Access Server Config
boostinbadger
Member Posts: 256
in CCNA & CCENT
I just configured my access server but I am having trouble connecting to my routers and switches through it. Does the ip host entry name on the AS need to match the hostname on the device I am trying to connect to?
Here is the config:
AS_2509#show conf
Using 935 out of 32762 bytes
!
version 12.1
no service single-slot-reload-enable
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
service password-encryption
!
hostname AS_2509
!
enable secret 5 $1$fGt1$YCEIlemXC0OcfeUp8RkCa/
enable password 7 001012050F570E040039
!
ip subnet-zero
ip host R1 2001 100.1.1.1
ip host SDM 2008 100.1.1.1
ip host FRS 2007 100.1.1.1
ip host SW3 2006 100.1.1.1
ip host R3 2005 100.1.1.1
ip host SW2 2004 100.1.1.1
ip host R2 2003 100.1.1.1
ip host SW1 2002 100.1.1.1
!
interface Loopback1
ip address 100.1.1.1 255.255.255.255
!
interface Ethernet0
no ip address
shutdown
!
interface Serial0
no ip address
shutdown
no fair-queue
!
interface Serial1
no ip address
shutdown
!
ip classless
no ip http server
!
line con 0
exec-timeout 0 0
password 7 1403130807082F292B30
logging synchronous
login
transport preferred none
line 1 8
no exec
transport input all
line aux 0
line vty 0 4
login
!
end
Here is the config:
AS_2509#show conf
Using 935 out of 32762 bytes
!
version 12.1
no service single-slot-reload-enable
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
service password-encryption
!
hostname AS_2509
!
enable secret 5 $1$fGt1$YCEIlemXC0OcfeUp8RkCa/
enable password 7 001012050F570E040039
!
ip subnet-zero
ip host R1 2001 100.1.1.1
ip host SDM 2008 100.1.1.1
ip host FRS 2007 100.1.1.1
ip host SW3 2006 100.1.1.1
ip host R3 2005 100.1.1.1
ip host SW2 2004 100.1.1.1
ip host R2 2003 100.1.1.1
ip host SW1 2002 100.1.1.1
!
interface Loopback1
ip address 100.1.1.1 255.255.255.255
!
interface Ethernet0
no ip address
shutdown
!
interface Serial0
no ip address
shutdown
no fair-queue
!
interface Serial1
no ip address
shutdown
!
ip classless
no ip http server
!
line con 0
exec-timeout 0 0
password 7 1403130807082F292B30
logging synchronous
login
transport preferred none
line 1 8
no exec
transport input all
line aux 0
line vty 0 4
login
!
end
Comments
-
ColbyG Member Posts: 1,264No, the hostnames don't have to match. You should take your passwords out of that config too, especially the password 7. I'll check out my config and see if I can spot anything with yours.
-
ColbyG Member Posts: 1,264Config looks good to me. Here's mine:
ip subnet-zero
no ip domain lookup
ip host SW3550 2001 192.168.0.1
ip host SW2950a 2003 192.168.0.1
ip host SW2950b 2004 192.168.0.1
ip host R3640a 2005 192.168.0.1
ip host R3640b 2006 192.168.0.1
ip host R1760 2007 192.168.0.1
ip host R2611 2008 192.168.0.1
ip host R2514a 2009 192.168.0.1
ip host R2514b 2010 192.168.0.1
!
!
!
!
interface Loopback0
ip address 192.168.0.1 255.255.255.255
Is your loopback showing up up? -
boostinbadger Member Posts: 256Yeah it is showing up in the config. I can't figure it out. Could it be the passwords?
-
boostinbadger Member Posts: 256At priv exec I type R1 and it says "Invalid input detected at "^"
the ^ is under the R of R1 -
ColbyG Member Posts: 1,264Try it lowercase.
Edit: Nevermind, just tried mine caps and it worked. I always do it lowercase cause I'm lazy. -
ColbyG Member Posts: 1,264Wait, are you trying it in config mode? When I try it in exec it tries to resolve it. I only get your error in global config.
-
boostinbadger Member Posts: 256I just noticed that the LED next to the ASYNC 1-8 octal cable is not lit. If I loosen it almost completely and wiggle it the LED will flash intermittently. Should that LED be lit solid if it is working properly?
-
tiersten Member Posts: 4,505boostinbadger wrote: »I just noticed that the LED next to the ASYNC 1-8 octal cable is not lit. If I loosen it almost completely and wiggle it the LED will flash intermittently. Should that LED be lit solid if it is working properly?
-
jason_lunde Member Posts: 567What happens if you type:
telnet 100.1.1.1 2001
Does that work?
By the way he's just telling you to take your password 7's out because we all now know that your console and enable passwords are tacklebox. -
dtlokee Member Posts: 2,378 ■■■■□□□□□□You can't just type in the hostname "R1" when connected to the console becaue you have the "transport preferred none" under the line con 0 configuration. You will need to use "telnet R1" or add the "transport preferred telnet" under the "line con 0" configuration.The only easy day was yesterday!
-
boostinbadger Member Posts: 256Great! It works now. It does take a long time to "translate" though. After the connection is opened it is normal speed.
-
boostinbadger Member Posts: 256no ip domain-lookup fixed the slow connection problem. I usually issue this command anyway but I guess I forgot it.