Options

Scheduled Reload

NetstudentNetstudent Member Posts: 1,693 ■■■□□□□□□□
How many of you guys configure a scheduled reload when working on remote routers? My thoughts are, if you configure soemthing by accident that disables your in band connection, or locks you out, and if you schedule a reload before the statements are issued, then any bad changes will be wiped out with a reload. I never have, but I think I will start in the future. Then if no anomalous events occur then you can go in and just do a NO in front of the "reload in/at" statement.

So do you guys make that a normal practice on remote critical systems?
There is no place like 127.0.0.1 BUT 209.62.5.3 is my 127.0.0.1 away from 127.0.0.1!

Comments

  • Options
    JohnDouglasJohnDouglas Member Posts: 186
    Wouldn't you always have a connection via a console server?
  • Options
    NetstudentNetstudent Member Posts: 1,693 ■■■□□□□□□□
    Not if the router is at a remote location and you are using an in-band connection to access the device. I guess nobody does this. A console or Terminal server you speak of would be an out-of-band connection to the device.
    There is no place like 127.0.0.1 BUT 209.62.5.3 is my 127.0.0.1 away from 127.0.0.1!
  • Options
    dtlokeedtlokee Member Posts: 2,378 ■■■■□□□□□□
    I have said it in my classes! It is not a common practice but it can be done. I guess if you don't make any mistakes it's not needed, but a scheduled reload to save your butt can be good (during off hours). If everything goes as planned you just use a "reload cancel" to stop it.
    The only easy day was yesterday!
  • Options
    Paul BozPaul Boz Member Posts: 2,620 ■■■■■■■■□□
    I thought this was standard.

    Just schedule a reload for like five minutes after you commit a config change. If the command takes and you don't lose access to the router cancel the reload. If it does hurt you you just saved yourself a massive headache.

    It's a 20 second process that can save you hours if not days of work. Do it whenever you do any sort of access-inhibiting config modification.

    Hell I do it out of habit and I manage most of my devices out of band.
    CCNP | CCIP | CCDP | CCNA, CCDA
    CCNA Security | GSEC |GCFW | GCIH | GCIA
    pbosworth@gmail.com
    http://twitter.com/paul_bosworth
    Blog: http://www.infosiege.net/
  • Options
    NetstudentNetstudent Member Posts: 1,693 ■■■□□□□□□□
    Sounds good..Thanks guys
    There is no place like 127.0.0.1 BUT 209.62.5.3 is my 127.0.0.1 away from 127.0.0.1!
  • Options
    mikej412mikej412 Member Posts: 10,086 ■■■■■■■■■■
    Netstudent wrote:
    So do you guys make that a normal practice on remote critical systems?
    I do it on all systems where there is no one on site (or nearby) to fix any mistake I make.

    I'd rather risk a small outage of a router reboot if I lose track of the time or get distracted, then a longer outage due to a mistake and have to wait while someone gets (woken up,) dispatched and travels to the site.

    I did make a mistake once back in '88, but got lucky and got a hold of a janitor and talked him through the steps to restore my remote access (UNIX system via Modem). That was enough to make me careful -- to this day -- when I do anything remotely.
    :mike: Cisco Certifications -- Collect the Entire Set!
  • Options
    NetstudentNetstudent Member Posts: 1,693 ■■■□□□□□□□
    Back in 88
    icon_lol.gif


    You must be really good!
    There is no place like 127.0.0.1 BUT 209.62.5.3 is my 127.0.0.1 away from 127.0.0.1!
  • Options
    r_durantr_durant Member Posts: 486 ■■■□□□□□□□
    ...a janitor

    You "MUST" be really good!! icon_lol.gif
    CCNA (Expired...), MCSE, CWNA, BSc Computer Science
    Working on renewing CCNA!
  • Options
    JohnDouglasJohnDouglas Member Posts: 186
    Netstudent wrote:
    Not if the router is at a remote location and you are using an in-band connection to access the device. I guess nobody does this. A console or Terminal server you speak of would be an out-of-band connection to the device.

    ah, like on a customer site. i hadn't thought of that. i'll see what the customer config guys do.
    auto reload sounds good.


    lol at the mistake back in 88!
  • Options
    Aquabat [banned]Aquabat [banned] Inactive Imported Users Posts: 299
    i worked on a 3550 one time, i was putting login local on teh vty lines and i guess i did a command out of order or something. and i had to drive on-site to console in and fix it .

    but no i wouldn't do the schedule reload thing because knowing me i would forget to reload cancel and then i'd get a phone call
    i herd u leik mudkips lol
  • Options
    NetwurkNetwurk Member Posts: 1,155 ■■■■■□□□□□
    Here's an example of a scheduled reload:

    Let's say you need to make a change on a router that you are working on remotely. You issue a delayed reload command in case your actions disconnect you from the router.

    Rtr2620#reload in 10

    System configuration has been modified. Save? [yes/no]: n
    Reload scheduled for 16:56:06 EST Thu Jan 31 2008 (in 10 minutes) by vty0 (172.2
    7.183.120)
    Proceed with reload? [confirm]
    Rtr2620#conf t
    Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
    Rtr2620(config)#int ser 0/0
    Rtr2620(config-if)#shut
    Rtr2620(config-if)#^Z
    Rtr2620#


    ***
    *** --- SHUTDOWN in 0:05:00 ---
    ***

    Rtr2620#reload cancel
    Rtr2620#


    ***
    *** --- SHUTDOWN ABORTED ---
    ***

    Jan 31 21:51:45.863: %SYS-5-SCHEDULED_RELOAD_CANCELLED: Scheduled reload cancel
    led at 16:51:45 EST Thu Jan 31 2008
    Rtr2620#


    Here's what happened:

    1. A reload was scheduled to occur in ten minutes
    2. You choose not to save your changes in case they prevent you from reconnecting
    3. You shutdown a problem serial port, knowing it might disconnect you
    4. You decide to wait five minutes to see if your connection is stable. If you're doing this from home, now would be a good time to go get a beer. If you're at work, grab a cup of coffee
    5. You come back and see the 5:00 minute warning. Looks like the change is okay
    6. Now you can troubleshoot the bad port, confident that it will not affect your connection
    7. You issue the "reload cancel" command and decide it's time for another beer (coffee)
  • Options
    elementourelementour Member Posts: 20 ■□□□□□□□□□
    i use the reload function before i make any changes and its saved me before. i tend to set the time to about 3 mins as i find its long enough to make the changes i need and check the config and cancel the reload if all is well but not too long to wait for it to reload if i do make a mistake. my heart is in my mouth when i paste my 'script' in and realise i've not added the reload command
  • Options
    larkspurlarkspur Member Posts: 235
    Everytime I had to upgrade a circuit or working with routing.

    just to echo everyone here it is a lifesaver. works well for ios switches too!!!!
    just trying to keep it all in perspective!
  • Options
    bmaurobmauro Member Posts: 307
    I use this all the time as well with remote sites - but for a different reason.

    New installations sometimes are installed ahead of schedule - which causes issue with other "new site" procedures. So I routinely have to shut down the remote site for days at a time. So I find it handy to just do the following:

    conf t
    reload in 48:00 (or however many days I've been told)
    int serial 0/0/0
    shut

    Basically it kills the connection from the remote site and as long as I didnt save the config, the router will reboot in 2 days and with the serial connection up and up.

    Handy
  • Options
    APAAPA Member Posts: 959
    +1!!

    Definately use the reload in 5 command...... Not that any of us make mistakes though right???

    CCNA | CCNA:Security | CCNP | CCIP
    JNCIA:JUNOS | JNCIA:EX | JNCIS:ENT | JNCIS:SEC
    JNCIS:SP | JNCIP:SP
  • Options
    networker050184networker050184 Mod Posts: 11,962 Mod
    I never make mistakes :D

    Actually I locked myself out of a switch at a remote site last week. I was doing some VLAN maps and then....... DOH!!!! I just had the guy on site reset it. Told him it must of just locked up icon_wink.gif
    An expert is a man who has made all the mistakes which can be made.
Sign In or Register to comment.