Cant add client to Domain Controller

telnettelnet Registered Users Posts: 2 ■□□□□□□□□□
Hello all, just starting on my Active Directory, Windows 2012, Powershell journey!

I installed Windows Server 2016 & Windows 10 Pro on Virtual Box. I configured active directory with new domain. When I try to join that domain on Windows 10 Pro I get following error below....

An active directory domain controller for the domain torque.com could not be contacted.

Note: This information is intended for a network administrator. If you are not your network's administrator, notify the administrator that you received this information, which has been recorded in the file C:\Windows\debug\dcdiag.txt.

The following error occurred when DNS was queried for the service location (SRV) resource record used to locate an Active Directory Domain Controller for domain torque.com:

The error was: "This operation returned because the timeout period expired."
(error code 0x000005B4 ERROR_TIMEOUT)

The query was for the SRV record for _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.torque.com

The DNS servers used by this computer for name resolution are not responding. This computer is configured to use DNS servers with the following IP addresses:

192.168.0.47

Verify that this computer is connected to the network, that these are the correct DNS server IP addresses, and that at least one of the DNS servers is running.

For more information on how to correct this problem, click Help.

IP information:

Domain Controller:
IP: 192.168.0.47
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Gway: 192.168.0.1
DNS: 127.0.0.1

Windows 10 PC:
IP: 10.0.2.15
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Gway: 10.0.2.2
DNS: 192.168.0.47

Comments

  • jofas88jofas88 Member Posts: 29 ■□□□□□□□□□
    Can you ping the DC from the Win10 client?
  • LexluetharLexluethar Member Posts: 516
    You either cannot communicate with the dc (ie can't ping), dns isn't working so you need to put the fqdn in when adding the desktop or the account doesn't have access
  • PJ_SneakersPJ_Sneakers CompTIA, EC-Council, ISACA, Microsoft USAMember Posts: 884 ■■■■■■□□□□
    Are your 10.0.2.0 and 192.168.0.0 networks routable to one another?
  • Louie1277Louie1277 Member Posts: 505 ■■■□□□□□□□
    I learned if you get a time any time is that the DNS is wrong or can't connect to it. If you can't pint the DC that means you won't be able to communicate with the server. Try putting other vm on the same network as the DC and see if you get the same issue. I think it's going to be a DNS issue.
    2018 Goals: 70-410 [X], 70-411 [],70-412 [] :bow: 410- Passed!!!!!!

    My Goal for the Future
    2012 - *MCSA*(WHO KNOWS WHEN) KEEP FAILING!!!! Not enough time to pass the last 2 exams.
    2021 - *Security+*
    2022 - * Pen Tester*
  • AndersonSmithAndersonSmith Member Posts: 471 ■■■□□□□□□□
    Your DC and Windows 10 client are on different networks. Do you have routing setup between the networks? If not then they will not be able to communicate the way you currently have it setup. You'll need to put them both on the same network.

    For example:

    DC - IP Address 192.168.0.10
    Mask 255.255.255.0
    Gateway 192.168.0.1
    Primary DNS 127.0.0.1

    Client - IP Address 192.168.0.50
    Mask 255.255.255.0
    Gateway 192.168.0.1
    Primary DNS 192.168.0.10
    All the best,
    Anderson

    "Everything that has a beginning has an end"
Sign In or Register to comment.