Need help with Routers Configuration (Static Routing)
rogers42
Member Posts: 12 ■□□□□□□□□□
in CCNA & CCENT
Hi Folks,
I am fairly new to the Cisco world and this is my first post on this forum.
Background:
I have a couple of 3600 routers that are connected back-to-back. I am having problems configuring static routing on the routers.
Once I am done configuring the IP addresses and the routes, the "sh ip route" command does not display anything.
A couple of things look funny are as follows:
a, I can't seem to bring the "line protocol" up on the interfaces.
b, One of the routers keeps displaying the following message intermitantely
02:15:27: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Serial0/0, changed state to down
02:15:37: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Serial0/0, changed state to up
The running configs for the two routers are as follows
Bottom Router Configuration:
Bottom#sh run
Building configuration...
....
!
ip subnet-zero
!
....
!
interface Ethernet2/0
description Ethernet Interface (e2/0)
ip address 200.100.50.1 255.255.255.0
half-duplex
!
interface Serial2/0
description Network connection to Top network
ip address 10.1.1.1 255.0.0.0
clock rate 64000
!
interface TokenRing2/0
no ip address
shutdown
ring-speed 16
!
ip classless
Top Router Configuration
sh
02:15:07: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Serial0/0, changed state to up run
Building configuration...
....
!
interface Ethernet0/0
description Ethernet Interface (e0/0)
ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0
half-duplex
!
interface Serial0/0
description Network connection to Bottom network
ip address 10.1.1.2 255.0.0.0
!
interface BRI0/0
no ip address
encapsulation hdlc
shutdown
!
ip classless
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 Serial0/0
ip route 200.100.50.0 255.255.255.0 10.1.1.1
no ip http server
!
Can somebody please point out an obvious mistake ?
Thanks in advance.
rogers42
I am fairly new to the Cisco world and this is my first post on this forum.
Background:
I have a couple of 3600 routers that are connected back-to-back. I am having problems configuring static routing on the routers.
Once I am done configuring the IP addresses and the routes, the "sh ip route" command does not display anything.
A couple of things look funny are as follows:
a, I can't seem to bring the "line protocol" up on the interfaces.
b, One of the routers keeps displaying the following message intermitantely
02:15:27: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Serial0/0, changed state to down
02:15:37: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Serial0/0, changed state to up
The running configs for the two routers are as follows
Bottom Router Configuration:
Bottom#sh run
Building configuration...
....
!
ip subnet-zero
!
....
!
interface Ethernet2/0
description Ethernet Interface (e2/0)
ip address 200.100.50.1 255.255.255.0
half-duplex
!
interface Serial2/0
description Network connection to Top network
ip address 10.1.1.1 255.0.0.0
clock rate 64000
!
interface TokenRing2/0
no ip address
shutdown
ring-speed 16
!
ip classless
Top Router Configuration
sh
02:15:07: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Serial0/0, changed state to up run
Building configuration...
....
!
interface Ethernet0/0
description Ethernet Interface (e0/0)
ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0
half-duplex
!
interface Serial0/0
description Network connection to Bottom network
ip address 10.1.1.2 255.0.0.0
!
interface BRI0/0
no ip address
encapsulation hdlc
shutdown
!
ip classless
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 Serial0/0
ip route 200.100.50.0 255.255.255.0 10.1.1.1
no ip http server
!
Can somebody please point out an obvious mistake ?
Thanks in advance.
rogers42
Comments
-
bighornsheep Member Posts: 1,506Make sure your bottom router has the DCE cable since that's where you've specify a clockrate. Try to do a shutdown and then a no shut shortly after on the two serial interfaces.Jack of all trades, master of none
-
Netstudent Member Posts: 1,693 ■■■□□□□□□□I concur....Do a show controllers serial 2/0 to see if it is DCE or DTE.There is no place like 127.0.0.1 BUT 209.62.5.3 is my 127.0.0.1 away from 127.0.0.1!
-
r_durant Member Posts: 486 ■■■□□□□□□□Yup...ditto on the two responses
You may just have the ends turned around...CCNA (Expired...), MCSE, CWNA, BSc Computer Science
Working on renewing CCNA! -
rogers42 Member Posts: 12 ■□□□□□□□□□Hi Folks,
Thanks for the quick & multiple replies
Following is what I have tried thus far
Checked the DTE/DCE ends and all seem to be in order.
Manually closed (shutdown) and opened (no shut) the ethernet & serial interfaces on both routers. Serial interfaces are up on both routers.
I can see the routing table on both routers.
I can even ping both serial interfaces (from the far router)
Here is the problem
The "line protocol" state is "down" for ethernet interfaces on both routers
I cannot ping the ethernet interfaces.
Q, I realize that for serial interfaces, the MTU size and the encapsulation types should match in order for the "line protocol" state to be "UP". How about the ethernet ports ? Any ideas as to the configurations ?
Thanks in advance.
rogers42 -
mikej412 Member Posts: 10,086 ■■■■■■■■■■rogers42 wrote:The "line protocol" state is "down" for ethernet interfaces on both routers
I cannot ping the ethernet interfaces.
If you're not plugged into anything -- you can just use Loopback interfaces to get "additional networks" to practice routing..... or you can issue the no keepalive command on the ethernet interfaces.:mike: Cisco Certifications -- Collect the Entire Set! -
rogers42 Member Posts: 12 ■□□□□□□□□□Hi,
I think thats it !!! Nothing is plugged into the ethernet ports. I will try both options as suggested.
Thanks
rogers42 -
rogers42 Member Posts: 12 ■□□□□□□□□□Thanks for the suggestions. I tried both the suggestions (i.e. turning the keepalive timer OFF as well as creating loopbacks) and both worked.
Can somebody please shed some light on the theory behind both options ? (i.e. why do they work)
rogers42