Bad Subnet Mask.
Nishesh.Prasad
Member Posts: 185
in CCNA & CCENT
Excuse me if the question sounds too obvious, but i cant figure out the logic behind the following :
Router(config)#interface e0/0
Router(config-if)#ip address 192.168.1.2 255.255.255.0
Router(config-if)#no shutdown
%LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Ethernet0/0, changed state to up
Router(config-if)#interface e0/1
Router(config-if)#ip address 192.168.2.0 255.255.255.0
Bad mask /24 for address 192.168.2.0
i'll explain. I have got two routers connected to each other via e0/1 on Router_1 & e0/0 on Router_2. I have'nt configured the interfaces on Router_2 yet. On Router_1, i have configured e0/0 to have an IP of 192.168.1.0 /24. The interface is enabled. When i configure e0/1 on Router_1 to have an IP of 192.168.2.0 /24, i get the following msg : Bad mask /24 for address 192.168.2.0. Is'nt 192.168.1 & 192.168.2 two differrent network Ids under /24 ? Whats the reason behind this ?
fyi - m using a 4550 on both ends, but i suppose that shud'nt matter.
Router(config)#interface e0/0
Router(config-if)#ip address 192.168.1.2 255.255.255.0
Router(config-if)#no shutdown
%LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Ethernet0/0, changed state to up
Router(config-if)#interface e0/1
Router(config-if)#ip address 192.168.2.0 255.255.255.0
Bad mask /24 for address 192.168.2.0
i'll explain. I have got two routers connected to each other via e0/1 on Router_1 & e0/0 on Router_2. I have'nt configured the interfaces on Router_2 yet. On Router_1, i have configured e0/0 to have an IP of 192.168.1.0 /24. The interface is enabled. When i configure e0/1 on Router_1 to have an IP of 192.168.2.0 /24, i get the following msg : Bad mask /24 for address 192.168.2.0. Is'nt 192.168.1 & 192.168.2 two differrent network Ids under /24 ? Whats the reason behind this ?
fyi - m using a 4550 on both ends, but i suppose that shud'nt matter.
MCITP: EA 2008| VCP4| MCSE 2003 | CCNA | MCSA 2003: Security | MCDST | Security+ | ITILV3
Comments
-
darkerosxx Banned Posts: 1,343Try 192.168.2.1. You can't use a .0 on a /24 subnet. I'm not sure why it didn't tell you that for the 1.0 assignment.
-
suffah Member Posts: 89 ■■□□□□□□□□Like the others have said, you're using the network address. You also can't assign the last address in a network (well it will let you but you'll have problems) since it's used as the broadcast address.Cisco Fun http://ciscofun.wordpress.com
-
Nishesh.Prasad Member Posts: 185Sorry guys that was a typo ... i mean i assigned 192.168.2.1 to the Interface e0/1 on Router_1 and then encountered the "Bad Subnet Mask" error. Any thoughts ? Just so that you know, this is under Netsim and not a Real Lab scenario.MCITP: EA 2008| VCP4| MCSE 2003 | CCNA | MCSA 2003: Security | MCDST | Security+ | ITILV3
-
astorrs Member Posts: 3,139 ■■■■■■□□□□I would double-check the syntax and make sure you didn't make a typo in the config. The command:
ip address 192.168.2.1 255.255.255.0
should work fine. -
Nishesh.Prasad Member Posts: 185M pretty sure there were'nt any typos on the CLI.MCITP: EA 2008| VCP4| MCSE 2003 | CCNA | MCSA 2003: Security | MCDST | Security+ | ITILV3
-
Paul Boz Member Posts: 2,620 ■■■■■■■■□□Probably your sim. 192.168.2.1 / 24 is a good address and mask. Try to use a different IP address (192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0, 10.0.0.1 255.0.0.0 etc)CCNP | CCIP | CCDP | CCNA, CCDA
CCNA Security | GSEC |GCFW | GCIH | GCIA
pbosworth@gmail.com
http://twitter.com/paul_bosworth
Blog: http://www.infosiege.net/ -
Nishesh.Prasad Member Posts: 185Any other IP outside 192.168 works ok ... but as per /24 the Network ID should be 192.168.1 and not 192.168 ! ....oh man !MCITP: EA 2008| VCP4| MCSE 2003 | CCNA | MCSA 2003: Security | MCDST | Security+ | ITILV3
-
darkerosxx Banned Posts: 1,343Are you saying it won't allow you to assign anything from the 192.168 network? If that's true, it's just now allowing you to assign private addressing. Use something outside of it.
-
Nishesh.Prasad Member Posts: 185Private IP ? .... they are ALL supposed to be Private IPs ... are'nt they ?MCITP: EA 2008| VCP4| MCSE 2003 | CCNA | MCSA 2003: Security | MCDST | Security+ | ITILV3
-
itstudent Registered Users Posts: 1 ■□□□□□□□□□This same issue confronted and confounded me for a bit. I have 4 older routers - 2 2501's and 2 4000's. It's a real pain when you are trying to do a lab and you get beat up from an old IOS. The resolution for the bad subnet mask for me was to use the ip subnet-zero command.
R1(config)#ip subnet-zero
R1(config)#int e0
R1(config-if)#ip add 192.168.2.3 255.255.255.224
R1(config-if)#no shut
R1(config-if)#exit