Catalyst 1900

ignign0ktignign0kt Posts: 42Member ■■□□□□□□□□
I have a 1900 switch, and among other problems, it doesn't seem to support virtual terminals. I flashed it with an an Enterprise Edition v9.00.06. Do I have the wrong firmware? It does also not support VLANs, which I thought the Enterprise Edition did.
Suggestions?

EDIT: Nevermind.. I guess telnet it automatically enabled when you set a console password.
But does anyone have any ideas about the VLAN situation?

Comments

  • MrfixitRightMrfixitRight Posts: 61Member ■■□□□□□□□□
    Which 1900 series do you have? I have a 1912, but have not checked on VLAN capability. Now I will have to check..... My version is 9.00.07, don't know if that makes a difference. I will get back to you when I check. Unless someone else responds sooner.
    Keyboard not functioning, Press F1 to continue

    Anything that goes up, must come down. Ask any Systems Admin.

    dell.jpg
  • mikej412mikej412 Posts: 10,090Member
    http://www.techexams.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=22426
    mikej412 wrote:
    And from yet another CCNA thead -- my opinion of the 1900s
    http://www.techexams.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=18138

    The 1900 can also be used as a coffee cup coaster.
    mikej412 wrote:
    No -- 1900 = doorstop or boat anchor.

    Change the 19xx to a 29xx XL Enterprise switch. I paid $1 for my 1900.

    The 29xx XL Enterprise might be useful if the new CCNP exams haven't given up on ISL trunking (and the old stuff for multicasting).

    3 Switches would be great, but you can survive with 2... and you won't die if you have just one.

    The 29xx XLs don't have the range option the 2950 has... and there are some Multicast and QoS differences -- but those show up in the old CCNP exams (don't know about the new exams).

    < I paid $22 for my 29xx XL on ebay, but people still bid them up over $100 -- at that point, spend the extra $$$ -- I paid $153 for my 2950-12>
    :mike: Cisco Certifications -- Collect the Entire Set!
  • ignign0ktignign0kt Posts: 42Member ■■□□□□□□□□
    Yeah I figured... it's quite the POS.
  • mikej412mikej412 Posts: 10,090Member
    ignign0kt wrote:
    But does anyone have any ideas about the VLAN situation?

    You can do STP on a 1900.... at least 802.1d.

    No VLANs or VTP -- at least not on V9.00.06
    :mike: Cisco Certifications -- Collect the Entire Set!
  • ignign0ktignign0kt Posts: 42Member ■■□□□□□□□□
    It's weird because A while back, A guy I talked to also had a 1900 switch, and the same firmware I was using.. and he said he could use VLANs.
  • mikej412mikej412 Posts: 10,090Member
    ignign0kt wrote:
    It's weird because A while back, A guy I talked to also had a 1900 switch, and the same firmware I was using.. and he said he could use VLANs.

    Here we go....
    WS-C1924-EN
    WS-C1924-A

    Note Dash A (-A) models are switches with the standard edition software. Dash EN (-EN) models are switches with the standard and Enterprise Edition software.
    

    I'm running the Cisco Catalyst 1900/2820 Enterprise Edition Software Version V9.00.06 on a WS-C1924-A. No wonder it was only $1.

    Check the sticker on the back.... the -EN should do VLANs and VTP (or could be upgraded to do it) according to the Cisco Doc
    S1924-1#show version
    Cisco Catalyst 1900/2820 Enterprise Edition Software
    Version V9.00.06     written from 192.168.104.030
    Copyright (c) Cisco Systems, Inc.  1993-1999
    S1924-1 uptime is 0day(s) 00hour(s) 01minute(s) 56second(s) 
    cisco Catalyst 1900 (486sxl) processor with 2048K/1024K bytes of memory
    Hardware board revision is 5
    Upgrade Status: No upgrade currently in progress. 
    Config File Status: No configuration upload/download is in progress 
    27 Fixed Ethernet/IEEE 802.3 interface(s)
    
    :mike: Cisco Certifications -- Collect the Entire Set!
Sign In or Register to comment.