Working on 70-647

aaronchristensonaaronchristenson Posts: 261Member ■■■■□□□□□□
I am starting 647 this week. The only issue that I am running into is that I am running Windows 7 on my desktop now. I am unable to run any VM software that I can load a Windows Server 2008 on. I read the thread about "Labing it up" Does anyone here have any ideas on what I could use to do the examples from the MS Press book? I do not have extra hardware at this time that can run Windows Server 2008. I saw the Virtual Lab at the bottom of the sticky for 647. Does anyone know if you can use them for anything or only the given lab senario.
Aaron
MCSE Cloud Platform and Infrastructure, MCSA Windows Server 2012, MCSA SQL Server 2012/2014, MCSA Windows 10, MCITP Server Admin, Security+, Virtualization with Windows Server Hyper-V and System Center Specialist

Comments

  • Michael.J.PalmerMichael.J.Palmer Posts: 407Member
    That's weird, I have Windows 7 on both my laptop and home desktop and I have no problem using Oracle's Virtual Box (formally known as Sun's Virtual Box). It's a freeware VM software and it can hold server 2008. In fact, I'm currently doing all of my 640 labs on with Virtual Box and I haven't hit a snag yet.
    -Michael Palmer
    WGU Networks BS in IT - Design & Managment (2nd Term)
    Transfer: BAC1,BBC1,CLC1,LAE1,INC1,LAT1,AXV1,TTV1,LUT1,INT1,SSC1,SST1,TNV1,QLT1,ABV1,AHV1,AIV1,BHV1,BIV1
    Required Courses: EWB2, WFV1, BOV1, ORC1, LET1, GAC1, HHT1, TSV1, IWC1, IWT1, MGC1, TPV1, TWA1, CPW3.
    Key: Completed, WIP, Still to come
  • earweedearweed Posts: 5,192Member ■■■■■■■■■□
    I've never tried doing anything but the given lab scenario but I suppose you could do anything. You do have time limits though. How much RAM do you have because I can do VirtualPC and VMWare Workstation oin my Windows 7. Is it just a RAM issue?
    No longer work in IT. Play around with stuff sometimes still and fix stuff for friends and relatives.
  • aaronchristensonaaronchristenson Posts: 261Member ■■■■□□□□□□
    I will have to try the Oracle's Virtual Box. I have plenty of RAM so that is not the problem. I was just have issues getting Virtual Server 2005 working along side of XP Mode. Thanks for the help.
    Aaron
    MCSE Cloud Platform and Infrastructure, MCSA Windows Server 2012, MCSA SQL Server 2012/2014, MCSA Windows 10, MCITP Server Admin, Security+, Virtualization with Windows Server Hyper-V and System Center Specialist
  • texasittexasit Posts: 147Member
    I running server 2008 Enterprise in vmware on my windows 7 laptop with no problem.
  • aaronchristensonaaronchristenson Posts: 261Member ■■■■□□□□□□
    Thanks for the help guys. I downloaded the Oracle VirtualBox and this is working for me. Now the fun begins.
    Aaron
    MCSE Cloud Platform and Infrastructure, MCSA Windows Server 2012, MCSA SQL Server 2012/2014, MCSA Windows 10, MCITP Server Admin, Security+, Virtualization with Windows Server Hyper-V and System Center Specialist
Sign In or Register to comment.