Options

Router problem (with pic)

2»

Comments

  • Options
    dissolveddissolved Inactive Imported Users Posts: 228
    Thanks man. ok, here are the sho runs:

    2501 before clear ip ro *
    2501a
    routerA#sh run
    Building configuration...

    Current configuration : 885 bytes
    !
    version 12.2
    no service single-slot-reload-enable
    service timestamps debug uptime
    service timestamps log uptime
    service password-encryption
    !
    hostname routerA
    !
    logging rate-limit console 10 except errors
    enable secret 5 $1$KAWH$siTZiZob/9BtCtLubuxav/
    !
    ip subnet-zero
    no ip finger
    no ip domain-lookup
    !
    no ip dhcp-client network-discovery
    !
    !
    !
    !
    interface Ethernet0
    description Connected to LAN1 (switch)
    ip address 192.168.1.40 255.255.255.0
    !
    interface Serial0
    description connected to RouterB
    ip address 192.168.0.5 255.255.255.0
    encapsulation ppp
    !
    interface Serial1
    no ip address
    shutdown
    !
    router rip
    version 2
    network 192.168.0.0
    network 192.168.1.0
    !
    ip kerberos source-interface any
    no ip classless
    ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1
    no ip http server
    !
    !
    !
    line con 0
    transport input none
    line aux 0
    line vty 0 4
    password 7 14051D05050A7C7D72
    login
    !
    end

    clear ip ro * on both routers yields:

    2501a
    routerA#clear ip ro *
    routerA#sh run
    Building configuration...

    Current configuration : 885 bytes
    !
    version 12.2
    no service single-slot-reload-enable
    service timestamps debug uptime
    service timestamps log uptime
    service password-encryption
    !
    hostname routerA
    !
    logging rate-limit console 10 except errors
    enable secret 5 $1$KAWH$siTZiZob/9BtCtLubuxav/
    !
    ip subnet-zero
    no ip finger
    no ip domain-lookup
    !
    no ip dhcp-client network-discovery
    !
    !
    !
    !
    interface Ethernet0
    description Connected to LAN1 (switch)
    ip address 192.168.1.40 255.255.255.0
    !
    interface Serial0
    description connected to RouterB
    ip address 192.168.0.5 255.255.255.0
    encapsulation ppp
    !
    interface Serial1
    no ip address
    shutdown
    !
    router rip
    version 2
    network 192.168.0.0
    network 192.168.1.0
    !
    ip kerberos source-interface any
    no ip classless
    ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1
    no ip http server
    !
    !
    !
    line con 0
    transport input none
    line aux 0
    line vty 0 4
    password 7 14051D05050A7C7D72
    login
    !
    end



    2501b

    RouterB#sh run
    Building configuration...

    Current configuration : 891 bytes
    !
    version 12.2
    no service single-slot-reload-enable
    service timestamps debug uptime
    service timestamps log uptime
    service password-encryption
    !
    hostname RouterB
    !
    logging rate-limit console 10 except errors
    enable secret 5 $1$Kw7U$zhHM0md/zOC0neIBSIz2S.
    !
    ip subnet-zero
    no ip finger
    no ip domain-lookup
    !
    no ip dhcp-client network-discovery
    !
    !
    !
    !
    interface Ethernet0
    description connected to WAP
    ip address 192.168.2.1 255.255.255.0
    !
    interface Serial0
    description connected to ROuterA
    ip address 192.168.0.6 255.255.255.0
    encapsulation ppp
    clockrate 64000
    !
    interface Serial1
    no ip address
    shutdown
    !
    router rip
    version 2
    network 192.168.0.0
    network 192.168.2.0
    !
    ip kerberos source-interface any
    no ip classless
    ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.0.5
    no ip http server
    !
    !
    !
    line con 0
    transport input none
    line aux 0
    line vty 0 4
    password 7 083343400017534144
    login
    !
    end
  • Options
    WebmasterWebmaster Admin Posts: 10,292 Admin
    Can you add the sh ip ro output one more time, just to be sure ;)

    Apart from the fact that the default route isn't propagated...

    drunken_smilie.gificon_idea.gif could it be that your cable router only performs NAT for one specific IP network (in this case the 192.168.1.0 network)? Certainly looks like it... the more I think about it...
  • Options
    methoselahmethoselah Member Posts: 49 ■■□□□□□□□□
    Can you ping your DNS server address from 2501b's command line? can you ping cisco.com (198.133.219.25)?
  • Options
    dissolveddissolved Inactive Imported Users Posts: 228
    methoselah wrote:
    Can you ping your DNS server address from 2501b's command line? can you ping cisco.com (198.133.219.25)?

    I can ping cisco.com if I use the IP address 199.133.219.25. If I try "cisco.com" it cannot resolve it.


    hmmmmm icon_scratch.gif


    EDIT: Actually none of my routers can ping any hosts using the host name. Works when you use IP though
  • Options
    dissolveddissolved Inactive Imported Users Posts: 228
    Webmaster wrote:
    Can you add the sh ip ro output one more time, just to be sure ;)

    Apart from the fact that the default route isn't propagated...

    drunken_smilie.gificon_idea.gif could it be that your cable router only performs NAT for one specific IP network (in this case the 192.168.1.0 network)? Certainly looks like it... the more I think about it...


    Sure:

    2501a:

    routerA#sh ip ro
    Codes: C - connected, S - static, I - IGRP, R - RIP, M - mobile, B - BGP
    D - EIGRP, EX - EIGRP external, O - OSPF, IA - OSPF inter area
    N1 - OSPF NSSA external type 1, N2 - OSPF NSSA external type 2
    E1 - OSPF external type 1, E2 - OSPF external type 2, E - EGP
    i - IS-IS, L1 - IS-IS level-1, L2 - IS-IS level-2, ia - IS-IS inter area
    * - candidate default, U - per-user static route, o - ODR
    P - periodic downloaded static route

    Gateway of last resort is 192.168.1.1 to network 0.0.0.0

    68.0.0.0/32 is subnetted, 1 subnets
    R 68.33.252.0 [120/2] via 192.168.1.1, 00:00:13, Ethernet0
    192.168.0.0/24 is variably subnetted, 2 subnets, 2 masks
    C 192.168.0.0/24 is directly connected, Serial0
    C 192.168.0.6/32 is directly connected, Serial0
    C 192.168.1.0/24 is directly connected, Ethernet0
    R 192.168.2.0/24 [120/1] via 192.168.0.6, 00:00:12, Serial0
    S* 0.0.0.0/0 [1/0] via 192.168.1.1


    2501b:

    RouterB#sho ip ro
    Codes: C - connected, S - static, I - IGRP, R - RIP, M - mobile, B - BGP
    D - EIGRP, EX - EIGRP external, O - OSPF, IA - OSPF inter area
    N1 - OSPF NSSA external type 1, N2 - OSPF NSSA external type 2
    E1 - OSPF external type 1, E2 - OSPF external type 2, E - EGP
    i - IS-IS, L1 - IS-IS level-1, L2 - IS-IS level-2, ia - IS-IS inter area
    * - candidate default, U - per-user static route, o - ODR
    P - periodic downloaded static route

    Gateway of last resort is 192.168.0.5 to network 0.0.0.0

    R 68.0.0.0/8 [120/3] via 192.168.0.5, 00:00:09, Serial0
    192.168.0.0/24 is variably subnetted, 2 subnets, 2 masks
    C 192.168.0.0/24 is directly connected, Serial0
    C 192.168.0.5/32 is directly connected, Serial0
    R 192.168.1.0/24 [120/1] via 192.168.0.5, 00:00:09, Serial0
    C 192.168.2.0/24 is directly connected, Ethernet0
    S* 0.0.0.0/0 [1/0] via 192.168.0.5



    Would I be better off with a 2514 instead of a crappy cable router?
  • Options
    WebmasterWebmaster Admin Posts: 10,292 Admin
    dissolved wrote:
    methoselah wrote:
    Can you ping your DNS server address from 2501b's command line? can you ping cisco.com (198.133.219.25)?

    I can ping cisco.com if I use the IP address 199.133.219.25. If I try "cisco.com" it cannot resolve it.


    hmmmmm icon_scratch.gif


    EDIT: Actually none of my routers can ping any hosts using the host name. Works when you use IP though

    That means the routing part works now... icon_thumright.gif can you ping it from the laptop? If you can't, what gateway did you configure on the laptop?

    To setup name resolution so you can resolve host.domain names on the internet, use the ip name-server x.x.x.x command. The cable router is probably acting as a DNS proxy so you could use:
    ip name-server 192.168.1.1
    If that doesn't work pick a DNS server from your ISP.
  • Options
    dissolveddissolved Inactive Imported Users Posts: 228
    Webmaster wrote:
    dissolved wrote:
    methoselah wrote:
    Can you ping your DNS server address from 2501b's command line? can you ping cisco.com (198.133.219.25)?

    I can ping cisco.com if I use the IP address 199.133.219.25. If I try "cisco.com" it cannot resolve it.


    hmmmmm icon_scratch.gif


    EDIT: Actually none of my routers can ping any hosts using the host name. Works when you use IP though

    That means the routing part works now... icon_thumright.gif can you ping it from the laptop? If you can't, what gateway did you configure on the laptop?

    To setup name resolution so you can resolve host.domain names on the internet, use the ip name-server x.x.x.x command. The cable router is probably acting as a DNS proxy so you could use:
    ip name-server 192.168.1.1
    If that doesn't work pick a DNS server from your ISP.
    This is the weird thing. I have always been able to ping the WAN from the 2501b router. Even before I posted all these questions. The laptop is the one that cant ping WAN.

    The laptop's gateway is set to 192.168.2.1

    I'm going to lose hair over this! lol
  • Options
    methoselahmethoselah Member Posts: 49 ■■□□□□□□□□
    hang tough. you're almost there!!! icon_wink.gif

    can your laptop ping 192.168.2.1 ?

    BTW, congrats on getting your Cisco routers to route properly. icon_thumright.gif
  • Options
    Ten9t6Ten9t6 Member Posts: 691
    Thats great....now that router should be able to get to all web address that start with 68. What if the WAN address you want to get to does not fall into 68.0.0.0 /8...? This is where the gateway of last resort comes in....If the router does not have a route in the routing table for the destination you are trying to reach, it will send the packet out that gateway.
    Kenny

    A+, Network+, Linux+, Security+, MCSE+I, MCSE:Security, MCDBA, CCNP, CCDP, CCSP, CCVP, CCIE Written (R/S, Voice),INFOSEC, JNCIA (M and FWV), JNCIS (M and FWV), ENA, C|EH, ACA, ACS, ACE, CTP, CISSP, SSCP, MCIWD, CIWSA
  • Options
    dissolveddissolved Inactive Imported Users Posts: 228
    methoselah wrote:
    hang tough. you're almost there!!! icon_wink.gif

    can your laptop ping 192.168.2.1 ?

    BTW, congrats on getting your Cisco routers to route properly. icon_thumright.gif

    Yes, the laptop has always been able to ping everything. It still cannot ping the WAN. Hmm
  • Options
    dissolveddissolved Inactive Imported Users Posts: 228
    Ten9t6 wrote:
    Thats great....now that router should be able to get to all web address that start with 68. What if the WAN address you want to get to does not fall into 68.0.0.0 /8...? This is where the gateway of last resort comes in....If the router does not have a route in the routing table for the destination you are trying to reach, it will send the packet out that gateway.

    Err I told you guys wrong sorry. (getting tired).

    The 2501b cannot ping the WAN, nor can any of the hosts on the same network (192.168.2.0)

    The 2501b can however ping the other router, and the gateway.
    So the problem is with router B and accessing the WAN.


    RouterB#sh ip ro
    Codes: C - connected, S - static, I - IGRP, R - RIP, M - mobile, B - BGP
    D - EIGRP, EX - EIGRP external, O - OSPF, IA - OSPF inter area
    N1 - OSPF NSSA external type 1, N2 - OSPF NSSA external type 2
    E1 - OSPF external type 1, E2 - OSPF external type 2, E - EGP
    i - IS-IS, L1 - IS-IS level-1, L2 - IS-IS level-2, ia - IS-IS inter area
    * - candidate default, U - per-user static route, o - ODR
    P - periodic downloaded static route

    Gateway of last resort is 192.168.0.5 to network 0.0.0.0

    R 68.0.0.0/8 [120/3] via 192.168.0.5, 00:00:04, Serial0
    192.168.0.0/24 is variably subnetted, 2 subnets, 2 masks
    C 192.168.0.0/24 is directly connected, Serial0
    C 192.168.0.5/32 is directly connected, Serial0
    R 192.168.1.0/24 [120/1] via 192.168.0.5, 00:00:04, Serial0
    C 192.168.2.0/24 is directly connected, Ethernet0
    S* 0.0.0.0/0 [1/0] via 192.168.0.5




    RouterB#sho run
    Building configuration...

    Current configuration : 891 bytes
    !
    version 12.2
    no service single-slot-reload-enable
    service timestamps debug uptime
    service timestamps log uptime
    service password-encryption
    !
    hostname RouterB
    !
    logging rate-limit console 10 except errors
    enable secret 5 $1$Kw7U$zhHM0md/zOC0neIBSIz2S.
    !
    ip subnet-zero
    no ip finger
    no ip domain-lookup
    !
    no ip dhcp-client network-discovery
    !
    !
    !
    !
    interface Ethernet0
    description connected to WAP
    ip address 192.168.2.1 255.255.255.0
    !
    interface Serial0
    description connected to ROuterA
    ip address 192.168.0.6 255.255.255.0
    encapsulation ppp
    clockrate 64000
    !
    interface Serial1
    no ip address
    shutdown
    !
    router rip
    version 2
    network 192.168.0.0
    network 192.168.2.0
    !
    ip kerberos source-interface any
    no ip classless
    ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.0.5
    no ip http server
    !
    !
    !
    line con 0
    transport input none
    line aux 0
    line vty 0 4
    password 7 083343400017534144
    login
    !
    end
  • Options
    dissolveddissolved Inactive Imported Users Posts: 228
    if one of you guys helping me wants to ssh in my network , then telnet to one of my routers let me know. I would appreciate it. Just send a PM
    Thanks
  • Options
    methoselahmethoselah Member Posts: 49 ■■□□□□□□□□
    try this on 2501A...

    Cisco2501a#
    Cisco2501a#config t
    Cisco2501a(config)#int e0
    Cisco2514a(config-if)#ip nat outside
    Cisco2514a(config-if)#int s0
    Cisco2514a(config-if)#ip nat inside
    Cisco2514a(config-if)#exit
    Cisco2501a(config)#ip nat inside source list 1 interface ethernet0 overload
    Cisco2501a(config)#access-list 1 permit 192.168.0.0 0.0.0.255
    Cisco2501a(config)#access-list 1 permit 192.168.2.0 0.0.0.255
    Cisco2501a(config)#exit
    Cisco2501a#
  • Options
    dissolveddissolved Inactive Imported Users Posts: 228
    I got it to work. The laptop can now ping WAN. Here's what I tried this morning (confusing, stay with me):

    I set the gateway of last resort to
    192.168.1.1 on my 2501b

    RIP then automatically updated my 2501a with the same route (denoted by the R* )

    Now here's the weird thing. I then went in both routers after this and deleted the static route entries (no ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1) just to see what would happen.

    I then did a sh ip ro on both routers
    RIP FINALLY worked. It showed the following

    2501a: gateway of last resort 192.168.1.1 (R*)
    2501b: gateway of last resort 192.168.0.5 (R*)

    I dont know why RIP took forever to work, but it finally did. I have no static routes entered in my cisco routers. I DID however, have to enter a static route in my cable router . The static route in my cable router is as follows:
    dest 192.168.2.0
    mask 255.255.255.0
    gate: 192.168.1.40
    metr: 1


    Now I just have to figure out a way to resolve host names.
    All hosts in the 192.168.1.0 network and the 192.168.2.0 network can ping the WAN when using IPs. But none of them can ping the WAN using host names.
  • Options
    WebmasterWebmaster Admin Posts: 10,292 Admin
    Glad to hear you got it to work icon_thumright.gif
    I dont know why RIP took forever to work, but it finally did. I have no static routes entered in my cisco routers. I DID however, have to enter a static route in my cable router . The static route in my cable router is as follows:
    dest 192.168.2.0
    mask 255.255.255.0
    gate: 192.168.1.40
    metr: 1
    I assumed you did that already when adding the static route for the 0.0 network.
    Now I just have to figure out a way to resolve host names.
    All hosts in the 192.168.1.0 network and the 192.168.2.0 network can ping the WAN when using IPs. But none of them can ping the WAN using host names.
    As I mentioned earlier, try using 192.168.1.1 as the DNS server. Your gateway (the cabel router) is probably a DNS proxy and will forward requests. Your cable router receives its external IP configuration from your ISP right?
  • Options
    dissolveddissolved Inactive Imported Users Posts: 228
    Webmaster wrote:
    Glad to hear you got it to work icon_thumright.gif
    I dont know why RIP took forever to work, but it finally did. I have no static routes entered in my cisco routers. I DID however, have to enter a static route in my cable router . The static route in my cable router is as follows:
    dest 192.168.2.0
    mask 255.255.255.0
    gate: 192.168.1.40
    metr: 1
    I assumed you did that already when adding the static route for the 0.0 network.
    Now I just have to figure out a way to resolve host names.
    All hosts in the 192.168.1.0 network and the 192.168.2.0 network can ping the WAN when using IPs. But none of them can ping the WAN using host names.
    As I mentioned earlier, try using 192.168.1.1 as the DNS server. Your gateway (the cabel router) is probably a DNS proxy and will forward requests. Your cable router receives its external IP configuration from your ISP right?

    Thanks for the help man. Wouldnt have been able to do it without the help.

    Yea I tried 192.168.1.1 as my DNS server. Logged into 2501a and did a
    ip name-server 192.168.1.1
    CTRL Z

    Didnt work. Actually, I cannot even ping my ISP's DNS server (68.34.76.5) from any of the Cisco router prompts. But I can ping the WAN from them. Weird.
  • Options
    WebmasterWebmaster Admin Posts: 10,292 Admin
    What exactly do you mean by 'I can ping the WAN'? Only the 68.0.0.0/8 network? Or can you ping IP addresses of sites on the Internet as well?

    You don't need to add name servers to the Cisco routers for your laptop to be able to access (I suggested the ip name server command merely for testing when the laptop couldn't get past the gateway). Did you try to add it to your laptop? And that DNS address from your ISP, is your cable router configured with that same address?
  • Options
    dissolveddissolved Inactive Imported Users Posts: 228
    I cannot resolve host names on my clients at all. I have to visit websites (any website) by putting the IP address in my browser. Yes I am using my ISP's DNS server in all of the clients.

    If you plug directly into my cable router, and use the cable router as your gateway, it resolves host names fine. If you use my cisco routers as a gateway, clients can still ping the WAN...but cannot resolve host names. YOu have to manually put the IP in.

    Updated pic

    network.jpg


    Do I need to add a static route to my dns servers? I find it funny that I can ping any WAN address, yet I cannot ping my DNS servers unless the cable router (192.168.1.1) is set as my gateway on the clients
  • Options
    methoselahmethoselah Member Posts: 49 ■■□□□□□□□□
    why do you have 192.168.1.40 as default gateways for fileserver and sshserver?
  • Options
    dissolveddissolved Inactive Imported Users Posts: 228
    methoselah wrote:
    why do you have 192.168.1.40 as default gateways for fileserver and sshserver?

    I know technically I do not have to have 192.168.1.40 (2501a) as the gateway. But I am doing it this way just for practice purposes.

    With 2501a as my gateway, I can still ping anything on the WAN. Just cant resolve host names.
  • Options
    dissolveddissolved Inactive Imported Users Posts: 228
    Just checked both routers for ACLs. There are none.
    Cisco routers have every port open by default correct???

    If so, why in gods name is netbios not working!
    I think I am going mad drunken_smilie.gif
  • Options
    rossonieri#1rossonieri#1 Member Posts: 799 ■■■□□□□□□□
    read the posts, and the point :
    - you have correct gateway of last resort : 192.168.1.1 to 0.0.0.0
    - router rip for network x.x.x.x
    - network 68.0.0.0/32 means your dsl
    - you have network 192.168.0.0/24 192.168.1.0/24 with routers point to default route for each end ( s0 ) : it should working just fine.
    dns is not a problem as long you point your dns server to your isp from your end stations.
    the More I know, that is more and More I dont know.
Sign In or Register to comment.