How to determine is a port is in blocking/passive mode

TechGromitTechGromit GSEC, GCIH, GREM, Ontario, NY Member Posts: 2,021 ■■■■■■■■□□
Hello,

I have a network issue and I figured this be the place to start.

ROUTER1
ROUTER2
| x x x x x x x x x |
| x x x x x x x x x |
| x x x x x x x x x |
Switch1
Switch2

Switch1 and 2 have the same Vlan248, the link between Switch1 and Switch 2 is down. The links between the Switches and Routers are fine, but only Switch2 is passing traffic to the Router2 on VLAN248, although Router1 and Switch1 see each other with CDP neighbor, they are not allowing any traffic to pass, I believe this is because Router1 is blocking VLAN248 to prevent a Spanning Loop. Is there a command I can see if the interface from Router1 to the switch interface is in blocking/passive mode to prove this?
Still searching for the corner in a round room.

Comments

  • shortstop20shortstop20 Member Posts: 161 ■■■□□□□□□□
    Is Router1 actually a router or is it a Layer 3 switch?

    What model is it?

    True Routers do not run spanning-tree as routers break up broadcast domains, thus there is no possibility for loops.
    CCNA Security - 6/11/2018
    CCNP TShoot - 3/7/2018
    CCNP Route - 1/31/2018
    CCNP Switch - 12/10/2015
    CCNA R/S - 1/14/2015
  • Legacy UserLegacy User Unregistered / Not Logged In Posts: 0 ■□□□□□□□□□
    Assuming you are using l3 switches as "routers" you can see what spanning tree is blocking or forwarding with the show spanning-tree summary command. If you know the vlan you filter with the command show spanning-tree vlan X
  • negru_tudornegru_tudor Senior Member Member Posts: 473 ■■■□□□□□□□
    IF the link between SW1 and SW2 is down then there should be no STP loop for VLAN248.

    You can use "show spanning-tree vlan 248" on Switch1. See what's the state of the interface going to Router 1.

    Is the link between R1 and S1 a layer 2 link or is it routed / layer 3?

    There could be a LOT of reasons why traffic might not pass between these 2 devices (ie. access-lists, VACLs, private VLAN configs, etc.)
    2017-2018 goals:
    [X] CIPTV2 300-075
    [ ] SIP School SSCA
    [X] CCNP Switch 300-115 [X] CCNP Route 300-101 [X] CCNP Tshoot 300-135
    [ ] LPIC1-101 [ ] LPIC1-102 (wishful thinking)
  • TechGromitTechGromit GSEC, GCIH, GREM, Ontario, NY Member Posts: 2,021 ■■■■■■■■□□
    Is Router1 actually a router or is it a Layer 3 switch?

    What model is it?

    True Routers do not run spanning-tree as routers break up broadcast domains, thus there is no possibility for loops.

    Both routers are Cisco WS-C6504, Switch 1 is a Cisco 3750 and Switch 2 is a Cisco 3850.
    Still searching for the corner in a round room.
  • TechGromitTechGromit GSEC, GCIH, GREM, Ontario, NY Member Posts: 2,021 ■■■■■■■■□□
    dmarcisco wrote: »
    Assuming you are using l3 switches as "routers" you can see what spanning tree is blocking or forwarding with the show spanning-tree summary command. If you know the vlan you filter with the command show spanning-tree vlan X

    Hmm both 6504 routers say they are forwarding on all ports, nothing blocking. Can the Switch be where the blocking is occurring?
    Still searching for the corner in a round room.
  • shortstop20shortstop20 Member Posts: 161 ■■■□□□□□□□
    TechGromit wrote: »
    Hmm both 6504 routers say they are forwarding on all ports, nothing blocking. Can the Switch be where the blocking is occurring?

    That is possible, yes. Please post the output from Router1 and Switch1 for the following commands:

    show spanning-tree vlan 248
    show int ____ trunk <
    Use the interface on R1 that connects to S1 and vice versa.
    CCNA Security - 6/11/2018
    CCNP TShoot - 3/7/2018
    CCNP Route - 1/31/2018
    CCNP Switch - 12/10/2015
    CCNA R/S - 1/14/2015
Sign In or Register to comment.