2511 Access Server - problems

MaxODMaxOD Member Posts: 7 ■□□□□□□□□□
Okay! Help!!!!

No matter what i try i get the following

Trying R1 (1.1.1.1, 2001)...Open

And nothing else, no mater what octal cable i use or config please help...

ios is 12.0 (170


My config is
Current configuration:
!
version 12.0
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
no service password-encryption
service udp-small-servers
service tcp-small-servers
!
hostname AccessServer
!
!
ip subnet-zero
no ip domain-lookup
ip host R1 2001 1.1.1.1
ip host R3 2003 1.1.1.1
ip host R2 2002 1.1.1.1
ip host R4 2004 1.1.1.1
ip host R5 2005 1.1.1.1
ip host R6 2006 1.1.1.1
ip host R7 2007 1.1.1.1
ip host R8 2008 1.1.1.1
ip host S2 2010 1.1.1.1
ip host S3 2011 1.1.1.1
ip host S4 2012 1.1.1.1
ip host S5 2013 1.1.1.1
ip host S6 2014 1.1.1.1
ip host S7 2015 1.1.1.1
ip host S8 2016 1.1.1.1
ip host S1 2009 1.1.1.1
!
!
!
interface Loopback0
ip address 1.1.1.1 255.0.0.0
no ip directed-broadcast
!
interface Ethernet0
no ip address
no ip directed-broadcast
no ip mroute-cache
shutdown
!
interface Serial0
no ip address
no ip directed-broadcast
no ip mroute-cache
shutdown
no fair-queue
!
interface Serial1
no ip address
no ip directed-broadcast
shutdown
!
ip default-gateway 172.55.31.1
ip classless
!
!
line con 0
transport input none
line 1 16
session-timeout 20
no exec
exec-timeout 0 0
transport input all
flowcontrol hardware
line aux 0
transport preferred telnet
transport input all
flowcontrol hardware
line vty 0 4
exec-timeout 60 0
password cisco
login
!
end



here are the lines

Tty Typ Tx/Rx A Modem Roty AccO AccI Uses Noise Overruns Int
* 0 CTY - - - - - 0 0 0/0 -
1 TTY 9600/9600 - - - - - 0 0 0/0 -
2 TTY 9600/9600 - - - - - 0 0 0/0 -
3 TTY 9600/9600 - - - - - 0 0 0/0 -
4 TTY 9600/9600 - - - - - 0 0 0/0 -
5 TTY 9600/9600 - - - - - 0 0 0/0 -
6 TTY 9600/9600 - - - - - 0 0 0/0 -
7 TTY 9600/9600 - - - - - 0 0 0/0 -
8 TTY 9600/9600 - - - - - 0 0 0/0 -
9 TTY 9600/9600 - - - - - 0 0 0/0 -
10 TTY 9600/9600 - - - - - 0 0 0/0 -
11 TTY 9600/9600 - - - - - 0 0 0/0 -
12 TTY 9600/9600 - - - - - 0 0 0/0 -
13 TTY 9600/9600 - - - - - 0 0 0/0 -
14 TTY 9600/9600 - - - - - 0 0 0/0 -
15 TTY 9600/9600 - - - - - 0 0 0/0 -
16 TTY 9600/9600 - - - - - 0 0 0/0 -
17 AUX 9600/9600 - - - - - 0 0 0/0 -
18 VTY - - - - - 0 0 0/0 -
19 VTY - - - - - 0 0 0/0 -
20 VTY - - - - - 0 0 0/0 -
21 VTY - - - - - 0 0 0/0 -
Tty Typ Tx/Rx A Modem Roty AccO AccI Uses Noise Overruns Int

22 VTY - - - - - 0 0 0/0 -



1x3550
1x3568
2x2924
2x2500
1x2511
1x3560
1x851w

Comments

  • kryollakryolla Member Posts: 785
    it says open which means the access server is working try trouble shooting the other end console port. Try to connect with out the access server and see if it works HTH
    Studying for CCIE and drinking Home Brew
  • dtlokeedtlokee Member Posts: 2,381
    have you hit enter after the "open" message?
    The only easy day was yesterday!
  • MaxODMaxOD Member Posts: 7 ■□□□□□□□□□
    I removed all the octal cables
    I hit enter after it says open, but it never goes past that step.
    I consoled in on one of the routers could get to a prompt and login, but it will not do the same with the 2511....ayone have any ideas?
  • kryollakryolla Member Posts: 785
    Is this your first time configuring it or has it worked before and it just started acting weird?
    Studying for CCIE and drinking Home Brew
  • mikej412mikej412 Member Posts: 10,090
    MaxOD wrote:
    I removed all the octal cables
    And then you plugged at least one back in the correct connector and confirmed that you had the correct # cable plugged into the console port of the router you just tested?
    :mike: Cisco Certifications -- Collect the Entire Set!
  • MaxODMaxOD Member Posts: 7 ■□□□□□□□□□
    This is a brand new config. I have never gotten this to work. My octal cables are labled 0-7, so itake it 0 would be line 1 2001. I have tried all the cables and have two sets of them, and none of them get past that point. Is there anyhting in my config i don't need? Or is there a better config to use. I can console in to the routers or switches, but can't access server in.
  • dtlokeedtlokee Member Posts: 2,381
    Depending on which connector the octal cable is conneted to will dettermine if it is line 1-8 or 9-16. If you are usnig the one marked 0 then it is either line 1 or 9. Also there are different types of octal cables available, do you know which one you have (part number)?
    The only easy day was yesterday!
  • MaxODMaxOD Member Posts: 7 ■□□□□□□□□□
    I understand which set of cables ar 1-8 and 9-16, not sure, can 't see any part numbers on the connectors themselves. There is a set of numbers on each cable but that ai UL info...
  • buemae808buemae808 Member Posts: 15 ■□□□□□□□□□
    Is the trouble with one of the ports or is it happening with all?
  • MaxODMaxOD Member Posts: 7 ■□□□□□□□□□
    It's with every one. I was wondering what version of IOS is everyone using? I am using 12.0. Is there a specific 2511 ios or can i use the 2500 ios 12.3?
  • tierstentiersten Member Posts: 4,505
    MaxOD wrote:
    It's with every one. I was wondering what version of IOS is everyone using? I am using 12.0. Is there a specific 2511 ios or can i use the 2500 ios 12.3?
    You can use any 2500 IOS for the 2511. It doesn't have its own variant. I'm using 12.2.29b on mine because it has (buggy) support for SSH.

    [edit]Had wrong version there. Listed the IPv6 one instead ><[/url]
  • dtlokeedtlokee Member Posts: 2,381
    I would suggest using a Cat5 coupler and a rollover cable to see if you have the octal cables that are wired for a modem connection instead of for the console ports.
    The only easy day was yesterday!
  • dynamikdynamik Banned Posts: 12,314 ■■■■■■■■□□
    Is it possible that the ports on the router are bad? Have you tried both?
  • MaxODMaxOD Member Posts: 7 ■□□□□□□□□□
    Okay! I just tried this cut donw config. R1 connects....the rest refuse connection...was exited for a second. If i use the r1 cable and plug it in it woorks in any slot.....i hAVE 2 BRAND NEW SETS OF OCTAL CABLES..

    version 12.0
    service timestamps debug uptime
    service timestamps log uptime
    no service password-encryption
    !
    hostname AccessServer
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    ip subnet-zero
    no ip domain-lookup
    ip host R1 2001 100.1.1.1
    ip host R2 2002 100.1.1.1
    ip host R3 2003 100.1.1.1
    ip host R4 2004 100.1.1.1
    ip host R5 2005 100.1.1.1
    ip host R6 2006 100.1.1.1
    ip host R7 2007 100.1.1.1
    ip host R8 2008 100.1.1.1
    ip host S1 2009 100.1.1.1
    ip host S2 2010 100.1.1.1
    ip host S3 2011 100.1.1.1
    ip host S4 2012 100.1.1.1
    ip host S5 2013 100.1.1.1
    ip host S6 2014 100.1.1.1
    ip host S7 2015 100.1.1.1
    ip host S8 2016 100.1.1.1
    !
    !
    !
    !
    interface Loopback0
    ip address 100.1.1.1 255.255.255.255
    no ip directed-broadcast
    !
    interface Ethernet0
    no ip address
    no ip directed-broadcast
    shutdown
    !
    interface Serial0
    no ip address
    no ip directed-broadcast
    no ip mroute-cache
    shutdown
    no fair-queue
    !
    interface Serial1
    no ip address
    no ip directed-broadcast
    shutdown
    !
    ip classless
    no ip http server
    !
    !
    line con 0
    exec-timeout 0 0
    logging synchronous
    transport input none
    line 1 16
    transport input all
    line aux 0
    line vty 0 4
    login
    password cisco
  • dtlokeedtlokee Member Posts: 2,381
    you need "no exec" under "line 1 16"

    any line noise will cause the terminal server to start an exec session, after that it will refuse the connections. You will also need to use "clear line <number>" if you already opened a session then it was improperly closed. You can use "so users" to see what lines already have a session on them.
    The only easy day was yesterday!
  • MaxODMaxOD Member Posts: 7 ■□□□□□□□□□
    It is now up and functional, I wil say it seem sto be EXTREMELY sensative to change. But the no exec which i had once before now is working.

    I changed my stack around, so the back of my routers where actualy facing me, a little bit easier. Kind of bummed the more i get into this, and realize what equipment is good and what's not.

    1x3550 12.2
    1x3524 12.0
    2x2924 12.0
    2x1900 9.0

    2x3640 12.4
    2x3620 12.4
    1x2611 12.3
    1x2696 12.4
    2x2500 12.3
    1x2511 12.3

    I would like to drop all the switches except the 3550, if i cna get two more chraply i would be happy. Are there any other things i should be looking at?

    And thanlks for everyoens help....talk about frustrating...
  • tierstentiersten Member Posts: 4,505
    You don't need to buy more 3550s. Get a couple 2950/2960 running EI and that'd be good enough IMO. Of course, if you've got the money then more 3550/3560's would be very nice to have.
  • iteration77iteration77 Member Posts: 7 ■□□□□□□□□□
    Hi Guys,
    Im at wits end here. I have the same issue as mentioned above. Octal cables. After verifying un/pass it just stalls. I have checked the port numbers for the octal cable. I have a C2600 with 4 slots for the octal cable. The cable itself is an RJ45 connector type cable and has numbers on them numbered on it from 1 to 8. The router has ports numbered as follows:
    0-7
    8-15
    16-23
    24-31

    Maybe I am messing up the cable numbers im not sure.

    Point to note:
    I have managed to get it working by using an AUX port instead of a TTY port. So the RADIUS server is fine (also removed the radius from the equation and have the same issue). Its just the TTY ports/octal cables that are causing problems.

    If someone could help me out, it would be the most stress relieving thing on earth! I am posting configs, without the Access server IP and other sensitive info

    PLEASE HELP!

    Building configuration...

    Current configuration : 2566 bytes
    !
    version 12.3
    service timestamps debug datetime msec
    service timestamps log datetime msec
    service password-encryption
    !
    hostname NAS
    !
    boot-start-marker
    boot-end-marker
    !
    enable secret blah..
    memory-size iomem 10
    no network-clock-participate slot 1
    no network-clock-participate wic 0
    aaa new-model
    !
    !
    aaa authentication fail-message ^CCC
    Login failed. Wait at least 30 seconds and retry.
    ^C
    aaa authentication password-prompt "Enter your xxx password: "
    aaa authentication username-prompt "Enter your xxx username: "
    aaa authentication login default group radius local
    aaa authentication login telnet enable local none
    aaa authorization exec default group radius
    aaa session-id common
    ip subnet-zero
    ip cef
    !
    !
    !
    ip audit po max-events 100
    no ip domain lookup
    ip domain name xxxxx
    ip host router1 2033 172.21.1.1
    ip host router2 2034 172.21.1.1
    ip host routeraux 2065 172.21.1.1
    ip ssh time-out 30
    ip ssh authentication-retries 1
    no ftp-server write-enable
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    !
    interface Loopback0
    ip address 172.21.1.1 255.255.255.0
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/0
    ip address xxx.xxx.xx.50 255.255.255.0
    duplex auto
    speed auto
    !
    interface Serial0/0
    no ip address
    shutdown
    !
    interface FastEthernet0/1
    no ip address
    shutdown
    duplex auto
    speed auto
    !
    interface Serial0/1
    no ip address
    shutdown
    !
    ip classless
    ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 xxx.xxx.xx.1
    no ip http server
    no ip http secure-server
    !
    ip radius source-interface FastEthernet0/0
    !
    radius-server host yy.yy.yy.152 auth-port 1645 acct-port 1646 key
    blah..
    !
    banner motd ^CCC

    =============================================================================

    !!! WARNING !!!
    blah blah blah...
    ==============================================================================

    ^C
    !
    line con 0
    exec-timeout 0 0
    transport preferred telnet
    line 33
    no activation-character
    no exec
    transport preferred telnet
    stopbits 1
    line 34 64
    session-timeout 5
    modem InOut
    no exec
    transport preferred telnet
    transport input all
    stopbits 1
    line aux 0
    modem InOut
    transport preferred telnet
    transport input all
    stopbits 1
    line vty 0 4
    exec-timeout 0 0
    password XXX
    transport input all
    stopbits 1
    line vty 5 25
    password XXX
    transport input telnet
    stopbits 1
    !
    !
    end


    The lines:
    Tty Typ Tx/Rx A Modem Roty AccO AccI Uses Noise Overruns Int
    * 0 CTY - - - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    33 TTY 9600/9600 - - - - - 1 0 0/0 -
    34 TTY 9600/9600 - inout - - - 3 0 0/0 -
    35 TTY 9600/9600 - inout - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    36 TTY 9600/9600 - inout - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    37 TTY 9600/9600 - inout - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    38 TTY 9600/9600 - inout - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    39 TTY 9600/9600 - inout - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    40 TTY 9600/9600 - inout - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    41 TTY 9600/9600 - inout - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    42 TTY 9600/9600 - inout - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    43 TTY 9600/9600 - inout - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    44 TTY 9600/9600 - inout - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    45 TTY 9600/9600 - inout - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    46 TTY 9600/9600 - inout - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    47 TTY 9600/9600 - inout - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    48 TTY 9600/9600 - inout - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    49 TTY 9600/9600 - inout - - - 0 1 0/0 -
    50 TTY 9600/9600 - inout - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    51 TTY 9600/9600 - inout - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    52 TTY 9600/9600 - inout - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    53 TTY 9600/9600 - inout - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    54 TTY 9600/9600 - inout - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    55 TTY 9600/9600 - inout - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    56 TTY 9600/9600 - inout - - - 0 2 4/8 -
    57 TTY 9600/9600 - inout - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    58 TTY 9600/9600 - inout - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    59 TTY 9600/9600 - inout - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    60 TTY 9600/9600 - inout - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    61 TTY 9600/9600 - inout - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    62 TTY 9600/9600 - inout - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    63 TTY 9600/9600 - inout - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    64 TTY 9600/9600 - inout - - - 0 0 0/0 -
    * 65 AUX 9600/9600 - inout - - - 2 0 11492/7388516
    * 66 VTY - - - - - 2 0 0/0 -
    * 67 VTY - - - - - 2 0 0/0 -
    68 VTY - - - - - 1 0 0/0 -
    * 69 VTY - - - - - 8 0 0/0 -
    70 VTY - - - - - 0 0 0/0 -
  • iteration77iteration77 Member Posts: 7 ■□□□□□□□□□
    sorry..forgot to mention...

    My Access Server is a C2600 and I'm trying to connect to another C2600 via the octal cable
  • kryollakryolla Member Posts: 785
    The router has ports numbered as follows:
    0-7
    8-15
    16-23
    24-31

    you are setting up
    ip host router1 2033 172.21.1.1
    ip host router2 2034 172.21.1.1

    which are ports 33 & 34
    Studying for CCIE and drinking Home Brew
  • iteration77iteration77 Member Posts: 7 ■□□□□□□□□□
    Hi,

    Ok, when I plug in the octal cable in slot # 2 of the router, I plug in RJ45 #'s 1,2,3 in 3 differnt routers. This makes lights 16, 17,18 light up on the router interface.

    Is there some relation to these numbers and to the TTY ports that I am configuring on the router?

    I have tried configuring ports in different groups, while keeping the octal cable fixed in one slot. So the different TTY ports I had configured are:
    1033, 1034,1035
    2033,2034....
    3033....
    4033....

    I was just experimenting to see what works best and I found that the sets 2033/34 and 3033/34 work best for the slot that I have it in. However, with 3033/34 the moment it asks me to authenticate and I put something in, it returns garbled characters. The other two sets did not even let me authenticate. So I assume that I have it plugged into the right slot for the TTY ports I am configuring.

    it says that ports 1-33 are either 'non - asynchronous' or 'have no hardware support'. Hence in the "Sh line" command I see ports 0-33-34 all the way to 91

    so TTY port 33 is my first available TTY port before that I dont see anything except the console => port 0 and 64 is my last TTY port. After that, the VTY ports start and so on...

    Does that make sense? If not, Ill try and explain it little better. Its weird, I havent come across something like this before. Any help is much appreciated!

    Cheers!
  • kryollakryolla Member Posts: 785
    Studying for CCIE and drinking Home Brew
  • iteration77iteration77 Member Posts: 7 ■□□□□□□□□□
    Hi,
    That link is great to give you a good idea of whats going on, I have read through it before. Its possible my fatigued mind is missing things, could you please tell me if this is right:

    since TTY port 33 is the first available TTY port for me (and 64 the last which makes 32 in all), does it correspond to interface 0 on the access server as the ports there are 0-31 (which makes 32 in all)?! And does this then need to be configured so that they essentially map to each other?
  • kryollakryolla Member Posts: 785
    move the octal cable to ports 0-7 and change the host entry to reflect 2000-2007 and then connect the other end to the console port of another device and see if that works.

    edit: if ports 0-7 belong to line 33-40 then change the appropiate entry.
    Studying for CCIE and drinking Home Brew
  • iteration77iteration77 Member Posts: 7 ■□□□□□□□□□
    will try that in a few days when im back in the lab...i doubt it will work..ports 1-32 do not even show up in 'show line' as you can see..i can only see lines 33 onwards...
  • kryollakryolla Member Posts: 785
    I edited my last post. Edit your post on running config to take out all the type 7 passwords as that password is easy to decrypt.
    Studying for CCIE and drinking Home Brew
  • dtlokeedtlokee Member Posts: 2,381
    on the 2600 the NM-32a is in slot 1/0 which will map to lines 33-64. Use 2033 as the port number for the first line, 2034 for the second.
    The only easy day was yesterday!
  • iteration77iteration77 Member Posts: 7 ■□□□□□□□□□
    I did edit my running config..but its ok i wasnt going to use those passwords in the final product...

    this is the physical layout of the slots on the router:

    24-31
    16-23
    ======== =========

    8-15
    0-7
    ======== =========

    so currently i have it connected in the slot that says 16-23...

    when i get back i will try two things:
    1) put it in slot 0-7 and config the TTY ports as 4033 and 4034
    2) put it in slot 0-7 and config the TTY ports as 2033 and 2034

    although im pretty sure i have tried the 2nd option maybe i did something wrong, will try that again

    thanks for all the suggestions...much appreciated

    :)
  • iteration77iteration77 Member Posts: 7 ■□□□□□□□□□
    Hey guys thanks a million for the suggestions...have got it working now!


    Just posting my findings for anyone else who has similar issues

    the problem was i needed to put the octal cable in slot "4" which had the ports "0-7". In addition to this the router needed to be configured for ports "2033" and so on...also the cable ends with the RJ's on them needed to be in order starting from 1-2 etc...all at the same time...i could have sworn i had already done this before...but this is how it goes i guess :)

    it works now...and thanks again for all the help i got here...it was awesome!
  • swildswild Member Posts: 828
    I decided to revive this thread as it seems to be along the same lines of the issue that I am having.

    I have a 2811 with an NM-32a. I have 15 devices in my lab currently so I would really like to get this working.

    I can access the first 8 devices on the first octal cable but can't access any devices on the second octal cable.

    I have varied speed settings on both sides, tried a different octal cable, different NM-32a, swapped out my 2811 for a 2600, changed IOS on various devices, all to no avail. After I swapped out the 2811 for the 2600 with a different NM-32a, I figured it has to be an issuewith my config. There has to be a command to enable the next lines but I have searched everywhere and cant find anything about it.

    Does anyone have an NM-32a working with more than 8 devices?
Sign In or Register to comment.