Configuring the Ethernet port to get dynamic IP address

wgeorgeswgeorges Posts: 17Member ■□□□□□□□□□
I am trying to Configure the Ethernet port on Cisco 2501 to get dynamic IP address the version of IOS is 11.1.

Is there a command line that I need add to configure to get Dynamic IP from Cable Modem on the Ethernet port??. (NOT DSL)


IOS (tm) 3000 Software (IGS-I-L), Version 11.1(24), RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Copyright (c) 1986-1999 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Mon 04-Jan-99 19:00 by richv
Image text-base: 0x030206C0, data-base: 0x00001000

ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 5.2(8a), RELEASE SOFTWARE
ROM: 3000 Bootstrap Software (IGS-RXBOOT), Version 10.2(8a), RELEASE SOFTWARE (f
c1)

Router2501 uptime is 13 minutes
System restarted by reload
System image file is "flash:igs-i-l_111-24.bin", booted via flash

cisco 2500 (68030) processor (revision F) with 4096K/2048K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID 05262269, with hardware revision 00000000
Bridging software.
X.25 software, Version 2.0, NET2, BFE and GOSIP compliant.
1 Ethernet/IEEE 802.3 interface.
2 Serial network interfaces.
32K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
8192K bytes of processor board System flash (Read ONLY)


Regards

Wajdi Georges

Comments

  • SniperHunterSniperHunter Posts: 51Member ■■□□□□□□□□
    First off, you need to upgrade IOS 12.2 installed to be able to have an interface get a IP address by DHCP.

    The command is:

    Router(config)# int e0
    Router(config-if)# ip address dhcp
    "You know what they say, Microsoft could sell sand in the desert, but Novell couldn't sell crack in Harlem"
  • forbeslforbesl Posts: 454Member
    Second off, you're probably going to need more memory for IOS 12.2. :)
  • wgeorgeswgeorges Posts: 17Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    Thankds Guys, since thats the situation, do you know if SIMMS ram of a computer would fit in the router 2501?

    Cheers
  • wgeorgeswgeorges Posts: 17Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    Can I load an image of any 2501 router on to any 2501 router??

    Reason why I am asking on one of the router that i have I have IOS 12.2 and on another I have 11.1, can i create a TFTP file from the 12.2 router and loaded on the 11.1 router?

    thanks

    Cheers

    Wajdi Georges
  • WebmasterWebmaster Posts: 10,292Admin Admin
    Depends on the amount of flash memory in the target router. Not many 12.x version and editions run on 4 mb for example.
  • wgeorgeswgeorges Posts: 17Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    I will be bying two 8MB DRAM and one 16 Flash RAM, but after I upgrade the hardware can I load the *.bin file that I created from my 2507 router into the 2501 router?

    Thanks

    Wajdi Georges
  • forbeslforbesl Posts: 454Member
    wgeorges wrote:
    I will be bying two 8MB DRAM and one 16 Flash RAM, but after I upgrade the hardware can I load the *.bin file that I created from my 2507 router into the 2501 router?
    Yes, you should be able to use the same IOS and flash it on your 2501 after upgrading.
  • tunerXtunerX Posts: 447Member ■■■□□□□□□□
    You cannot do it. The 2500 architecture has 1 DRAM slot and 2 Flash slots. You need 2 8MB flash simms and 1 16MB dsimm. You will also need to upgrade the boot ROM. Otherwise your architecture will see the flash simms as 2 separate partitions at 8MB each. Get an 11.0 bootstrap. After you upgrade the boot ROM, use the "no partition flash" command from global configuration mode.

    ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 11.0(10c), SOFTWARE
  • forbeslforbesl Posts: 454Member
    tunerX wrote:
    You cannot do it. The 2500 architecture has 1 DRAM slot and 2 Flash slots. You need 2 8MB flash simms and 1 16MB dsimm. You will also need to upgrade the boot ROM. Otherwise your architecture will see the flash simms as 2 separate partitions at 8MB each. Get an 11.0 bootstrap. After you upgrade the boot ROM, use the "no partition flash" command from global configuration mode.

    ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 11.0(10c), SOFTWARE
    Yup...you're correct. That boot ROM definitely needs to be upgraded. I didn't catch that before.
  • wgeorgeswgeorges Posts: 17Member ■□□□□□□□□□
    Thanks for the info,
    Where can I get the bootstrap software from? can I downloaded from CISCO site? or can I get from the other 2507 router that I have?

    Cisco2507#s ver
    Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software
    IOS (tm) 2500 Software (C2500-IS56-L), Version 12.0(28a), RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
    Copyright (c) 1986-2004 by cisco Systems, Inc.
    Compiled Wed 21-Apr-04 21:07 by cmong
    Image text-base: 0x0303FAA0, data-base: 0x00001000

    ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 11.0(10c), SOFTWARE
    BOOTFLASH: 3000 Bootstrap Software (IGS-BOOT-R), Version 11.0(10c), RELEASE SOFT
    WARE (fc1)
  • rossonieri#1rossonieri#1 Posts: 800Member
    wgeorges wrote:
    Thankds Guys, since thats the situation, do you know if SIMMS ram of a computer would fit in the router 2501?

    Cheers

    if you said it fit on the saddle - yes, but is it works -> no. routers dram has parity ( like those old ibm simms ).
    the More I know, that is more and More I dont know.
  • ObligedObliged Posts: 39Member ■■□□□□□□□□
    tunerX wrote:
    ...You will also need to upgrade the boot ROM. Otherwise your architecture will see the flash simms as 2 separate partitions at 8MB each. Get an 11.0 bootstrap. After you upgrade the boot ROM, use the "no partition flash" command from global configuration mode.

    I have Bootstap 11.0 and I get the following message from global configuration mode:
    Router_A(config)#no partition flash
    %Error: Erasure of partition 2 required.


    How can I complete this "no partition" command? So I can have my additional 8mb of flash recog as one for Enterprise Software upgrade.

    Current setup:
    System flash directory, partition 1:
    File Length Name/status
    1 3363240 c3640-i-mz.113-9.T.bin
    [3363304 bytes used, 5025304 available, 8388608 total]
    8192K bytes of processor board System flash (Read/Write)


    System flash directory, partition 2:
    File Length Name/status
    1 4305884 c2500-i-l.112-18
    [4305948 bytes used, 4082660 available, 8388608 total]
    8192K bytes of processor board System flash (Read/Write)

    Thx,
    Syd
    roses are #FF0000
    violets are #0000FF
    all my base
    are belong to you
  • mikej412mikej412 Posts: 10,090Member
    Obliged wrote:
    Router_A(config)#no partition flash
    %Error: Erasure of partition 2 required.


    How can I complete this "no partition" command? So I can have my additional 8mb of flash recog as one for Enterprise Software upgrade.
    erase flash ?

    erase flash may default to partition 2, if it isn't active..... but its always good to use the ? to see what the options are.

    Once the 2nd partition is erased, then try the no partition flash again

    Have you backed up your IOS to a TFTP server? ... just in case
    :mike: Cisco Certifications -- Collect the Entire Set!
Sign In or Register to comment.