
no ip address
ipv6 address 2001::2/64
ipv6 enable
ipv6 ospf 12 area 0
!
ipv6 router ospf 12
router-id 3.3.3.3
log-adjacency-changes -
koz24 Member Posts: 766 ■■■■□□□□□□Gig0/1 on Switch 0 is configured as an access port going to Gig0/1 on Switch 1 which is configured as a trunk. While this is a problem, I don't think its THE problem. Once you fix the trunks, try to ping the link-local addresses. I know you said you entered the commands, but is IPV6 actually enabled on the interfaces? To find out: sh ipv6 int Gig0/1
-
satishtech Member Posts: 243by fix the trunks , you mean I should make all the connecting ports as trunk ?
kindly elaborate.
I have enabled ipv6 on the vlan intefaces.
no option in PT to run ipv6 enable on the interfaces....
get this on all the routers.
Switch#sh ipv6 int g0/1
GigabitEthernet0/1 is up, line protocol is up
Internet protocol processing disabled -
koz24 Member Posts: 766 ■■■■□□□□□□satishtech wrote: »by fix the trunks , you mean I should make all the connecting ports as trunk ?
Yes make them trunks.
swi trunk encap dot1q
swi mo truget this on all the routers.
Switch#sh ipv6 int g0/1
GigabitEthernet0/1 is up, line protocol is up
Internet protocol processing disabled
Bolded part is why the OSPF neighborships are not coming up. OSPFv3 uses link-local addresses for neighbor discovery but you won't even be able to ping the link-local addresses. If you try you should get "IPv6 isn't enabled on this interface". I really don't know what else to try if you've already entered ipv6 unicast-routing and ipv6 enable. Could be a PT thing. I was able to set it up just fine on my physical lab. -
pinkiaiii Member Posts: 216i wonder would ACL with permit ip any any would make a difference if IP disabled-guess long shot.
-
satishtech Member Posts: 243as Long as I do not get such a question for the CCENT I am fine ..that is for now
unicast-routing and ipv6 enabled, so nothing much to try , must be a PT thing, unless
I have done something wrong which is more likely.
used the encap and trunk mode commands on the interfaces.
show ru is the same as above.
pinki can you please post your show ru for your config.
maybe also a network diagram please.:) -
DCD Member Posts: 475 ■■■■□□□□□□You can put a link to dropbox or Gdrive with your PT file on here. As far as IPV6 you will be using it on router not switches. If you go under your interface vlan and add "IPV6 ospf neighbor X:X:X:X::X " you may see the adjacency come up. One of the main problems is that it sees it as a broadcast network type. Also PT may not be designed for this configuration. But the best way to do it is set up SVI's.
-
koz24 Member Posts: 766 ■■■■□□□□□□The neighbors won't come up because you can't ping the link-local addresses which OSPFv3 uses for neighbor discovery. When you check sh ipv6 int vlan 10 you get
Vlan10 is up, line protocol is up Internet protocol processing disabled
What you should be getting(I tested the same topology on my home physical lab):DLS1#sh ipv6 int vlan 10 Vlan10 is up, line protocol is up IPv6 is enabled, link-local address is FE80::EE44:76FF:FE0B:B0C1 No Virtual link-local address(es): Global unicast address(es): 2001::1, subnet is 2001::/64 Joined group address(es): FF02::1 FF02::2 FF02::1:FF00:1 FF02::1:FF0B:B0C1 MTU is 1500 bytes ICMP error messages limited to one every 100 milliseconds ICMP redirects are enabled ICMP unreachables are sent Output features: Check hwidb ND DAD is enabled, number of DAD attempts: 1 ND reachable time is 30000 milliseconds (using 30000) ND advertised reachable time is 0 (unspecified) ND advertised retransmit interval is 0 (unspecified) ND router advertisements are sent every 200 seconds ND router advertisements live for 1800 seconds ND advertised default router preference is Medium Hosts use stateless autoconfig for addresses. DLS1#
It's a "PT thing"
What you can't troubleshoot on PT are the SDM templates. PT takes the IPV6 commands but does it really? IDK. I got tired of Packet Tracer so I bought a real lab and VIRL. You should look for another solution other than PT if you're serious about going further. -
pinkiaiii Member Posts: 216i dont know about knowing ipv6 personally i just copy most chapters for commands with ipv6 and thats about it doing ccna,but that said just last week
asked in class if we could have one day bootcamp on whole ipv6 for a day,since in my group theres maybe 2-3 people out of 20 that would be able to do ipv6 questions lets alone configuring any network protocol alone with it.Reason ive asked was because netacad exams towards end of semester 2 are using more and more questions with ipv6 configs,there was even one lab not sure was it for routing protocol alone or on switches-which i had totally to skip,but lecturer was like ipv6 is still long ways behind so dont worry about it,he mentioned like senior engineers wanted to do couple day course on it as well-but according to him its no biggie and that was that.
Fast forward last week finished DHCP chapter did some real labs with ipv4,but when i did exam on netacad for that chapter out of 40 qurstions there were at least 30 ipv6 questions,now i was hoping for a bad score,but once seen graded 17% my jaw dropped,usually i score arounf 60-70% and at least 50 on harder topics,but his was all time low for me and real blow.
Thus not sure about whole ccent or ccna since ive created topic asking about it and seems its rather couple questions or better to know it.
also not surprised that pt doesnt have implementations to test ipv6 on l3 switches,it doesnt even have support to configure stuff like clock on routers to synchronize,and many other quirks that still makes it sometimes hard to know which one is the issue since pt likes to act up sometimes even if config is right,thus usually needing to force some PDUs around the links before it catches to populate and respond to certain protocols.