What does everyone's home lab consist of????

LexxdymondzLexxdymondz Posts: 356Member
I was just wondering what everyone is using to study for all these tests that we take.

I'm running 2 dell optiplex 700MHZ w/ 128MB of RAM and 2 10GB hard drives. Both running Windows 2000 Advance Server. 1 running Exchange 2000 and the other running SQL 2000.

Unfortunately I have some small monitors but its ok for a lab.

Anyone???

Comments

  • pandimuspandimus Posts: 651Member
    2 amd's 1800, 2200. both xp, my 2200 is running vmware with win2kas on it and i have a dual p3 500, running 2kas, and vmware 2kas. 1 1924 switch, and soon 2 routers.
    Xinxing is the hairy one.
  • bigstar*bigstar* Posts: 66Member ■■□□□□□□□□
    I have 2 computers:

    PC1: P3-550MHz, 512MB ram, 120GB hd, ATI vivo 64MB video card. Windows 2000 Pro.
    -use this as a standalone and a member to AD.

    PC2: P4-3.0GHz, 2x256MB DDR400 dual channel ram, 100GB hd, ATI aiw 7500. Windows XP Pro SP1 as main OS.
    -I use VMware for test beds of: Windows 2000 Advance Server, Windows 2000 Pro client, and SuSe 9.0 Pro.

    :P
  • WebmasterWebmaster Posts: 10,292Admin Admin
    PC 1 - AMD XP 1700+ (running at 1.5 Ghz), 512 MB RAM, 80 GB Maxtor drive, GeForce FX5200/128MB, 8 speed DVD+ writer, Samsung Syncmaster 15- inch LCD, multi-boot Windows XP Pro/Win2003 Enterprise, and Fedora on a separate 10 GB hd. Networked wireless and wired.

    PC 2 Siemens - Intel Pentium II 350 MHz, 192 MB RAM, 8 GB disk, 17 inch CRT, Windows 2000 server. wireless and wired.

    Sony VAIO notebook - Intel Celeron 700 MHz, 256 MB RAM, Windows XP Pro. wireless

    2 Cisco 2501 routers. wired ;)

    E-tech wireless cable access router.

    I probably won't be upgrading or expanding untill a new client version of Windows becomes available.
  • janmikejanmike Posts: 3,076Member
    200 MHZ AMD w/128MB RAM, 700 MHZ HP Pavilion w/128 MB, 233 MHz COMPAQ Deskpro w/128 MB RAM.

    Presently use old AMD with W98 for printing, use HP with 2000 Server, and COMPAQ holds 2000 Professional. The Deskpro is a real trooper. I've had every M$ OS on that thing imaginable. Doing my remote install, etc. practice from HP to Deskpro.
    "It doesn't matter, it's in the past!"--Rafiki
  • JOblessELementJOblessELement Posts: 134Member
    I've got 2 POS's

    POS1: 486DX4100, it doesn't really matter ...

    POS2: P2-400, 256MB RAM, 40GB hd, Windows XP Pro SP1 as main OS.




    If it isn't apparent, I need a job.
    I am free of all prejudices. I hate everyone equally.
  • 2lazybutsmart2lazybutsmart Posts: 1,119Member
    PCI - IBM R32 Thinkpad. P4 1.7 256MB ram 40GB HD DVD CD-RW.
    PC2 - Toshiba Sattelite P4 2.4 512 MB, 60GB HD DVD RW. (as you guys probably guessed, this is the company's and it travels with me every morning icon_wink.gif )
    PC3 - P4 1.7 256 MB 40GB HD CD-RW.

    1 3com Office Connect 8pts and a Cisco 2600 router (which isn't mine again). All the pcs are connected to an ADSL line via *some* router provided by the telecom company.

    I'm planning to get the Cisco 2600 into the picture very soon icon_wink.gif

    2lbs.
    Exquisite as a lily, illustrious as a full moon,
    Magnanimous as the ocean, persistent as time.
  • TechGeekProTechGeekPro Posts: 54Member ■■□□□□□□□□
    I've got three computers currently running on my Home Network.

    Server: IBM NetVista
    1000 Mhz PIII, 256MB RAM, 30GB and 40GB Hard Drive, CDRW
    Windows 2000 Advanced Server

    Laptop: IBM ThinkPad
    700 Mhz PIII, 128MB RAM, 12GB Hard Drive, DVD
    Windows 2000 Professional

    Desktop: Compaq Presario
    300 Mhz PII, 128MB RAM, 8GB Hard Drive, CDRW
    Windows 98 Second Edition

    Network: Windows 2000 Domain
    Motorola SB5100 Cable Modem (Adelphia)
    Linksys BEFW11S4 Wireless 4/Port Router
    10/100 NIC's on the Server and Desktop
    Intel Wireless II Adapter on the Laptop

    Actually, the 40GB HD is in the Compaq right now set up as a triple-boot system (Windows 98 SE, 2000 Pro, and XP Pro) but it's my 4 year old Son's computer so I will Ghost the 98 partition to the the original 8GB HD and put the 40GB HD in the Server so I can do some RAID 1 and 2. The Server still is relatively new, I got it 12/03. After I finish my MCSE (hopefully by May, I promised myself I wouldn't until then) I'll wipe out the Server and do a dual-boot with Windows XP (for gaming) and Windows 2003 Server Enterprise Edition. I also plan to upgrade the Laptop at that time to Windows XP Professional. Of course, I'll have to pump up the RAM on the Server and Laptop to 512 and 384 respectively.

    After I move out of our two bedroom apartment I'll have the room to drag out the old IBM 100MHz just for kicks!
    Not only am I certified, I'm certifiable.
  • RussSRussS Posts: 2,068Member
    My server is a P850 on an Intel board with a 80 G drive and two 18G SCSI drives that I back up to.

    My main box is a Celeron 2.4 juiced to 3.2 in a Gigabyte PE1000 Pro with 1 gig PC3200 RAM and a 120G SATA drive. Also included is a Audigy soundcard and a TV tuner card - currently with a Leadtek A250 graphics card as the A380 developed a few issues.

    My secondary box is an ASUS P4B533 with a 1.8 P4 and 768M PC2700 RAM The graphics is handled by a Radeaon 9200 and using the onboard audio and LAN.

    My lab machine is a ABit BX133 with a 1G Celeron running at 1.5 - with 512 M SD Ram, 3 20 G IDE drives in RAID and a Nvidia TNT440 graphics card - must get sound on that one day.

    Also have a few old 333 - 700 range boxes that just barely run.
    www.supercross.com
    FIM website of the year 2007
  • Special_k21Special_k21 Posts: 155Member
    I have 4 computers total

    PC 1: P4 2.4g, 512MB RAM, XP SP1, ATI 9000 Graphics card, 160GB Hard Drive

    PC 2: Play computer. P3 550mhz, 256MB RAM, 2k Pro, old video card and a 10 GB Hard drive icon_confused.gif

    PC 3: P4 2.2g, 512MB RAM, 2003 server, ATI 7500 Graphics card, 80GB hard drive

    PC 4: Sony Vaio laptop. P4 2.0G, 256MB RAM, ATI 7500C graphics, XP SP1, 802.11G

    I also run a Linksys 802.11G wireless router within my house.

    Finally have a fun set up where I can play with all different settings. Working on purchasing a couple Cisco routers to begin my studies for my CCNA.
  • LexxdymondzLexxdymondz Posts: 356Member
    Yea I'm thinkin bout geting some routers and switches also after I finish my MCSE (hopefully soon).
  • JOblessELementJOblessELement Posts: 134Member
    I have 4 computers total

    Can I borrow one? :)
    I am free of all prejudices. I hate everyone equally.
Sign In or Register to comment.