Router on a stick / VLAN help
drew2000
Member Posts: 290
in CCNA & CCENT
Guys,
I ran into a problem and want to validate what I think happened.
Working on router-on-a-stick with my 1721 and a 2950.
I created two VLAN's on the 2950. Once I gave VLAN 2 an IP, VLAN 1 shut down.
I think is because this is not a layer 3 switch, so there can only be one VLAN with an IP assigned. Basically every time I run a "no shutdown" on one VLAN, the other shuts down.
So I am going to add another layer 2 switch (I have 2 other 2950's).
Just looking for validation on the WHY behind the what.
Thanks,
Drew
Current configuration : 1419 bytes
!
version 12.1
no service pad
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
no service password-encryption
!
hostname 2950N
!
enable secret 5 $1$sN0F$.668OFL6UJGf3HORdWz4F1
enable password password
!
ip subnet-zero
!
no ip domain-lookup
!
spanning-tree mode pvst
no spanning-tree optimize bpdu transmission
spanning-tree extend system-id
!
!
!
!
interface FastEthernet0/1
!
interface FastEthernet0/2
!
interface FastEthernet0/3
!
interface FastEthernet0/4
spanning-tree cost 19
!
interface FastEthernet0/5
switchport mode access
switchport nonegotiate
!
interface FastEthernet0/6
switchport access vlan 2
switchport mode access
switchport nonegotiate
!
interface FastEthernet0/7
switchport mode access
switchport nonegotiate
!
interface FastEthernet0/8
switchport mode access
switchport nonegotiate
!
interface FastEthernet0/9
switchport mode access
switchport nonegotiate
!
interface FastEthernet0/10
switchport mode access
switchport nonegotiate
!
interface FastEthernet0/11
switchport mode access
switchport nonegotiate
!
interface FastEthernet0/12
switchport mode access
switchport nonegotiate
!
interface Vlan1
ip address 172.16.0.20 255.255.0.0
no ip route-cache
!
interface Vlan2
description 19Net
ip address 172.19.0.20 255.255.0.0
no ip route-cache
shutdown
!
ip http server
!
line con 0
line vty 0 4
password cisco
login
line vty 5 15
password cisco
login
!
!
end
I ran into a problem and want to validate what I think happened.
Working on router-on-a-stick with my 1721 and a 2950.
I created two VLAN's on the 2950. Once I gave VLAN 2 an IP, VLAN 1 shut down.
I think is because this is not a layer 3 switch, so there can only be one VLAN with an IP assigned. Basically every time I run a "no shutdown" on one VLAN, the other shuts down.
So I am going to add another layer 2 switch (I have 2 other 2950's).
Just looking for validation on the WHY behind the what.
Thanks,
Drew
Current configuration : 1419 bytes
!
version 12.1
no service pad
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
no service password-encryption
!
hostname 2950N
!
enable secret 5 $1$sN0F$.668OFL6UJGf3HORdWz4F1
enable password password
!
ip subnet-zero
!
no ip domain-lookup
!
spanning-tree mode pvst
no spanning-tree optimize bpdu transmission
spanning-tree extend system-id
!
!
!
!
interface FastEthernet0/1
!
interface FastEthernet0/2
!
interface FastEthernet0/3
!
interface FastEthernet0/4
spanning-tree cost 19
!
interface FastEthernet0/5
switchport mode access
switchport nonegotiate
!
interface FastEthernet0/6
switchport access vlan 2
switchport mode access
switchport nonegotiate
!
interface FastEthernet0/7
switchport mode access
switchport nonegotiate
!
interface FastEthernet0/8
switchport mode access
switchport nonegotiate
!
interface FastEthernet0/9
switchport mode access
switchport nonegotiate
!
interface FastEthernet0/10
switchport mode access
switchport nonegotiate
!
interface FastEthernet0/11
switchport mode access
switchport nonegotiate
!
interface FastEthernet0/12
switchport mode access
switchport nonegotiate
!
interface Vlan1
ip address 172.16.0.20 255.255.0.0
no ip route-cache
!
interface Vlan2
description 19Net
ip address 172.19.0.20 255.255.0.0
no ip route-cache
shutdown
!
ip http server
!
line con 0
line vty 0 4
password cisco
login
line vty 5 15
password cisco
login
!
!
end
Comments
-
tech-airman Member Posts: 953drew2000,Guys,
I ran into a problem and want to validate what I think happened.
Working on router-on-a-stick with my 1721 and a 2950.
I created two VLAN's on the 2950. Once I gave VLAN 2 an IP, VLAN 1 shut down.
What is the purpose of an IP address for a VLAN on a switch?I think is because this is not a layer 3 switch, so there can only be one VLAN with an IP assigned. Basically every time I run a "no shutdown" on one VLAN, the other shuts down.
This is related to my question above.So I am going to add another layer 2 switch (I have 2 other 2950's).
That won't solve the problem you're having now.Just looking for validation on the WHY behind the what.
Thanks,
Drew
Current configuration : 1419 bytes
!
version 12.1
no service pad
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
no service password-encryption
!
hostname 2950N
!
enable secret 5 $1$sN0F$.668OFL6UJGf3HORdWz4F1
enable password password
!
ip subnet-zero
!
no ip domain-lookup
!
spanning-tree mode pvst
no spanning-tree optimize bpdu transmission
spanning-tree extend system-id
!
!
!
!
interface FastEthernet0/1
!
interface FastEthernet0/2
!
interface FastEthernet0/3
!
interface FastEthernet0/4
spanning-tree cost 19
!
interface FastEthernet0/5
switchport mode access
switchport nonegotiate
!
interface FastEthernet0/6
switchport access vlan 2
switchport mode access
switchport nonegotiate
!
interface FastEthernet0/7
switchport mode access
switchport nonegotiate
!
interface FastEthernet0/8
switchport mode access
switchport nonegotiate
!
interface FastEthernet0/9
switchport mode access
switchport nonegotiate
!
interface FastEthernet0/10
switchport mode access
switchport nonegotiate
!
interface FastEthernet0/11
switchport mode access
switchport nonegotiate
!
interface FastEthernet0/12
switchport mode access
switchport nonegotiate
!
interface Vlan1
ip address 172.16.0.20 255.255.0.0
no ip route-cache
!
interface Vlan2
description 19Net
ip address 172.19.0.20 255.255.0.0
no ip route-cache
shutdown
!
ip http server
!
line con 0
line vty 0 4
password cisco
login
line vty 5 15
password cisco
login
!
!
end
Why are you assigning an IP address to both VLAN1 and VLAN2? -
drew2000 Member Posts: 290Thanks for the reply tech-airman - I guess I woke up too early to be working on this!
I over-thought this a little.
What I was trying to do was assign a separate IP address to each VLAN in order to be able to ping one from the other (by way of the router and trunking) without having to setup an additional device on the other end.
After looking at your questions, I need to drop one IP (remembering that the primary purpose is for management) and just plug in a router or a laptop to VLAN2 and use that as my pingable host.
Drew -
shai83 Member Posts: 3 ■□□□□□□□□□You can only assign one IP to a VLAN configured on a switch, for management purposes (so you can manage the switch remotely). You can't assign two IP's to a switch.
That is why one interface keeps shutting down. -
drew2000 Member Posts: 290I remember that from ICND1 now (thanks to you guys).
I removed the IP address from the other VLAN. Now when I "no shut" the new VLAN, it automatically shuts down VLAN1 (with the IP address). Then the new VLAN "steals" the IP from VLAN1 and assigns it to itself.
I'll post a config in a minute..
Drew -
drew2000 Member Posts: 290Here is my current config. I am trying to delete VLAN 10 and VLAN 19, but the switch keeps creating them. Also every time I bring up VLAN2 it steals the IP from VLAN1 and shuts down VLAN1. I am performing a RELOAD right now.
Drew
Current configuration : 1576 bytes
!
version 12.1
no service pad
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
service password-encryption
!
hostname 2950N
!
enable secret 5 $1$sN0F$.668OFL6UJGf3HORdWz4F1
enable password 7 140713181F13253920
!
ip subnet-zero
!
no ip domain-lookup
!
spanning-tree mode pvst
no spanning-tree optimize bpdu transmission
spanning-tree extend system-id
!
!
!
!
interface FastEthernet0/1
!
interface FastEthernet0/2
!
interface FastEthernet0/3
!
interface FastEthernet0/4
!
interface FastEthernet0/5
switchport mode trunk
switchport nonegotiate
!
interface FastEthernet0/6
switchport access vlan 2
switchport mode access
switchport nonegotiate
!
interface FastEthernet0/7
switchport mode access
switchport nonegotiate
!
interface FastEthernet0/8
switchport mode access
switchport nonegotiate
!
interface FastEthernet0/9
switchport mode access
switchport nonegotiate
!
interface FastEthernet0/10
switchport mode access
switchport nonegotiate
!
interface FastEthernet0/11
switchport mode access
switchport nonegotiate
!
interface FastEthernet0/12
switchport mode access
switchport nonegotiate
!
interface Vlan1
ip address 172.16.0.20 255.255.0.0
no ip route-cache
!
interface Vlan2
description 19Net
no ip address
no ip route-cache
shutdown
!
interface Vlan10
no ip address
no ip route-cache
shutdown
!
interface Vlan19
description 19Net
no ip address
no ip route-cache
shutdown
!
ip default-gateway 172.16.0.1
ip http server
!
line con 0
line vty 0 4
password 7 0822455D0A16
login
line vty 5 15
password 7 13061E010803
login
!
!
end -
drew2000 Member Posts: 290Ok - I solved it. In my mind I have to keep straight that there is a difference between INT vlan's and normal vlans.
I was trying to delete the vlans by using "no vlan 19." What actually worked was "no in vlan 19".
This has always been a hard one for me to remember. I think that's because when I first learned Cisco I was using Layer 3 switches and we actually used multiple INT vlans (this was years ago so I may be wrong).
Drew