NFAS config questions - ISDN PRI

tokhsstokhss Member Posts: 473
Hey Yall..

anyone got experience with setting up NFAS ?

here is my current setup and curious to know if this works.. i wont have a chance to actually test this for another few days due to work but if someone can chime in with a yes or no lol that would be helpful.

controller E1 0/2 <> BR2
controller T1 0/1 <> BR1
controller T1 0/0 <> HQ


2650 xm PSTN ( AIM-VOICE 30 | Vwic 2mft t1 | Vwic 1mft e1 | NM8AS)

controller T1 0/0
framing esf
clock source internal
linecode b8zs
cablelength short 133
pri-group timeslots 1-11,24 nfas_d primary nfas_int 0 nfas_group 1
!
controller T1 0/1
framing esf
clock source internal
linecode b8zs
cablelength short 133
pri-group timeslots 12-21 nfas_d none nfas_int 1 nfas_group 1
!
controller E1 0/2
clock source internal
pri-group timeslots 16,22,25-31



voice-port 0/0:23
!
voice-port 0/1:11
!
voice-port 0/2:15




CLOUD#sh voice dsp

DSP DSP DSPWARE CURR BOOT PAK TX/RX
TYPE NUM CH CODEC VERSION STATE STATE RST AI VOICEPORT TS ABORT PACK COUNT
==== === == ======== ========== ===== ======= === == ========= == ===== ============
C5421001 01 {medium} 4.4.32 IDLE idle 0 0 0/0:23 01 0 0/0
02 {medium} 4.4.32 IDLE idle 0 0/0:23 02 0 0/0
03 {medium} 4.4.32 IDLE idle 0 0/0:23 03 0 0/0
04 {medium} 4.4.32 IDLE idle 0 0/0:23 04 0 0/0
C5421002 01 {medium} 4.4.32 IDLE idle 0 0 0/0:23 05 0 0/0
02 {medium} 4.4.32 IDLE idle 0 0/0:23 06 0 0/0
03 {medium} 4.4.32 IDLE idle 0 0/0:23 07 0 0/0
04 {medium} 4.4.32 IDLE idle 0 0/0:23 08 0 0/0
C5421003 04 {medium} 4.4.32 IDLE idle 0 0/1:11 12 0 0/0
C5421003 01 {medium} 4.4.32 IDLE idle 0 0 0/0:23 09 0 0/0
02 {medium} 4.4.32 IDLE idle 0 0/0:23 10 0 0/0
03 {medium} 4.4.32 IDLE idle 0 0/0:23 11 0 0/0
C5421004 01 {medium} 4.4.32 IDLE idle 0 0 0/1:11 13 0 0/0
02 {medium} 4.4.32 IDLE idle 0 0/1:11 14 0 0/0
03 {medium} 4.4.32 IDLE idle 0 0/1:11 15 0 0/0
04 {medium} 4.4.32 IDLE idle 0 0/1:11 16 0 0/0
C5421005 01 {medium} 4.4.32 IDLE idle 0 0 0/1:11 17 0 0/0
02 {medium} 4.4.32 IDLE idle 0 0/1:11 18 0 0/0
03 {medium} 4.4.32 IDLE idle 0 0/1:11 19 0 0/0
04 {medium} 4.4.32 IDLE idle 0 0/1:11 20 0 0/0
C5421006 01 {medium} 4.4.32 IDLE idle 0 0 0/2:15 22 0 0/0
C5421006 02 {medium} 4.4.32 IDLE idle 0 0/1:11 21 0 0/0
C5421007 01 {medium} 4.4.32 IDLE idle 0 0 0/2:15 25 0 0/0
02 {medium} 4.4.32 IDLE idle 0 0/2:15 26 0 0/0
03 {medium} 4.4.32 IDLE idle 0 0/2:15 27 0 0/0
04 {medium} 4.4.32 IDLE idle 0 0/2:15 28 0 0/0
C5421008 01 {medium} 4.4.32 IDLE idle 0 0 0/2:15 29 0 0/0
02 {medium} 4.4.32 IDLE idle 0 0/2:15 30 0 0/0
03 {medium} 4.4.32 IDLE idle 0 0/2:15 31 0 0/0

Comments

  • pitviperpitviper CCNP:Collaboration, CCNP:R&S, CCNA:S, CCNA:V, CCNA, CCENT Member Posts: 1,376 ■■■■■■■□□□
    I would work if both PRIs were terminated on the same remote gateway – Since the HQ PRI has the D channel it’s the only site that will receive signaling info.
    CCNP:Collaboration, CCNP:R&S, CCNA:S, CCNA:V, CCNA, CCENT
  • tokhsstokhss Member Posts: 473
    gotcha.. thanks.. so my confusion is with the aim-30 card..

    if i have 3 locations.. how can i split it 3 ways ?

    E1 - D channel is 15(16) and T1 is 23(24) ..

    if i have 2 T1's, they will both try to use the same D channel right ?
  • pitviperpitviper CCNP:Collaboration, CCNP:R&S, CCNA:S, CCNA:V, CCNA, CCENT Member Posts: 1,376 ■■■■■■■□□□
    Each physical port on the VWICs should have their own D-channel in this case.

    Something like this should do the trick on the PSTN router - Just be sure to setup the other side w/the same number of DS0s and the same D-channel:

    controller T1 0/0
    clock source internal
    pri-group timeslots 1-6,24

    controller T1 0/1
    clock source internal
    pri-group timeslots 1-6,24

    controller E1 0/2
    clock source internal
    pri-group timeslots 1-6,16

    interface Serial0/0:23
    no ip address
    encapsulation hdlc
    isdn switch-type primary-ni
    isdn protocol-emulate network
    isdn incoming-voice voice
    no cdp enable

    interface Serial0/1:23
    no ip address
    encapsulation hdlc
    isdn switch-type primary-ni
    isdn protocol-emulate network
    isdn incoming-voice voice
    no cdp enable

    interface Serial0/2:15
    no ip address
    encapsulation hdlc
    isdn switch-type primary-net5
    isdn protocol-emulate network
    isdn incoming-voice voice
    no cdp enable
    CCNP:Collaboration, CCNP:R&S, CCNA:S, CCNA:V, CCNA, CCENT
  • tokhsstokhss Member Posts: 473
    HA... thats the exact way i had it at first but NFAS sounded "cool" so i here i am asking questions =D

    thanks again PIT.. i will stick with my original config. Thought Nfas would save me an extra channel.. but not in this case as you pointed out.

    is it possible to do something like this instead?

    controller T1 0/0
    clock source internal
    pri-group timeslots 1-6, 24

    controller T1 0/1
    clock source internal
    pri-group timeslots 7-14, 24

    controller E1 0/2
    clock source internal
    pri-group timeslots 17-23, 16


    as you mentioned, timeslots on user side should be the same.. so does that mean, on the e1 user side, i need to configure timeslots 17-23.. or can i have 1-6 ?
  • pitviperpitviper CCNP:Collaboration, CCNP:R&S, CCNA:S, CCNA:V, CCNA, CCENT Member Posts: 1,376 ■■■■■■■□□□
    You can carve up the pipe however you would like – just need to keep both sides of the link the same = So if the network side is 17-23, 16, the user side is 17-23, 16.
    CCNP:Collaboration, CCNP:R&S, CCNA:S, CCNA:V, CCNA, CCENT
  • tokhsstokhss Member Posts: 473
    pitviper wrote: »
    You can carve up the pipe however you would like – just need to keep both sides of the link the same = So if the network side is 17-23, 16, the user side is 17-23, 16.



    GOTCHA.. thanks =D
  • pitviperpitviper CCNP:Collaboration, CCNP:R&S, CCNA:S, CCNA:V, CCNA, CCENT Member Posts: 1,376 ■■■■■■■□□□
    How's the lab coming along? Sounds like you're close to getting everything fired up!
    CCNP:Collaboration, CCNP:R&S, CCNA:S, CCNA:V, CCNA, CCENT
  • tokhsstokhss Member Posts: 473
    lab is pretty much done.. wish i had more time to sit down and really get at it but fr-relay switch with dialpeers was the first to be completed.. all sites up and functional, last thing left is the whats up in this post..

    other than that, trying different lab scenarios, protocols, and setting up a Gatekeeper. prob sched my test in the next month and get cvoice out the way... not sure whats next tho.. QoS maybe?

    where r u at with your studies?
  • pitviperpitviper CCNP:Collaboration, CCNP:R&S, CCNA:S, CCNA:V, CCNA, CCENT Member Posts: 1,376 ■■■■■■■□□□
    tokhss wrote: »
    other than that, trying different lab scenarios, protocols, and setting up a Gatekeeper. prob sched my test in the next month and get cvoice out the way... not sure whats next tho.. QoS maybe?

    where r u at with your studies?

    QoS is a good choice (I took it first) - then mostly GUI stuff (CIPT1 & 2) and TUC to hit you with troubleshooting the 4 prior tests :)

    I've been studying.....CCNP stuff :) Probably going to sit the SWITCH test in a month or so. Just a little hiatus for now while I clear my palate and then back to voice. Well, I should say then back to voice full time as I have been working on the INE and ccbootcamp Advanced Technology Voice workbooks to keep myself sharp.
    CCNP:Collaboration, CCNP:R&S, CCNA:S, CCNA:V, CCNA, CCENT
  • tokhsstokhss Member Posts: 473
    Nice.. if you stop reading or playing around with this stuff, you quickly forget the little things!

    Honestly, I WILL get my ccie-v after than im planning on CCDA and who knows where i will be in life around that time lol..

    ccnp from what i hear is a great background to have along side voice. I really wanted to go ccnp but for some reason im just not motivated for that right now.. i Feel as if voice techs are in greater demand right now based on a lot of job apps i see.. (of course they want experience and a lot of it but still)

    you know what i find interesting.. I used to work for Verizon (Fios Network Tech) and nobody had a CCNA loool.. now im working for British Telecom (ATM/DSL Core) and hardly any here have CCNA's.. crazy.. most of theirs are old and expired.. yet the job apps say "must have cisco etc etc" .. ..

    most people get these jobs b/c they know someone working at the site, from what i see.

    anyhow.. talk about getting off topic.. r you working right now ?
  • pitviperpitviper CCNP:Collaboration, CCNP:R&S, CCNA:S, CCNA:V, CCNA, CCENT Member Posts: 1,376 ■■■■■■■□□□
    tokhss wrote: »
    Nice.. if you stop reading or playing around with this stuff, you quickly forget the little things!

    Honestly, I WILL get my ccie-v after than im planning on CCDA and who knows where i will be in life around that time lol..

    ccnp from what i hear is a great background to have along side voice. I really wanted to go ccnp but for some reason im just not motivated for that right now.. i Feel as if voice techs are in greater demand right now based on a lot of job apps i see.. (of course they want experience and a lot of it but still)

    you know what i find interesting.. I used to work for Verizon (Fios Network Tech) and nobody had a CCNA loool.. now im working for British Telecom (ATM/DSL Core) and hardly any here have CCNA's.. crazy.. most of theirs are old and expired.. yet the job apps say "must have cisco etc etc" .. ..

    most people get these jobs b/c they know someone working at the site, from what i see.

    anyhow.. talk about getting off topic.. r you working right now ?

    Yeah, I'm currently a telecom manager for a mid-sized company but aside from the overly corporate stuff (carrier contract negotiations/pricing, service changes/additions, trouble ticket escalation and so on) I do all of the voice design/purchasing/installations/upkeep/support and a large chuck of the data stuff.

    I'm in the same boat as you as far as time goes! It's a bit of a double edge sword = either you have the lab and recources but little time (job) or lots of time but little resources (no job) + the added stress of being out of work.
    CCNP:Collaboration, CCNP:R&S, CCNA:S, CCNA:V, CCNA, CCENT
Sign In or Register to comment.