Load Balancing
So i have two circuits that term to another site. Both circuits term to seperate routers
Site1R1
Site2R1
|...................... |
|...................... |
Site1R2
Site2R2
The IGP is OSPF and we want to load balance the circuits in a bi-directional fashion, how would one go about that?
Site1R1
Site2R1
|...................... |
|...................... |
Site1R2
Site2R2
The IGP is OSPF and we want to load balance the circuits in a bi-directional fashion, how would one go about that?
Comments
-
networker050184 Mod Posts: 11,962 ModSet equal costs on the links.An expert is a man who has made all the mistakes which can be made.
-
chmorin Member Posts: 1,446 ■■■■■□□□□□networker050184 wrote: »Set equal costs on the links.
Mhm. I think it takes place when all things on both lines have all of the same length mask, AD, Cost, etc.
I think the command is a config-if command and is ip ospf cost x if you want to configure unequal cost load balancing.Currently PursuingWGU (BS in IT Network Administration) - 52%| CCIE:Voice Written - 0% (0/200 Hours)mikej412 wrote:Cisco Networking isn't just a job, it's a Lifestyle. -
networker050184 Mod Posts: 11,962 ModMhm. I think it takes place when all things on both lines have all of the same length mask, AD, Cost, etc.
I think the command is a config-if command and is ip ospf cost x if you want to configure unequal cost load balancing.
What?An expert is a man who has made all the mistakes which can be made. -
burbankmarc Member Posts: 460OSPF equal cost is the way you want to go. Remember that it's not a per packet load balance due to CEF.
-
mattsthe2 Member Posts: 304there is no "ip ospf cost" statement under the interfaces but when i do a "sh ip ospf interface" both interfaces have a the same cost of 10.
In fact the cost of 10 is on all 4 routers. -
networker050184 Mod Posts: 11,962 ModSo is it not load balancing? Do a show ip route and make sure both routers show as valid next hops.An expert is a man who has made all the mistakes which can be made.
-
chmorin Member Posts: 1,446 ■■■■■□□□□□there is no "ip ospf cost" statement under the interfaces but when i do a "sh ip ospf interface" both interfaces have a the same cost of 10.
In fact the cost of 10 is on all 4 routers.
My routers begged a differ:R1#show ip ospf neighbor Neighbor ID Pri State Dead Time Address Interface 192.168.2.2 0 FULL/ - 00:00:37 192.168.2.2 Serial0/1 192.168.2.2 0 FULL/ - 00:00:31 192.168.1.2 Serial0/0 ---------------- R2#show ip ospf neighbor Neighbor ID Pri State Dead Time Address Interface 1.1.1.1 0 FULL/ - 00:00:30 192.168.2.1 Serial0/1 1.1.1.1 0 FULL/ - 00:00:39 192.168.1.1 Serial0/0 ----------------- R2#ping 1.1.1.1 Type escape sequence to abort. Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 1.1.1.1, timeout is 2 seconds: !!!!! Success rate is 100 percent (5/5), round-trip min/avg/max = 8/32/84 ms R2#show ip route ospf 1.0.0.0/32 is subnetted, 1 subnets O IA 1.1.1.1 [110/65] via 192.168.2.1, 00:04:22, Serial0/1 [110/65] via 192.168.1.1, 00:02:08, Serial0/0 R2#conf t R2(config)#int s0/0 R2(config-if)#ip ospf cost 999 R2(config-if)#^Z R2#show ip route ospf 1.0.0.0/32 is subnetted, 1 subnets O IA 1.1.1.1 [110/65] via 192.168.2.1, 00:04:50, Serial0/1
Unless I am mistaken, it works. What IOS are you running?
If the cost is 10 on all routers and they are routing to a destination that is attached to the second router, equal cost load balancing should already be taking place. What does your show ip route ospf look like? Does it show both links?Currently PursuingWGU (BS in IT Network Administration) - 52%| CCIE:Voice Written - 0% (0/200 Hours)mikej412 wrote:Cisco Networking isn't just a job, it's a Lifestyle. -
Cyanic Member Posts: 289My routers begged a differ:
I think it was the way you stated it "configure unequal cost load balancing." OSPF does not do unequal load balancing but you can manipulate the costs to perform load balancing on unequal links. -
chmorin Member Posts: 1,446 ■■■■■□□□□□I think it was the way you stated it "configure unequal cost load balancing." OSPF does not do unequal load balancing but you can manipulate the costs to perform load balancing on unequal links.
So what does one call configuring load balancing on ospf's unequal links? I guess just configuring load balancing?Currently PursuingWGU (BS in IT Network Administration) - 52%| CCIE:Voice Written - 0% (0/200 Hours)mikej412 wrote:Cisco Networking isn't just a job, it's a Lifestyle. -
networker050184 Mod Posts: 11,962 ModSo what does one call configuring load balancing on ospf's unequal links? I guess just configuring load balancing?
If the links are unequal in the eyes of OSPF (non equal costs) then they won't load balance.An expert is a man who has made all the mistakes which can be made. -
chmorin Member Posts: 1,446 ■■■■■□□□□□networker050184 wrote: »If the links are unequal in the eyes of OSPF (non equal costs) then they won't load balance.
I know but you can make them equal costs with the command I just showed you even if they are not physically equal cost.
All I know is on my routers the command works, so I want to know what the OP is using.Currently PursuingWGU (BS in IT Network Administration) - 52%| CCIE:Voice Written - 0% (0/200 Hours)mikej412 wrote:Cisco Networking isn't just a job, it's a Lifestyle. -
networker050184 Mod Posts: 11,962 ModI know but you can make them equal costs with the command I just showed you even if they are not physically equal cost.
All I know is on my routers the command works, so I want to know what the OP is using.
If you make them equal cost then its not uneaqual cost load balancing man.
If the OP doesn't have the ip ospf cost command on the interface then hes using the automatic cost based on bandwidth.An expert is a man who has made all the mistakes which can be made. -
chmorin Member Posts: 1,446 ■■■■■□□□□□networker050184 wrote: »If you make them equal cost then its not uneaqual cost load balancing man.
My bad, I guess I phrased it wrong. "You can configure equal cost load balancing by changing the ospf cost on the interface with the ip ospf cost command." Better?
I'd like to see a show ip route ospf from the OP if possible.Currently PursuingWGU (BS in IT Network Administration) - 52%| CCIE:Voice Written - 0% (0/200 Hours)mikej412 wrote:Cisco Networking isn't just a job, it's a Lifestyle. -
Cyanic Member Posts: 289If you are actually going to do this on a real network don't you run the risk of saturating the lowest bandwidth path? If so then I would assume you should only do this if the paths are close in throughput because otherwise you are just asking for problems right, i.e. doing this on a 10Mb and 100Mb paths?
-
networker050184 Mod Posts: 11,962 ModIf you are actually going to do this on a real network don't you run the risk of saturating the lowest bandwidth path? If so then I would assume you should only do this if the paths are close in throughput because otherwise you are just asking for problems right, i.e. doing this on a 10Mb and 100Mb paths?
You are correct. The routing protocol has no way of knowing that a link is being overrun to change the path even if the other link has idle bandwidth. Its always a good idea to have equal pipes if you are going balance them.An expert is a man who has made all the mistakes which can be made. -
killuah72 Member Posts: 60 ■■□□□□□□□□Have you considered using a route map? You can have more control with your traffic with it than trying to force OSPF to load balance on unequal links.
-
mattsthe2 Member Posts: 304Sorry for not keeping up with this i was ill and had to put the puter down!
I think i might have found the issue, on site1R2 i am seeing some of this in the route table.
O 172.17.50.0/24
[110/16] via 172.19.1.209, 11:48:51, GigabitEthernet1/0/48
[110/16] via 172.16.250.1, 11:48:51, Vlan48
Where is that vlan48 coming from, on Site1R1 i do not see this instead i see.
O 172.17.50.0/24
[110/15] via 172.19.1.201, 11:55:45, GigabitEthernet1/0/48 -
mattsthe2 Member Posts: 304burbankmarc wrote: »So your R1/R2 are layer 3 switches?
Correct yes.
and the two switches are directly cabled connected over two links, one is layer 2 trunk the other is a L3 link.
Ive never seen that done before so i dont know if that is a good thing that it is done like that. -
burbankmarc Member Posts: 460Your R1 is advertising the route through VLAN 48. If your switches aren't suppose to have an adjacency over VLAN 48 then make those interfaces passive.
-
mattsthe2 Member Posts: 304Beleive i have found out why this is happening.
So if you remember Site1R1 to Site2R1 was being used more.
Site1R2 has a higher metric for routes to Site 3 because and Site1R1 has a higher metric to sites 4.
How can I make routes to Site 3 and Site 4 equal when traversing the links from Site 1 and 2.
I want them balanced between Site 1 and 2.
How does one do that???
Site1R1
Site2R1
Site2R4
P2P-WAN
{Site3}
|...................... |
|...................... |
Site1R2
Site2R2
Site2R3
P2P-WAN
{Site4} -
networker050184 Mod Posts: 11,962 ModJust make all the costs equal and it will loadbalance on its own. Not sure what else you are asking.An expert is a man who has made all the mistakes which can be made.
-
mattsthe2 Member Posts: 304networker050184 wrote: »Just make all the costs equal and it will loadbalance on its own. Not sure what else you are asking.
Well if i do a show ip ospf interface <WAN INTERFACE> I show this:
process ID 1, Router ID 172.16.1.2, Network Type POINT_TO_POINT, Cost: 10
I show a cost of 10 on the other link to.
?? -
networker050184 Mod Posts: 11,962 ModYou need to make the cumulative cost of the path equal. You may need to manually adjust the cost in order to make that happen. Some reading on OSPF and routing in general will probably help you understand.An expert is a man who has made all the mistakes which can be made.
-
mattsthe2 Member Posts: 304networker050184 wrote: »You need to make the cumulative cost of the path equal. You may need to manually adjust the cost in order to make that happen. Some reading on OSPF and routing in general will probably help you understand.
thanks I'll lab this out and try.